WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Well structured WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases can serve as a valuable review tool before exams.

Behaviour of Gases Class 10 WBBSE MCQ Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) :

Question 1.
For liquefaction of gas, the favourable conditions are :
A. low temperature and low pressure
(B) low temperature and a catalyst
(C) low temperature and high pressure
(D) low temperature, high pressure and a catalyst.
Answer:
(B) Low temperature and high pressure

Question 2.
The critical temperature of a gas is the temperature :
(A) below which it cannot be liquefied
(B) at which it solidifies
(C) above which it cannot be liquefied
(D) above which it can no longer remain in the gaseous state.
Answer:
(D) Above which it cannot be liquefied

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 3.
P,V,T stand for pressure, volume and temperature of a gas. Which of the following will expres Boyle’s law?
(A) V × T when P is constant
(B) V × \(\frac{1}{P}\) when T is constant
(C) PV=RT
(D) PV = n RT
Answer:
(B) V × \(\frac{1}{P}\) when T is constant

Question 4.
Gases often deviate from the ideal gas behaviour becape their molecules:
(A) posses negligible volume
(B) are polyatomic
C. have forces of attraction between them
(D) are not attracted to one another
Answer:
(C) Have forces of attraction between them

Question 5.
One of the following is not the postulate of the kinetic theory of gases :
(A) the actual volume of the molecules is negligible compared to the volume of the gas
(B) the molecules remain in ceaseless motion
C there are sufficient attractive forces between the molecules
(D) the average kinetic energy of the gas molecules is directly proportional to the absolute temperature.
Answer:
(C) There are sufficient attractive forces between the molecules.

Question 6.
Which of the following is valid at absolute zero?
(A) Kinetic energy of the gas becomes zero, but the molecular motion does not become zero
(B) Kinetic energy of the gas becomes zero and the molecular motion also becomes zero,
(C) Kinetic energy of the gas decreases but does not become zero
(D) None of the above.
Answer:
(D) None of the above

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 7.
The pressure of real gases is less than the pressure of an ideal gas because of :
(A) increase in the number of collisions
(B) finite size of the molecules
(C) increase in kinetic energy
(D) intermolecular forces?
Answer:
(D) Intermolecular forces.

Question 8.
The temperature at which a real gas obeys the ideal gas laws over an appreciable pressure range is called the :
(A) critical temperature
(B) inversion temperature
(C) transition temperature
(D) Boyle’s temperature
Answer:
(D) Boyle’s temperature

Question 9.
Attractive forces and size effects in a gas can be neglected at:
(A) low temperature
(B) high pressure
(C) low pressures and high temperatures
(D) low temperatures and high pressures
Answer:
(C) Low pressures and high temperatures

Question 10.
An ideal gas le one which:
(A) obeys gas laws
(B) obeys Boyle’s law
(C) obeys Charle’s law
(D) Avogadro’s law.
Answer:
(A) obeys gas laws

Question 11.
The volume of any gas at this temperature becomes zero :
(A) +273° C
(B) -273° C
(C) 273 K
(D) -273 K
Answer:
(B) -273° C

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 12.
Pressure cooker reduces cooking time because :
(A) the heat is more easily distributed
(B) the higher pressure tenderizes the food
(C) the boiling point of water inside is elevated
(D) a large flame is used
Answer:
(C) the boiling point of water inside is elevated

Question 13.
In the ideal gas equation PV = nRT, the value of R depends upon:
(A) unit of measurement
(B) temperature of gas
(C) pressure of gas
(D) nature of gas
Answer:
(A) unit of measurement

Question 14.
At constant mass and constant volume, the relation between pressure and temperature is :
(A) Boyle’s law
(B) Charle’s law
(C) Gay Lussac’s law
(D) None of these.
Answer:
(C) Gay Lussac’s law

Question 15.
At constant mass and constant temperature the relation between volume and pressure is :
(A) Charle’s law
(B) Boyle’s law
(C) Gay Lussac’s law
(D) None of these.
Answer:
(B) Boyle s law

Question 16.
The value of absolute temperature in celsius scale is :
(A) 0° C
(B) -100° C
(C) -273° C
(D) -373° C
Answer:
(C) -273° C

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 17.
The boiling point of water in Kelvin scale is :
(A) 0 K
(B) 373 K
(C) 100 K
(D) 273 K
Answer:
(B) 373 K

Question 18.
What will be the value of 127° C in Kelvin scale?
(A) 127 K
(B) 400 K
(C) 146 K
(D) 200 K
Answer:
(B) 400 K

Question 19.
The relation between 100° C and 373 K is
(A) 100° C > 373 K
(B) 100° C < 373 K
(C) 100° C = 373 K
(D) Non of these.
Answer:
(C) 100° C = 373 K

Question 20.
At NTP, if the volume of any gas is 10 lit then at 27° C and 750 mm pressure what will be its volume :
(A) 11.1 lit
(B) 15 lit
(C) 8.1 lit
(D) 8.2 lit
Answer:
(A) 11.1 lit

Question 21.
A gas having temperature 0° C is heated so that its pressure and volume are doubled. What will be the final temperature of the gas?
(A) 1092 K
(B) 1002 K
(C) 999 K
(D) 980 K
Answer:
(A) 1092 K

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 22.
The relation between celsius and absolute scale is :
(A) T = t + 273
(B) T = t – 273
(C) t = T + 273
(D) t = T – 273
Answer:
(A) T = t + 273

Question 23.
Normal pressure is :
(A) 1.013 × 106 dyne / cm2
(B) 2.013 × 106 dyne / cm2
(C) 1.05 × 106 dyne / cm2
(D) 1.09 × 106 dyne / cm2
Answer:
(A) 1.013 × 106 dyne cm2

Question 24.
P1 V1 = P2 V2 is related to :
(A) Boyle’s law
(B) Charle’s law
(C) Regnault’s law
(D) None of these
Answer:
(A) Boyle s law

Question 25.
The relation between pressure, temperature and density of a gas is:
(A) \(\frac{P}{DT}\) = constant
(B) \(\frac{P}{DT}\) = constant
(C) \(\frac{PD}{T}\) = constant
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) \(\frac{P}{DT}\) = constant

Question 26.
Volume of 4.4 g of CO2 at STP is :
(A) 22.4 L
(B) 2.24 L
(C) 224 L
(D) 44.8 L
Answer:
(A) 2.24 L

Question 27.
Gas deviates from ideal gas nature because molecules.
(A) are colourless
(B) attract each other
(C) contain covalent bond
(D) show Brownian movement
Answer:
(B) attract each other

Question 28.
A gas will approach ideal behaviour at :
(A) low temperature and low pressure
(B) low temperature and high pressure
(C) high temperature and low pressure
(D) high temperature and high pressure.
Answer:
(C) high temperature and low pressure

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 29.
Kinetic theory of gases proves :
(A) only Boyle’s law
(B) only Charle’s law
(C) only Avogadro’s law
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

Question 30.
The unit of p v in the equation Pv = nRT is
(A) N / m
(B) N.m
(C) N / m2
(D) N-m2
Answer:
(B) N.m

Question 31.
Which of the following order is corect?
(A) 0 K > 0° F > 0° C
(B) 0 K < 0° F < 0° C (C) 0°C > 0° F > 0 K
(D) 0 K = 0° F = 0° C
Answer:
(B) 0 K < 0° F < 0° C

Question 32.
All the temperature are positive when expressed in
(A) Celsius scale
(B) Fahreuheit scale
(C) Kelvin scale
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Kelvin scale

Question 33.
Real gas behaviour differs from ideal gas behaviour because the molecules of real gases
(A) attract one another
(B) collide
(C) have mass
(D) are arranged in a regular geometric pattern
Answer:
(A) attract one another

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 34.
Collisions of Helium atoms with the walls of a closed container cause :
(A) condensation
(B) decrease in volume
(C) gas pressure
(D) an overall loss of energy
Answer:
(C) gas pressure

Question 35.
Which is the correct relationship between centigrade and Kelvin scale?
(A) T = t + 273
(B) \(\frac{T}{5}\) = \(\frac{t-32}{9}\)
(C) T = t – 273
(D) t = T + 273
Answer:
(A) T = t + 273

Question 36.
If the pressure of any gas be increased keeping its temperature and mass constant, then its density will :
(A) increase
(B) decrease
(C) remain same
(D) depend upon other factors
Answer:
(A) increase

Question 37.
A real gas behaves as an ideal gas :
(A) at very low pressure and very low temperature
B) at very low pressure and very high temperature
(C) at very high pressure and very low temperature
(D) at very high pressure and very high temperature
Answer:
(B) at very low pressure and very high temperature

Question 38.
Volume-temperature relationship was given by
(A) Boyle
(B) Charles
(C) Avogadro
(D) Gay Lussac
Answer:
(B) Charles

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

Question 39.
At a fixed temperature and pressure, the average distance between molecules would be greatest in a sample of :
(A) air
(B) water
(C) wood
(D) diamond
Answer:
(A) air

Question 40.
Unit of molar mass of a gas is :
(A) gram
(B) gram / cm3
(C) g / mol
(D) mol
Answer:
(C) g / mol

Question 41.
Which of the following plots is not linear for an ideal gas ?
(A) P-T
(B) V-T
(C) P-V
(D) P-d
Answer:
(C) P-V

Fill in the blanks :

1. According to kinetic theory of gases, a gas consists of discrete particles called ________.
Answer:
molecules

2. The scale of temperature with -273°C as zero is called ________.
Answer:
Absolute or Kelvin temperature scale

3. Real gases do not behave like ideal gases because they have inter molecular ________ and the molecules do not have negligible volume.
Answer:
attraction

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

4. The law which describes the relationship between the volume and temperature of a gas at constant pressure is called ________.
Answer:
Charle’s law

5. According to the kinetic theory of gases, the kinetic energy of gases is directly proportional to its ________.
Answer:
absolute or Kelvin temperature

6. The volume of a gas is zero at ________ temperature.
Answer:
absolute

7. At constant temperature for a given volume of gas the product of its pressure and its volume is ________.
Answer:
constant

8. The value of absolute zero is ________ on Celsius scale.
Answer:
-273°C

9. The equation of ideal gas for n gram-moles is ________.
Answer:
P V=n R T

10. The volume of a given mass of gas varies directly as ________ temperature at constant pressure.
Answer:
absolute

11. Gases like H2, O2, N2, Cl2 etc. which obey Boyle’s law and Charle’s law at low pressure and ________ temperature are called real gases.
Answer:
high

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

12. The constant quantities in Boyle’s law are ________ and temperature.
Answer:
mass

13. Gaseous molecules have no mutual force of ________, so they are always in an incessant motion.
Answer:
atrraction

14. If heat is supplied to a gas, its molecules move with more ________, so temperature of the gas rises.
Answer:
energy

15. The normal temperature is taken as 0°C or ________ K and the normal pressure is taken as 76 cm mercury or 1 atmosphere.
Answer:
273

16. At constant temperature, the volume of a given mass of gas varies ________ as its pressure.
Answer:
inversely

17. For a given mass of a gas or vapour at a constant temperature, pressure × _______ = constant.
Answer:
volume

18. The boiling point of water is ________ Kelvin.
Answer:
273

19. At ________ °C, the gas molecules become motionless.
Answer:
(-) 273

20. 330 K = _______ ° C
Answer:
57

21. The pressure of a gas is determined by ________.
Answer:
Manometer

22. The value of normal pressure in SI system is ________ pascal.
Answer:
1.013 × 105

23. Absolute scale reading = Celsius scale reading + ________.
Answer:
273

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

24. Law of pressure is known as ________.
Answer:
Regnault’s law

25. Any real gas becomes ________ before it reaches to absolute zero.
Answer:
liquefied

26. Equal volumes of two gases under similar conditions of temperature contain ________ number of molecules.
Answer:
same

27. The volume of gas is zero at ________ temperature.
Answer:
absolute

28. At constant temperature for a given volume of gas the product of its pressure and its volume is ________.
Answer:
constant.

29. The velocities of molecules ________ with rise of temperature.
Answer:
increase.

30. The equation of ideal gas for n gram-moles is ________.
Answer:
PV = nRT

31. Zero reading of the kelvin scale is known as ________ zero.
Answer:
absolute

32. The temperature above which a gas behaves like and ideal gas is called ________ temperature.
Answer:
Boyles

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

33. Value of R in Ltt-atm mol-1 k-1 unit is ________.
Answer:
0.082

34. The number of molecules present in a gram molecule mass of a substance is called ________.
Answer:
Avogadro’s number

35. Molar volume of an ideal gas is ________ ML at N.T.P.
Answer:
22400

36. Density of moist air is ________ than that of dry air.
Answer:
less

37. At a fixed temperature, if the pressure of the gas is doubled, volume of the gas is ________.
Answer:
halved

38. PV versus P curve of an ideal gas gives a straight line parallel to ________ axis.
Answer:
X

39. Under similar condition of temperature and pressure, equal volumes of all gases contain same number of ________.
Answer:
molecules

40. R is called gas ________ constant.
Answer:
universal

State whether the following statement is True or False : VSA

1. Freezing polnt of water in absolute scale is 290 K.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

2. Gases show deviations from ideal behaviour at high temperatures and high pressures.
Answer:
False

3. The value of Avogadro Number is 6.022 × 1023
Answer:
True

4. Unit of R in litre atmosphere per kelvin per mole.
Answer:
True

5. The N.T.P is 25° c and 1 atm. pressure.
Answer:
False

6. P versus 1 / v curve gives a straight line.
Answer:
True

7. The lowest temperature of this universe is O K.
Answer:
True

8. The slope of V versus T curve at higher pressure is steeper.
Answer:
False

9. According to kinetic theory of gases, intermolecular attractive force exists between gas molecules.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Behaviour of Gases

10. Volume of a gas is actually the volume of the container in which the gas is kept.
Answer:
True

11. At Constant pressure, as the temperature increases, the volume of the gas also increases.
Answer:
True

12. The rate of diffusion of methane is more than that of Sulphur dioxide.
Answer:
True

13. Pressure is also expressed in ‘mm of Hg’ unit.
Answer:
True

14. The inter molecular force of attriction is least in gas.
Answer:
True

15. The collision of gas molecules with the walls of the container is manifested as pressure.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Comprehensive WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment can help students make connections between concepts.

Concerns About Our Environment Class 10 WBBSE Notes

Environment : It is defined as the sum total of physical and biological factors that directly influence the survival, growth, development and reproduction of organisms.

Environmental chemistry: The branch of chemistry which deals with the study of various chemical phenomena occuring in the environment is called, environmental chemistry.

Environmental components of earth : Earth’s environment is composed of the following components :
1. Atmosphere 2. Hydrosphere 3. Lithosphere 4. Biosphere Among these the first three components are abiotic while the fourth one is biotic.

1. Atmosphere: This comprises a blanket of gaseous layer that extends to a height of about 1600 km above the surface of earth.
The atmosphere has been divided into four distinct zones. These are :

  • Troposphere
  • Stratosphere
  • Mesosphere
  • Thermosphere.

Different regions of atmosphere
WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 1

2. Hydrosphere: It includes all sources of water such as seas, oceans, lakes, rivers, fountains, polar regions, glaciers, ground water etc.

3. Lithosphere: It comparises of the solid crust of the earth, made up of rocks forming the outermineral cover. It includes soil, minerals, organic matters etc. and extends up to a depth of about 30 km from the earth’s surface.

4. Blosphere 3 It is that portion of the earth where living organisms exist and interact with one another and also with the non-living components.
Biosphere consists of all the three regions, e.g. soil, water, air etc. where living beings exist.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Temperature distribution with height above earth’s surfaces :

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 2

Ozone layer: In the lower region of the stratosphere (the region at the hieght of 15 km to 35 km from the ground) there exists a layer of ozone gas. This layer is called ozone layer or ozonosphere. Almost 90 % of total ozone gas exists in this layer.

Formation of ozone layer : O2(Oxygen molecule) present in the stratosphere absorbs UV (ultra violet) (λ = 255 nm ) radiation coming from the sum and decomposes to form oxygen atom (O). This atomic oxygen combines with oxygen molecule to form ozone molecule.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 3

Formation of O2 from O3 ; Ozone molecules also absorbs UV-radiation and gets converted into oxygen molecule (O2)

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 4

Fixation of quantity of ozone in the stratosphere: In the ozone layer of the stratosphere, these two opposite process (i.e. formation of ozone molecule and the decomposition of ozone molecule) occur in a cyclic order and finally attains a state of equilibrium. Because of the existense of such an equilibrium state, quantify of ozone in the stratosphere remains fixed.

Role of ozone layer in the environment : Ozone layer absorbs most of the harmful UV-radiation emitted by the sun because this ray is utlised in the production and decomposition of ozone.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Harmful effect of UV-radiation:

  1. ultraviolet radiation causes cancer in human skin.
  2. damages the cornea of the eyes and develops premature cataract.
  3. In addition, immunity against diseases and fertility in living beings decreases.

Ozone hole (Depletion of Ozone layer); The phenomenon of thinning of the Ozone layer of the stratosphere is known as depletion of ozone layer or ozone hole.
In 1982, the British scientist Jo Foreman first observed ozone hole.

Causes of depletion of ozone layer or formation of ozone hole:; Due to the influx of several foreign substances into the atmosphere, the rate of decomposition of ozone has far exceeded than that of its formation. This has resulted in the thinning of ozone layer in the stratosphere almost everywhere.

The factors which accelerate the ozone depletion are as follows :

Some chemical substances belonging to the class of chlorofluorocarbons (Freons or CFC ) are mainly responsible for the formation of ozone hole.

Name Formula Trade Name
Trichloro fluoro methane CFCl3 Freon-1
Dichloro difluoro methane CF2Cl2 Freon-12
Dichloro fluoro methane CHCl2F Freon-22
Dichloro trifluoro ethane CHCl2-CF3 Freon-113
Dichloro fluoro ethane CH3-CCl2F Freon-1146

Use of the above mentioned chemicals :

  • refrigerants
  • propellants in aerosols
  • foaming agent in plastic production
  • as solvents for various purposes.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

A cyclic process continues, which eventually causes depletion of ozone layer.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 5

It has been experimentally found that a single Cl atom is capable of decomposing millions of O3 molecules.

Halocarbons : It has been found experimentally that halons i.e. halocarbons which are generally used as fire extinguishers and as pesticides e.g. Halon-1301 i.e. bromo trifluoro methane (CF3 Br), Halon-1211 i.e. bromochloro difluoro methane (CF2BrCl). Halons are stable in the troposphere. But in the stratosphere, they absorb UV-radiation and decompose to produce active bromine atoms ( Bi). Thus produced active Br atoms convert ozone molecule of ozone layer to oxygen molecule and free radical bromine monoxide ( BrO ). They produced bromine monoxide (BrO) reacts with more ozone to give more oxygen and active Br atoms. In this way, the entire process proceeds continuously in a cyclic manner which lead to decay of the ozone layer.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 6

Oxides of Nitrogen (NO, NO2) : The gaseous oxide of nitrogen is produced due to human activity or naturally in the troposphere. Major portion of this gas is produced in the exhaust gases of supersonic planes flying in the stratosphere and thus the gas is added directly into the stratosphere.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Here NO (Nitric oxide) gas comes in contact with the ozone and reacts to form NO2and O2. The NO thus reacts with Oxygen atoms and formed NO2due to the decomposition of ozone molecules by the UV-rays. Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) reacts with Oxygen atoms to produce back Nitric Oxide (NO) gas. This explains why the ozone molecules undergo continuous decomposition although the quantity of Nitric oxide (NO) is not diminised.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment 7

Green house: Green house is a large chamber made of glass on the soil. When the plants of tropical countries are taken to cold countries, they cannot adapt themselves to the climatic conditions of the cold countries.

Green house gases: These are some gases which are present in earth’s atmosphere e.g. carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH_4), water vapour (H2O), chlorofluoro Carbon (CFC), ozone (O3), nitrous oxide (N2O).

The green house gases form a layer surrounding the earth’s surface which act like that of the glass walls and roof of the green house and keep the atmosphere of earth’s surface warmer. These gases are known as green house gases.

Green house effect: The natural process by which a layer of green house gases present in the atomsphere surrounding the earth’s surface, instead of allowing the infrared radiation reflected by earth’s surface to pass out into the outer space, partly absorbs the radiated heat and reflects back the rest to the earth’s surface and thus keeps the surface of the earth and the adjacent atmosphere warm, which is suitable for the existence of the living beings, is known as green house effect.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Global warming : It has been observed that in the last few centuries the average temperature of the earth is gradually increasing. For example, during the period from 1800-1900 AD, the average increase of the earth’s temperature was found to be 0.4° C and during the period 1900-2000 AD this increase in temperature is 1° C. So it cannot be denied that the natural environment is gradually becoming warmer.

The phenomenon of gradual increase of temper all over the world is called global warming.

Causes for the increasing concentration of green house gases in the atmosphere :

  1. Huge amount of coal is burnt daily in the thermal power stations for the generation of electricity.
  2. Excessive use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture is the cause of increasing amount of nitrous oxide and oxides of nitrogen in the atmosphere.
  3. Combustion of huge amount of petrol and diesel in the automobiles and forest fires are the causes for the increase of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
  4. Extensive use of coal, wood, LPG etc., as fuels for the cooking purpose and to meet the other needs of the growing population. In consequence of which high amount of carbon dioxide gas is being added to the atmosphere.
  5. Due to the increase of paddy field, marshy lands, waste organic matters, the amount of methane gas in the atmosphere is going on increasing.

Some preventive meacures to reduce emiseion of green hotuse gases;

  1. In order to decrease the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere the use of fossil fuels e.g. wood, coal, petrol, diesel, kerosene, L.P.G. etc., should be reduced as far as possible.
  2. Afforestation must be encouraged so that more carbon dioxide are absorbed by plants.
  3. Use of chlorofluoro carbon (CFC) must be stopped totally.
  4. Deforestation must be totally stopped legally.
  5. Instead of using coal, electric energy can be produced by using solar energy, tidal energy, wind energy. Electricity may be produced by using nuclear energy and hydroelectricity.

The calorific value of a fuel : It is the quantity of heat produced by its combustion at constant pressure under hormal’ (standard) conditions (i.e. to 0°C and under a pressure of 76 cm Hg pressure).

Higher calorific values for some common fuels: Coke, oil, wood, hydrogen etc.

Necessity of conservation of fossile fuels :

Advantages of Fossils fuels

Easily available : Since these fossil fuels have been of such a great source of energy, more and more extractions are going on every day.

Produce large amount of Energy : Fossil fuels are easily combustible.

High Caloricfic value : All energy produced has some calorific value. The more the value, the more effective it is.

Stability : The fossil fuels are composed of the molecules of carbon and hydrogen. This makes them very stable.

Transportation : This industries need regular supply of fossil fuel like oil, gas and coal. The biggest advantage of using fossil fuels is that they can be easily stored and transported from one place to another.

Abundantly available : Though every effort is made to make the usage of alternative fuels popular, still fossil fuels are most common ones in use. This is because, these are very easily available.

Low cost : Fossil fuels are available all over the world and the methods to extract energy from them are also not that expensive.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Easy set up : Since they are widely available, the construction of fossil fuel power plant can take any where in the world as long as they get large quantities of fossil fuels to feed them.

Sources of energy :

Solar energy: Solar power harvests the energy of the sun through using collector panels to create conditions that can be turned into a kind of power. Large solar panel fields are often used in desert to gather enough power to charge small substations, and many homes use solar systems to provide for hot water, cooling and supplement their electricity.

Wind energy: Wind power is becoming more and more common. The new innovations that are allowing wind forms to appear are making them a more comman sight. By using large turbines to take available wind as the power to turn, the turbine can then turn a generator to produce electricity.

Geothermal Energy: It is the energy that is produced from beneath the earth. It is clean sustainable and environment friendly. High temperature are produced continuously inside the earth’s crust by the slow delay of radioactive particles. Hot rocks present below the earth heats up the water that produces steam. The steam is then captured that helps to move turbines. The rotating turbines then power the generators.

The biggest disavantage with geothermal energy is that it can only be produced at selected sites throughout the world. The largest group of geothermal power plants in the world is located at the Geysers, a geothermal field in california, united states.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Hydroyen Energy : Hydrogen is available with water (H2O) and is most common element available on earth. Water contains two-thirds of hydrogen and can be found in combination with other elements. Once it is separated, it can be used as a fuel for generating electricity.

Hydrogen is a tremendous source of energy and can be used as a source of fuel of power ships, vehicles, homes, industries and rockets. It is completely renewable, can be produced on demand and does not leave any toxic emissions in the atmosphere.

Tidal Energy : Tital energy uses rise and fall of tides to convert kinetic energy of incoming and outgoing tides into electric energy. The generation of energy through tidal power is mostly prevalent in coastal areas. Huge investment and limited availability of sites are few of the draw-backs of tidal energy. When there is increased height of water levels in the ocean, tides are produced which rush back and forth in the ocean. Tidal energy is one of the renewable source of energy and produce large energy even when the tides are at low speed.

Wave Energy : Wave energy is produced from the waves that are produced in the oceans. Wave energy is renewable, environment-friendly and causes no harm to atmosphere. It can be hardnessed along coastal regions of many countries and can help a country to reduce its dependance on foreign countries for fuel. Producing wave energy can damage marine ecosystem and can also be a source of disturbance to private and commercial vessels. It is highly dependent on wavelength and can also be source of visual and noise pollution.

Hydroelectric Energy: Many people are not aware about that most of the cities and towns in the world rely on hydropower. Every time you see a major dam, it is providing hydropower to an electrical station somewhere. The power of water is used to turn generatots to produce the electricity that is then used. The problems faced with hydropower right now have to do with against of the dams.

Biomass Energy: It is produced from organic material and is commonly used throughout the world chlorophyll present in plants captures the Sun’s energy by converting carbon dioxide from the air and water from the ground into carbohydrates through the process of photosynthesis. When the plants are burned, the water and carbon dioxide is again released back into the atmosphere. Biomass generally include crops, plants, trees, yard clippings, wood chips and animal wastes. Biomass energy is used for heating and cooking in homes and a fuel in industrial production. This type of energy produces large amount of CO2into the atmosphere.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science Notes Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Nuclear Power: While nuclear power remains a great subject of debate as to how safe it is to use and whether or not it is really energy efficient when you take into account the waste it produces – the fact is it remains one of the major renewable source of energy available to the world. The energy is created through specific nuclear reaction, which is then collected and used to power generators. While almost every country has nuclear generators, there are moratorium on their use or construction as scientists try to resolve safely and disposal issues for waste.

Fossil Fuels (Coal, Oil and Natural Gas): When most people talk about the different sources of energy they list natural gas, coal and oil as the options – these are all considered to be just one source of energy from fossil fuels.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Well structured WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light can serve as a valuable review tool before exams.

Light Class 10 WBBSE MCQ Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) :

Question 1
The formation of spectrum is due to:
(A) reflection
(B) refraction
(C) dispersion of light
Answer:
(C) dispersion

Question 2.
The terminal colours of pure spectrum of white light are:
(A) Blue and violet
(B) Red and orange
(C) Red and violet
Answer:
(C) Red and violet

Question 3.
Yellow colour is called:
(A) primary
(B) secondary
(C) middle colour.
Answer:
(B) secondary colour

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 4.
The (A) seven (B) six (C) eight colours can be seen distinctly in pure spectrum.
Answer:
(A) seven

Question 5.
The dispersion of white light was first observed by :
(A) Sir Issac Newton
(B) Boyle
(C) Max well
Answer:
(A) Sir Issac Newton

Question 6.
The would be towards the base of the prism.
(A) violet
(B) green
(C) orange
Answer:
(A) violet

Question 7.
The arrangement of seven colours of spectrum is:
(A) VIBGYOR
(B) VBIGOYR
(C) RAINBOW
Answer:
(A) VIBGYOR

Question 8.
Linear magnification is equal to:
A (length of image) / (length of the object)
(B) (length of image) × (length of the object)
C) (length of image) + (length of the object)
(D) (length of image) – (length of the object)
Answer:
(B) (length of image) × (length of the object)

Question 9.
The object is placed in between ‘f’ and ‘2f’ in convex lens, the size of image will be
(A) greater in size the object
(B) smaller in size than the object
(C) equal in size of the object.
Answer:
(A) greater in size than the object.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 10.
To form virtual image on the same side of the object in case of convex lens, object should be placed:
(A) in between the lens and the focus
(B) in between ‘f’ and ‘2f’
C) at ‘2f’ from the lens
(D) at a distance greater than ‘2f’ from the lens.
Answer:
(A) in beiveen the lens and the focus

Question 11.
To form the image of real, inverted and equal to the size of the object, the object should be placed:
(A) in between the lens and the focus
(B) at a distnace greater then ‘2f’ from the lens
(C) at ‘2f’ from the lens
(D) in between ‘f’ and ‘2f’
Answer:
(C) at ‘2f’ from the lens

Question 12.
A plane mirror produces a magnification of :
(A) -1
(B) +1
(C) Zero
(D) between O and + α
Answer:
(B) +1

Question 13.
When a mirror is rotated through an angle θ, the reflected ray from it turns through an angle of
(A) θ
(B) \(\frac{\theta}{2}\)
(C) 2 θ
(D) 0
Answer:
(C) 2 θ

Question 14.
An object is placed at a distance of 40 cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 20 cm. The image produced is
(A) virtual and inverted
(B) real and erect
C) real, inverted and diminished
(D) real, inverted and of some size as the object.
Answer:
(D) real, inverted and of same size as the object.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 15.
A plane mirror is approaching a person at a speed of 5 cm s-1. At what speed will his image approach him ?
(A) 10 cm s-1
(B) 5 cm s-1
(C) 20 cms-1
(D) 15 cm s-1
Answer:
(A) 10 cms-1

Question 16.
An object is placed between two plane mirrors inclined at an angle of 30°, then total number of images formed is
(A) 12
(B) 2
(C) 11
(D) infinite
Answer:
(C) 11

Question 17.
A ray is incident at an angle 38° with a mirror. The angle between normal and reflected ray is
(A) 38°
(B) 52°
(C) 90°
(D) 76°
Answer:
(B) 52°

Question 18.
A concave mirror gives an image three times as large as the object placed at a distance of 420 cm from it. For the image to be real, the focal length should be
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 30 cm
Answer:
(B) 15 cm

Question 19.
A concave mirror of focal length f (in air) is immersed in water (μ=\(\frac{4}{3}\)). The focal length of the mirror in water will be
(A) f
(B) [altex]\frac{4}{3}[/latrex] f
(C) \(\frac{3{4}\) f
(D) \([\frac{7{3}\) f
Answer:
(A) f

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 20.
A mirror produces magnified erect image of an object. The nature of mirror is
(A) convex
(B) concave
(C) neither convex nor concave
(D) plane
Answer:
(B) concave

Question 21.
A ray of light is incident normally on a plane mirror. The angle of reflection will be
(A) 135°
(B) 90°
(C) 45°
(D) 0°
Answer:
(D) 0°

Question 22.
The focal length f of a spherical mirror of radius of curvature R is
(A) \(\frac{R}{2}\)
(B) R
(C) \(\frac{3}{2}\) R
(D) 2 R
Answer:
(A) \(\frac{R}{2}\)

Question 23.
In which of the following cases, man will not see image greater than himself ?
(A) Concave mirror
(B) Convex mirror
(C) Plane and Concave
(D) None of these.
Answer:
(B) Convex mirror

Question 24.
If an object is 30 cm away from a cancave mirror of focal length 15 cm, the image will be
(A) erect
(B) virtual
(C) diminished
(D) of same size
Ans:
(D) of same size

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 25.
The number of images observable between two parallel plane mirrors is
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 11
(D) infinite
Ans:
(D) infinite

Question 26.
The focal length of a canvex lens is 30 cm and the size of image is a quarter of the object, then the object distance is
(A) 90 cm
(B) 60 cm
(C) 30 cm
(D) 40 cm
Ans:
(A) 90 cm

Question 27.
Focal length of a convex lens will be maximum for
(A) blue light
(B) yellow light
(C) green light
(D) red light.
Answer:
(D) red light

Question 28.
A lens is behaving as convex lens in air and concave in water then its refractive index is
(A) smaller than air
(B) greater than both air and water
(C) greater than air, but less than water
(D) almost equal to water.
Answer:
(C) greater than air, but less than water

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 29.
The plane surface of a plano-convex lens of focal length f is silvered. It will behave as
(A) plane mirror
(B) convex mirror of focal length 2f
(C) concave mirror of focal length f/2
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(C) concave mirror of focal length f2

Question 30.
Mirage is a phenomenon due to
(A) reflection of light
(B) refraction of light
(C) total internal reflection of light
(D) diffraction of light.
Answer:
(C) total internal reflection of light.

Question 31.
The principle behind optical fibres is
(A) total internal reflection
(B) total external reflection
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) diffraction.
Answer:
(A) total internal reflection.

Question 32.
A convex lens is dipped in a liquid whose refractive index is equal to the refractive index of the lens. Then its focal length will
(A) become zero
(B) become infinite
(C) reduce
(D) increase
Answer:
(B) become infinite

Question 33.
A convex lens will become less convergent in
(A) oil
(B) water
(C) both
(D) none
Answer:
(B) water

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 34.
Which of the following colours suffers maximum deviation in a prism?
(A) yellow
(B) blue
(C) green
(D) orange
Answer:
(B) blue

Question 35.
The splitting of white light into several colours on passing through a glass prism is due to
(A) refraction
(B) reflection
(C) interference
(D) diffraction
Answer:
(A) refraction

Question 36.
Rainbow is formed due to a combination of
(A) refraction and absorption
(B) dispersion and focussing
(C) refraction and scattering
(D) dispersion and total internal reflection
Answer:
(D) dispersion and tota’ internal reflection

Question 37.
Which of the prism is used to see infrared spectrum of light ?
(A) rock salt
(B) nicol
(C) flint
(D) crown
Answer:
(A) rock salt

Question 38.
Myopia is due to
(A) older age
(B) shortening of eye ball
(C) irregular change in focal length
(D) elongation of eye ball.
Answer:
(D) elongation of eve ball

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 39.
A person cannot see objects clearly beyond 2 m. The power of lens required to correct his vision will be
(A) +2 D
(B) -1 D
(C) +1 D
(D) -0.5 D
Answer:
(D) -0.5 D

Question 40.
A person uses spectacle of power +2D. He is suffering from
(A) short sightedness of myopia
(B) long sightedness of hypermetropia
(C) presbyopia
(D) astigmatism
Answer:
(B) long sighteciness of hypermetropia

Question 41.
Which of the following materials cannot be used to make a lens ?
(A) water
(B) glass
(C) clay
(D) plastic
Answer:
(C) clay

Question 42.
No matter how far you stand from a mirror, your image appears erect. The mirror is likely to be :
(A) plane only
(B) concave only
(C) convex only
(D) eighter plane or convex
Answer:
(D) eighter plane or convex

Question 43.
A ray of light suffers refraction through an equilateral prism. The deviation produced by the prism does not depend on the :
(A) angle of incidence
(B) colour of light
(C) size of the prism
(D) material of the prism
Answer:
(C) stze of the prism

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 44.
A ray of light incident on a lens parrallel to its principal axis, after refraction passes through or appears to come from :
(A) its second focus
(B) its first focus
(C) its optical centre
(D) the centre of curvature of its second surface
Answer:
(A) its second fucus

Question 45.
The source of ultra-violet light is :
(A) electric bulb
(B) carbon arc lamp
(C) red hot iron bulb
(D) sodium vapour lamp
Answer:
(B) carbon arc lamp.

Question 46.
A mirror having a very wide fleld of view must be
(A) concave
(B) convex
(C) plane
(D) none of these
Answer:
(B) convex

Question 47.
Linear magnification (m) of a convex mirror is :
(A) greater than one
(B) less than one
(C) zero
(D) equal to one
Answer:
(B) less than one

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 48.
Back side of a shining stainless steel spoon resembles :
(A) a concave mirror
(B) a convex mirror
(C) a plane mirror
(D) a prism
Answer:
(B) a convex mirror

Question 49.
Front side of a shining stainless steel spoon resembles
(A) a concave mirror
(B) a convex mirror
(C) a plane mirror
(D) a prism
Answer:
(A) concave mirror

Question 50.
If a concave mirror having focal length f is immersed in water (\mu=\frac{4{3), then the new focal length would be :
(A) \(\frac{4}{3}\) f
(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) f
(C) f
(D) \(\frac{7}{4}\) f
Answer:
(C) f

Question 51.
Snell’s law is not valid when the angle of incidence is :
(A) 0°
(B) 45°
(C) 60°
(D) 90°
Answer:
(A) 0°

Question 52.
Refraction is caused by :
(A) different wave speeds
(B) more than one reflection
(C) displaced images
(D) bending
Answer:
(A) different wave speeds

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 53.
A swimming pool appears to be 2 m deep. It’s actual depth is (\mu for water = 1.33)
(A) 2.66 m
(B) 2 m
(C) 2.34 m
(D) 2.54 m
Answer:
(A) 2.66 m

Question 54.
Which one of the following can not be used to make a lens?
(A) water
(B) transparent plastic
(C) glass
(D) iron
Answer:
(D) iron

Question 55.
The power of comblnation of two lenses of power +1.5D and -2.5 D is :
(A) -D
(B) 4 D
(C) +4 D
(D) +D
Answer:
(A) -D

Question 56.
The size of the pupil is adjusted by :
(A) cornea
(B) iris
(C) retina
(D) aqueous human
Answer:
(B) iris

Question 57.
The power of a lens is -1.5 D. It’s focal length is :
(A) -1.5 cm
(B) -15 cm
(C) 66.6 cm
(D) -66.6 cm
Answer:
(D) -66.6 cm

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 58.
The colour of light which suffers maximum bending while passing through a glass prism is :
(A) green
(B) red
(C) yellow
(D) violet
Answer:
(D) violet

Question 59.
The three primary colours are :
(A) red, blue, yellow
(B) red, green, yellow
(C) yellow, green, orange
(D) red, green, blue
Answer:
(D) red, green, blue

Question 60.
The colour of an object is the same as the light that is:
(A) transmitted
(B) absorbed
(C) reflected
(D) All of these
Answer:
(C) reflected

Question 61.
Compared to ultraviolet waves, the wave length of infrared waves is:
(A) shorter
(B) longer
(C) the same
(D) faster
Answer:
(B) longer

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

Question 62.
If there were no atmosphere, the cloudless sky would have appeared
(A) blue
(B) violet
(C) red
(D) black
Answer:
(d) black

Fill in the blanks :

1. A convex lens is called a _______ lens.
Answer:
converging

2. The middle colour is _______.
Answer:
yellow

3. Yellow and blue colours are _______ colours of each other.
Answer:
complementary

4. Maggenta colour is made by mixing red and ______ colour.
Answer:
blue

5. Red flower appears ______ in green light.
Answer:
black

6. During dispersion of light, which light is splitting up into ______ colours.
Answer:
seven

7. A __________ lens is used as a magnifying glass.
Answer:
convex

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

8. A beam of rays of light parallel to the principal axis of a convex lens, will passes through the ______ focus after refraction.
Answer:
principal

9. The elementary colours white light are arranged in order of _______.
Answer:
wave length

10. The band of different colours obtained due to dispersion of white light is called the _______.
Answer:
spectrum

11. ______ first observed the dispersion of white light.
Answer:
Sir Issac Newton

12. Starting from the violet and writing the first latter of the seven colours of the spectrum it is called _______.
Answer:
VIBGYOR

13. The lens which is thinner at the centre and wider at the two edges is known as a _______ lens.
Answer:
convex

14. Lenses are generally of two types, concave and ______.
Answer:
convex

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

15. If a ray be incident on a convex lens parallel to its principal axis, then the refracted ray through the lens passes through the ______ of the lens.
Answer:
focus.

16. The straight line joins the centres of the spherical surfaces forming the lens is called the _______ axis of the lens.
Answer:
principal

17. The distance of the principal focus from the optical centre of a lens is called its principal ______ length.
Answer:
focal

18. An object place perpendicular to the principal axis of a convex lens will have its image _______ to the principal axis.
Answer:
Perpendicular

19. A transparent body absorbs all the colours of white light except the light of colour of its _______.
Answer:
own

20. Yellow colour is a _______ colour.
Answer:
secondary.

21. The light which consists of only one colour is called ______ light.
Answer:
monochromatic

22. A convex mirror always produces a ______ Image.
Answer:
virtual

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

23. Refractive index of a medium depends upon ________ of the light.
Answer:
colour.

24. A red flower apprears ______ in green light.
Answer:
black

25. The sky appears blue due to ______ of light.
Answer:
sca tteroing

26. In human eye the image is formed on _______.
Answer:
retina

27. A ________ mirror is used as a shaving mirror.
Answer:
infinity

28. The radius of curvature of a spherical mirror is 20 cm. Its focal length is ______ cm.
Answer:
10

29. ______ In 1841 was the first to give a systematic analysis of formation of images under paraxial approximation.
Answer:
Gauss

30. Only rays inclined at an angle less than about _______ to the principal axis is considered as paraxial rays.
Answer:
10°

31. The radius of curvature of a convex mirror is ______ Its focal length.
Answer:
twice

32. As angle of prism increases, angle of deviation ______.
Answer:
increases

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

33. When for a particular angle of incidence, the angle of deviation is minimum, the position is known as ______ position of the prism.
Answer:
minimum deviation

34. In case of a rectangular glass slab, the emergent ray is _______ to the incident ray.
Answer:
parallel

35. Refractive index of a gas _______ with increase in temperature.
Answer:
decreases

36. Speed of light in water is lesser than that in air. Hence, air is optically ______ medlum.
Answer:
rarer

37. Magnification produced by a concave lens is always _______.
Answer:
positive

38. If a person walking in a dark room enters into a brightly lit corridor, the pupil of the eye ______.
Answer:
contracts

39. ______ is a hole in the middle of iris.
Answer:
Pupil

40. _______ lens is used as eye-lens in Galllean telescope.
Answer:
Concave

41. When the object is stuated at 2 F1 (i.e. at twice the distance of focal length) from a convex lens, the image formed is real and ______.
Answer:
inverted

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

42. When a red’ flower is viewed in green light it appeans _____.
Answer:
black.

43. _____ discovered the dispersion of light by a prism.
Answer:
Newton

44. Among the visible light, _______ coloured light is deviated the least.
Answer:
red

45. ______ are used for studying crystal structure of solids.
Answer:
X-rays

46. ______ rays are used in radio-therapy.
Answer:
Gamma

47. The part of light we can see with our eyes is called _______ spectrum.
Answer:
visible

State whether the following statement is True or False : VSA

1. Concave mirror is used as a rear vlew mirror in cars.
Answer:
False

2. The radius of curvature of a convex mirror is twice its focal length.
Answer:
True

3. The image formed by a convex mirror is inverted and magnified.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

4. Both magnified and diminished image of an object can be formed using a concave mirror.
Answer:
True

5. Speed of light decreases with increase in temperature.
Answer:
False

6. Refractive index of a medium can be less than 1 .
Answer:
False

7. Only the refracting surfaces of a prism need to be transparent.
Answer:
True

8. Myopia is caused due to high converging power of eye-lens.
Answer:
True

9. Cone cells cause the sensation of colour of objects in our eye.
Answer:
True

10. Iris has no colour of its own.
Answer:
False

11. Yellow is referred to as the mean colour.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 5 Light

12. A rectangular glass slab also produces dispersion of light.
Answer:
False

13. A prism itself produces no colours.
Answer:
True

14. Higher the wave length of light, lower will be its frequency.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Well structured WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions can serve as a valuable review tool before exams.

Electricity and Chemical Reactions Bonding Class 10 WBBSE MCQ Questions

Multiple Choice Questions :

Question 1.
The electrolyte is
(A) Glycerine
(B) Sugar
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Glucose
Answer:
(C) Sodium chioride

Question 2.
The vessel in which electrolysis takes place is called :
(A) Voltameter
(B) Voltmeter
(C) Calorimeter
(D) Ammeter
Answer:
(A) Voitameter

Question 3.
Which of the following substances is non-metal but conductor :
(A) Nickel
(B) Iron
(C) Silver
(D) Gas carbon
Answer:
(D) Gas carbon

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 4.
A silver substance is to be gold plated which is to be used as anode:
(A) Pt
(B) Au
(C) Cu
D) Fe
Answer:
(B) Au

Question 5.
What is the volume ratio of produced hydrogen and oxygen from electrolysis of water ?
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 2 : 1
(C) 2 : 3
(D) 1 : 1
Answer:
(B) 2 : 1

Question 6.
Which agent conducts electricity during electrolysis ?
(A) water
(B) ion
(C) atom
(D) molecule.
Answer:
(B) ion

Question 7.
Molter sodium chloride conducts electricity due to the presence of:
(A) free electrons
(B) free ions
(C) free molecules
(D) atoms of sodium and chlorine
Answer:
(B) free ions

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 8.
An electrolyte :
(A) gives ions only when dissolved in water
(B) gives ions only when electric current is passed
C) has ions even in the solid state
(D) does not give complex ions in solution
Answer:
(C) has ions even in the solid state

Question 9.
The amount of an ion discharged during electrolysis is not directly proportional to:
(A) resistance
(B) time
(C) current
(D) chemical equivalent
Answer:
(A) resistance

Question 10.
Which one of the following solutions will conduct electricity ?
(A) Magnesium chloride in water
(B) Sugar in water
(C) Sugar in ethyl alcohol
(D) lodine in ethyl alcohol
Answer:
(A) Magnesium chloride in water

Question 11.
In the electrolysis of NaCl :
(A) Cl ion is oxidised at anode
(B) Cl ion is reduced at anode
(C) Cl ion is oxidised at cathode
(D) Cl ion is neither reduced or oxidised
Answer:
(A) Cl ion is oxidised at anode

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 12.
On the electrolysis of aQuestion solution of sodium sulphate, on cathode, we get :
(A) Na
(B) H2
(C) SO2
(D) SO3
Answer:
(A) Na

Question 13.
On electrolysis a solution of dilute H2 SO4 using platinum electrodes, the gas evolved at the anode is :
(A) SO2
(B) SO3
(C) O2
(D) H2
Answer:
(C) O2

Question 14.
When a copper wire is placed in solution of AgNO3, the solution acquires blue colour. This is due to the formation of:
(A) Cu+2 ions
(B) Cu+ ions
(C) soluble complex of copper with AgNO3
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) Cu+2 ions

Question 15.
Flow of current in an electrolyte is due to :
(A) atoms
(B) electrons
(C) ions
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) ions

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 16.
Use of electrolysis is :
(A) Electroplating
(B) Electrorefining
(C) Both A And B
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) Both A And B

Question 17.
Electroplating was discovered by :
(A) Faraday
(B) Arrhenius
(C) Newton
(D) Dalton
Answer:
(A) Faraday

Question 18.
Which of the following is a strong electrolyte :
(A) Ca(NO3)2
(B) HCN
(C) H2 SO3
(D) NH4 OH
Answer:
(A) Ca(NO3)2

Question 19.
The electroplating with chromium is under taken because :
(A) electrolysis of chromium is easier
(B) chromium can form alloys with other metals
C) chromium gives a protective and decorative coating to the base metal
(D) of high reactivity of chromium metal
Answer:
(C) Chromium gives a protective and decorative conting to the base metal.

Question 20.
Pure water does not conduct electricity because it:
(A) has low boiling point
(B) is neutral
(C) is almost unionised
(D) is readily decomposed
Answer:
(C) is almost unionised

Question 21.
During electrolysis of CuSO4, the product collected at the anode is:
(A) Oxygen
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Copper
(D) Sulphate
Answer:
(A) Oxygen

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 22.
During the electrolysis of fused sodium chloride, the anodic reaction is :
(A) reduction of sodium ions
(B) oxidation of sodium ions
(C) reduction of chloride ions
(D) oxidation of chloride ions
Answer:
(D) oxidation of chloride ions

Question 23.
The unit of quantity of electricity is :
(A) volt
(B) coulomb
(C) ampere
(D) ohm
Answer:
(B) coulomb

Question 24.
In electroplating copper with silver, the both solution used is of K[Ag(CN)2] instead of AgNO3 because on account of complex formation :
(A) a thin coating of silver is obtained
(B) Ag+ ions are completely removed from the solution
C) expenses on electricity are reduced
(D) availability of Ag+ ions in solution is so reduced that they are not replaced by copper ions.
Answer:
(D) availability of Ag+ ions in solution is so reduced that they are not replaced by copper ions.

Question 25.
For the electroplating of nickel, nickel sulphate is mixed with :
(A) water
(B) nitric acid
(C) boric acid
(D) H2 SO4 as electrolyte
Answer:
(C) boric acid

Question 26.
During electrolysis of copper using copper electrodes of copper in solution is :
(A) increased
(B) decreased
(C) unaltered
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) unaltered

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 27.
Which one of the following is a non-electrolyte ?
(A) NaCl
(B) HCl
(C) urea
(D) H2 SO4
Answer:
(C) urea

Question 28.
Which one is a strong electrolyte ?
(A) NaOH
(B) NH4 OH
(C) CH3 COOH
(D) glucose
Answer:
(A) NaOH

Question 29.
In electrolytic solution electricity is conducted by :
(A) electrons
(B) atoms
(C) ions
(D) molecules
Answer:
(C) ions

Question 30.
Electrolysis of CuSO4 solution using Cu-electrodes, the products at electrodes are :
(A) Cu-at anode
(B) Cu+2 at anode
(C) H2 at cathode
(D) O2 at anode
Answer:
(B) Cu+2 at anode

Question 31.
Reaction takes place during electrolysis at electrodes are :
(A) oxidation at cathode
(B) reduction at anode
(C) reduction at cathode
(D) no chemical reaction
Answer:
(C) reduction at cathode

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 32.
Which one is an inert electrode?
(A) copper
(B) iron
(C) platinum
(D) graphite
Answer:
(D) graphite

Question 33.
During the electroplating of a spoon with silver, the reaction taking plac at anode is.
(A) Ag+2+2e → Ag
(B) Ag-2 e → Ag+2
(C) Ag-e → Ag+
(D) Ag++ e → Ag
Answer:
(C) Ag-e → Ag+

Question 34.
The reaction that takes place at anode is :
(A) oxidation
(B) reduction
(C) substitution
(D) acid-base
Answer:
(A) oxidation

Question 35.
Which of the following is a weak electrolyte?
(A) CuSO4
(B) KOH
(C) H2 SO4
(D) CH3 COOH
Answer:
(D) CH3 COOH

Question 36.
Identify the strong electrolyte
(A) ammonium hydroxide
(B) acetic acid
(C) nitric acid
(D) carbonic acid
Answer:
(C) nitric acid

Question 37.
Choose the wrong statement :
(A) Pure water is a poor conductor of electricity
(B) Cations carry positive charges
(C) Anions move towards anode during electrolysis
(D) Oxidation takes place at the cathode
Answer:
(D) Oxidation takes place at the cathode

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

Question 38.
11.2 L of a gas is evolved at cathode during electrolysis of water. Amount of gas evolved at anode at the same temperature and pressure is :
(A) 5.6 L
(B) 11.2 L
(C) 22.4 L
(D) 44.8 L
Answer:
(A) 5.6 L

Question 39.
During copper refining which is used as anode?
(A) platinum
(B) pue copper
(C) graphite
(D) impure copper
Answer:
(D) impure copper

Question 40.
Energy conversion during electrolysis is :
(A) chemical to electrical
(B) electrical to chemical
(C) electrical to mechanical
(D) mechanical to electrical
Answer:
(B) electrical to chemical

Fill in the blanks :

1. _______ is a vessel in which electrolysis is carried out.
Answer:
Voltameter.

2. In electrolysis of water, hydrogen accumulates at the cathode and _______ at the anode.
Answer:
oxygen.

3. The decomposition process of electrolytes into ions is known as _______ dissociation.
Answer:
ionic.

4. In electrolyte electrical conduction occurs by migration of _______.
Answer:
ions.

5. An electrolyte is a compound that conducts electricity in fused or solution state and at the same time _______ chemically.
Answer:
decomposes.

6. In the electrolysis, electric current enters the electrolyte solution through the anode and leaves through the _______.
Answer:
cathode.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

7. Aluminium is extracted by the electrolysis of a molten mixture of bauxite and _______.
Answer:
cryolyte.

8. In the electrolysis of water, it is found that at the same temperature and pressure _______ olume of oxygen and two volumes of hydrogen are evolved.
Answer:
one.

9. Compounds which in the _______ state or in aqueous solution can conduct electricity and are decomposed chemically yielding new substances are called electrolytes.
Answer:
fused.

10. Mercury is a good conductor of electricity but is not an _______.
Answer:
electrolyte.

11. Rubber is _______ of electricity.
Answer:
non-conductor.

12. In electro-plating, the plating metal is used as _______.
Answer:
cathode.

13. The process of depositing a thin layer of one metal over another metal with the help of an electric current is called _______.
Answer:
electroplating.

14. _______ is a semi-conductor.
Answer:
Silicon.

15. 2 H + 2 e →
Answer:
2 H.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

16. The aqueous solution of sugar is _______.
Answer:
non-electrolyte.

17. _______ is used as an electrolyte for the electroplating of Nickel.
Answer:
Nickel sulphate (NiSO4) with boric acid (H3 BO3)

18. The aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide is _______.
Answer:
electrolyte.

19. In electrolysis _______ conduct electricity.
Answer:
ions.

20. Between H and Al3+ _______ ion is discharged first at cathode.
Answer:
H.

21. Between Br and OH _______ ion is discharged first at anode.
Answer:
OH

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

22. Compounds which do not conduct an electric current is aqueous solution or in the molten state are termed as_______.
Answer:
non-electrolytes.

23. The _______ of the total number of molecules of an electrolyte dissociating into free ions is known as the degree of dissociation.
Answer:
fraction.

24. The products formed during electrolysis are deposited or liberated only at the _______.
Answer:
electrodes.

25. _______ changes that occur during electrolysis at the electrodes start as soon as the current is switched on and cease as soon as it is switched off.
Answer:
Chemical.

26. Electrolysis of molten NaCl produces and at cathode _______ and _______ anode respectively.
Answer:
Na, Cl2

27. With increase of temperature of the electrolytic solution its conductivity will _______.
Answer:
increase

28. Example of strong electrolyte is _______.
Answer:
H2 SO4

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

29. It is the _______ which are responsible for conduction of electricity in electrolytic solution.
Answer:
ions

30. In electroplating with gold the anode used is _______.
Answer:
pure gold plate.

31. During gold plating, the objects to be coated with gold are used as _______.
Answer:
cathode

32. During silver plating the electrolyte used is _______.
Answer:
potassium argentocyanide

33. In case of metals, current is carried by _______.
Answer:
electrons

34. In case of aqueous solution of an electrolyte, current is carried by _______.
Answer:
ions

35. In case of _______ electrolyte, it dissociates completely when dissolved in water.
Answer:
strong

36. In case of _______ electrolyte, it dissociates partially when dissolved in water.
Answer:
weak

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

37. _______ is connected to the positive terminal of the battery.
Answer:
Anode

38. _______ is connected to the negative terminal of the battery.
Answer:
cathode

39. During electrolysis of a mixture of alumina and cryolite _______ is used to lower the melting point of pure alumina.
Answer:
fluorspar

40. During electrolysis of copper sulphate using copper electrodes, the weight of anode _______.
Answer:
decreases

State whether the following statement is True or False : VSA

1. Little amount of acid is added to water during electrolysis of water.
Answer:
True

2. Through electroplating, a layer of high reactive metal is applied over a low reactive metal is applied over a low reactive metal.
Answer:
False

3. During electrolysis electrolytes conduct electricity through electrons.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

4. Method of electrolysis is utilized during extraction of metals such as aluminium, sodium etc.
Answer:
True

5. During electrolysis of water, hydrogen and Oxygen gas are produced at a volume ratio of 1: 2
Answer:
False

6. Pure water is a good conductor of electricity.
Answer:
False

7. Sodium chloride can conduct electricity in molten state.
Answer:
True

8. During electrolysis, Oxidation takes place at cathode and reduction takes place at anode.
Answer:
False

9. When an electrolyte is dissolved in water, ions ae formed.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.3 Electricity and Chemical Reactions

10. When an electrolyte is dissolved in water, ions are formed, hence the solution becomes charged.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Well structured WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment can serve as a valuable review tool before exams.

Concerns About Our Environment Class 10 WBBSE MCQ Questions

Multiple Choice Questions :

Question 1.
Which one of the following compounds is responsible for depletion of ozone layer ?
(A) Methane
(B) Chlorofluorocarbon
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Ethylene
Answer:
(B) Chorticmaren

Question 2.
Which of the ivilowing protects life on earth from ultraviolet radiation.
(A) Ozonu, nere
(B) lonosphere
(C) Troposphere
(D) Thermosphere
Answer:
(A) Ozonosphere

Question 3.
The source of heat on the surface of the sun:
(A) Nuclear fusion reaction
(B) Thermal reaction
(C) Nuclear fission reaction
(D) Redox reaction
Answer:
(A) Nuclear fusion reaction

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 4.
The SI unit of calorific value is :
(A) Cal g-1
(B) BThu g-1
(C) J kg-1
(D) J g-1
Answer:
(C) d kg

Question 5.
Several solar cells when connected in series and parallel form a :
(A) Solar Panel
(B) Solar key
(C) Solar Cooker
(D) Solar disc.
Answer:
(A) Solar Pane!

Question 6.
What is the chief source of energy for all natural activities:
(A) Wind energy
(B) Solar energy
(C) Thermal energy
(D) Tidal energy
Answer:
(B) Solar energy

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 7.
Ignition temperature is :
A The minimum temperature at which the substance begins to burn.
(B) The maximum temperature at which the substance begins to burn.
(C) The minimum temperature at which the substance begins to form.
(D) The maximum temperature at which the substance begins to form
Answer:
(A) The minimum temperature at which the substance begins to burn.

Question 8.
The fuel used as aviation fuel in jet aeroplanes is a special grade of :
(A) Petrol
(B) Kerosene
(C) Ethanol
(D) Methanol
Answer:
(B) Kerosene

Question 9.
What is the principle behind a solar power plant ?
(A) Light energy changes into electrical energy
(B) Light energy changes into kinetic energy
(C) Heat energy changes into light energy
(D) Light energy changes into heat energy
Answer:
(A) Light energy changes into electrical energy.

Question 10.
Name any two materials that are used for making solar cells :
(A) Copper, Zinc
(B) Selenium, Silicon
C) Iron, Copper
(D) Gold, Platinum
Answer:
(B) Selenium, Silicon

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 11.
Nearly 30% of Sunlight consists of which rays that produce heating effect :
(A) Infrared
(B) Far infrared
(C) Visible
(D) Ordinary rays
Answer:
(A) Infrared

Question 12.
Solar energy is :
A Energy obtained from sun in the form of light and heat
B) Energy obtained from sun in the form of sound energy
(C) Energy obtained from sun in the form of kinetic energy
(D) Energy obtained from sun in the form of magnetic energy
Answer:
(A) Energy obtained from sun in the form of light and heat

Question 13.
A device which converts solar energy into electrical energy is :
(A) Generator
(B) voltaic cell
(C) Photovoltaic cell
(D) Motor engine
Answer:
(C) Photovoltaic cell

Question 14.
What is left behing as a residue when wood is burnt in a limited supply of oxygen
(A) Wood
(B) Charcoal
(C) CO
(D) CO2
Answer:
(B) Charcoal

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 15.
The difference between the output energy and the input energy is termed as :
(A) Net energy output
(B) Maximum output energy
(C) Minimum output energy
(D) Zero output energy
Answer:
(A) Net energy output

Question 16.
Which metal is used in connecting wires that connect solar cells in a solar panel ?
(A) Copper
(B) Silver
(C) Iron
(D) Gold
Answer:
(B) Silver

Question 17.
Energy source that can be replenished, once they are used up are called :
(A) Renewable sources
(B) Natural sources
(C) Non-renewable sources
(D) Synthetic sources.
Answer:
(A) Renewable sources

Question 18.
The major source of CO pollution is
(A) exhaust from automobiles
(B) forest fires
(C) volcanic eruptions
(D) industrial process
Answer:
(A) Exhaust from automobiles

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 19.
Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is not a common air pollutant?
(A) N2O
(B) NO
(C) NO2
(D) N2O5
Answer:
(D) N2O5

Question 20.
Man made chemical responsible for the depletion of ozone layer is
(A) Ethylene
(B) Acetylene
(C) Teflon
(D) CFC
Answer:
(D) CFC

Question 21.
Biosphere is :
(A)The gases enveloping the earth
(B) Earth’s crust
(C) Surface and ground waters
(D) Region of earth where life exists
Answer:
(D) Region of earth where life exists.

Question 22.
Maximum quautum of ozone is present in :
(A) Stratosphere
(B) Mesosphere
(C) Troposphere
(D) Thermosphere
Answer:
(A) Stratosphere

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 23.
Which of the following is not a chemical pollutant ?
(A) Solid wastes
(B) Liquid wastes
(C) Pesticides
(D) Noise
Answer:
(D) Noise

Question 24.
Which out of the following is not a bio-degradable pollutant ?
(A) Mercuric Salts
(B) Lead Salts
(C) Pesticides
(D) Domestic wastes
Answer:
(D) Domestic wastes

Question 25.
Ozone layer is present in
(A) Troposphere
(B) lonosphere
(C) Stratosphere
(D) Mesosphere
Answer:
(C) Stratosphere

Question 26.
Deplection of ozone layer causes
(A) Lung cancer
(B) Breast cancer
(C) Blood cancer
(D) Skin cancer
Answer:
(D) Skin cancer

Question 27.
The compound present in maximum amount in acid rain is :
(A) H2 CO3
(B) HCl
(C) HNO3
(D) H2 SO4
Answer:
(D) H2 SO4

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 28.
The aromatic compounds present as particulates are :
(A) Benzene
(B) Toluene
(C) Polycyclic hydrocarbons
(D) Nitrobenzene
Answer:
(C) Polycyclic hydrocarbons

Question 29.
Ozone is stratosphere in depleted by :
(A) CF2 Cl2
(B) C7 F6
(C) CF6 Cl6
(D) C6 F6
Answer:
(A) CF2 Cl2

Question 30.
The smog is essentially caused by the presence of :
(A) O2 and O3
(B) O3 and N2
(C) Oxides of sulphur and Nitrogen
(D) Oxygen and Nitrogen
Answer:
(C) Oxides of sulphur and Nitrogen

Question 31.
Which of the following is secondary pollutant ?
(A) CO2
(B) N2 O
(C) PAN
(D) SO2
Answer:
(C) PAN

Question 32.
In Antarctica, Ozone depletion is due to the formation of the following compound:
(A) Acrolein
(B) Peroxyacetyl Nitrate (PAN)
(C) SO2 and SO3
(D) Chlorine nitrate
Answer:
(D) Chlorine nitrate

Question 33.
Excess nitrate in drinking water can cause :
(A) Methenoglobinemia
(B) Kidney damage
(C) Liver damage
(D) Laxatioc effect
Answer:
(A) Methenoglobinemia

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 34.
What is the safety limit of arsenic content in drinking water according to WHO ?
(A) 0.01 mgL-1
(B) 0.1 mgL-1
(C) 0.001 mgL-1
(D) 0.05 mgL-1
Answer:
(A) 0.01 mgL

Question 35.
White lung disease attacks
(A) Workers of paper mills
(B) Coal mines workers
(C) Cotton mills workers
(D) Workers of cement factories
Answer:
(C) Cotton mills workers.

Question 36.
Black lung disease attacks
(A) Coal mine workers
(B) Workers of paper mill
(C) Workers of Cement factory
(D) Workers of cotton factory
Answer:
(A) Coal mine workers

Question 37.
The process of decompositon of dead animals and their excreta by bacteria present in soil is called
(A) Humificatian
(B) Oxidation
(C) Nitrification
(D) None of these
Answer:
(A) Humification

Question 38.
The main cause of minamata disease is
(A) Arsenic pollution
(B) Lead pollution
(C) Cadmium pollution
(D) Mercury pollution
Answer:
(D) Mercury pollution.

Question 39.
Which of the following is not a constituent of Los Angels smog ?
(A) Cx Hy
(B) O3
(C) NO2
(D) SO2
Answer:
(D) SO.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 40.
In any sample of water it is always found that
(A) BOD > COD
(B) BOD < COD
(C) BOD = COD
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) BOD < COD

Question 41.
Depletion of ozone layer over Antarctica takes place :
(A) in November
(B) in the months of Seplember and October
(C) in the months of October and November
(D) in summer
Answer:
(B) in the months of September and October

Question 42.
Ozone layer of stratosphere requires protection from indiscriminate use of :
(A) Pesticides
(B) Atomic explosions
(C) Aerosols and high flying jets
(D) Ballons
Answer:
(C) Aerosols and high flying jets

Question 43.
Ultraviolet light causes :
(A) Formation of pyrimidines
(B) Sticky metaphases
(C) Photodynamic action
(D) Destruction of hydrogen bonds between complementary DNA strands
Answer:
(D) Destruction of hydrogen bonds between complementary DNA strands

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 44.
The instrument used for measuring soil salinity is :
(A) Photometer
(B) Voltameter
(C) Conductivitymeter
(D) Calorimeter
Answer:
(C) Conductivitymeter

Question 45.
Which of the following region is the coldest ?
(A) Stratosphere
(B) Troposphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Thermosphere
Answer:
(C) Mesosphere

Question 46.
The number of ozone molecules converted into oxygen by one molecule of chlorofluorocarbon compound is :
(A) One hundred (approximately)
(B) Ten thousand (approximately)
(C) Hundred thousand (approximately)
(D) Only one
Answer:
(C) Hundred thousand (approximately)

Question 47.
Temperature of troposphere decreases with altitude. This is because of:
(A) High pressure of air
(B) Gases present in air
(C) Lower density of air
(D) All of these
Answer:
(C) Lower density of uir

Question 48.
Cyclone collector is used for minimising
(A) Radioactive pollution
(B) Air pollution
(C) Noise pollution
(D) Water pollution
Answer:
(B) Air pollution

Question 49.
Which of the following is not a part of green chemistry ?
(A) Photochemistry
(B) Sonochemistry
(C) Nuclear chemistry
(D) Biochemistry
Answer:
(C) Nuclear chemistry

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 50.
Sewage water is purified by :
(A) Microorganism
(B) Light
(C) Fishes
(D) Equatic plants
Answer:
(A) Microorganism

Question 51.
Which of the following energy sources is not responsible for global warming ?
(A) Fossil fuels
(B) Solar energy
(C) Methane hydrate
(D) All of these
Answer:
(B) Solar energy

Question 52.
Among the following fuels whose quality is most bad ?
(A) Coal
(B) Petro
(C) LPG
(D) Methane
Answer:
(A) Coal

Question 53.
Which one of the following is not a renewable energy source?
(A) Tidal energy
(B) Biomass energy
(C) Petrol
(D) Solar energy
Answer:
(C) Petrol

Question 54.
Which one is the source of all energies ?
(A) Solar
(B) Coal
(C) Petroleum
(D) Electric
Answer:
(A) Solar

Question 55.
The minimum wind speed requires for running a wind mill is :
(A) 50 km / hr
(B) 15 km / hr
(C) 25 km / hr
(D) 10 km / hr
Answer:
(B) 15 km / hr

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 56.
Which one among the following deos not act as a natural sink for greenhouse gases ?
A) condensation
(B) ocean
(C) respiration
(D) photosynthesis
Answer:
(C) respiration

Question 57.
Which one is not caused by greenhouse effect ?
(A global warming
(B) rise in sea level
(C) ozone hole formation
(D) change in rainfall pattern
Answer:
(C) ozone hole formation

Question 58.
Which among the following gases has the highest Global Warming Potential (GWP) ?
(A) SF6
(B) CFC-12
(C) CO2
(D) CH4
Answer:
(B) CFC-12

Question 59.
Ozone hole refers to stratospheric ozone depletion below
(A) 25-30 DU
(B) 200-220 DU
(C) 250-300 DU
(D) 350-400 DU
Answer:
(B) 200-220 DU

Question 60.
Which of the following is the most lethal UV ray ?
(A) Short UV
(B) UV – A
(C) UV – B
(D) UV-C
Answer:
(D) UV – C

Question 61.
Which of the following elements present in Chlorofluorocarbon is responsible for formation of ozone hole?
(A) fluorine
(B) chlorine
(C) carbon
(D) nitrogen
Answer:
(B) chlorine

Question 62.
We live in :
(A) Ionosphere
(B) Mesosphere
(C) Stratosphere
(D) Troposphere
Answer:
(D) Troposphere

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 63.
E-reglon is observed in :
(A) Stratosphere
(B) Mesosphere
(C) lonosphere
(D) Ozonosphere
Answer:
(C) lonosphere

Question 64.
At present the maximum energy need is fulfilled by
(A) solar energy
(B) wind energy
(C) biogas
(D) fossil fuel
Answer:
(D) fossil fuel

Question 65.
Sweet gas refers to :
(A) CBM
(B) CNG
(C) CO2
(D) CO
Answer:
(A) CBM

Question 66.
Methane hydrate is also known as :
(A) fire ice
(B) dry ice
(C) packing ice
(D) solid ice
Answer:
(A) fire ice

Question 67.
Solar cells are made up of :
(A) conductors
(B) semi-conductors
(C) insulators
(D) superconductors
Answer:
(B) semi-conductors

Question 68.
The value of solar constant is :
(A) 1.2 Kw / m2
(B) 1.4 Kw / m2
(C) 1.6 Kw / m2
(D) 1.8 Kw / m2
Answer:
(B) 1.4 Kw / m2

Question 69.
Which of the following is not a fossll fuel ?
(A) Methane
(B) gasolene
(C) liquid hydrogen
(D) kerosene
Answer:
(A) Methane

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 70.
Which element contalned in a fuel contributes to tts high calorific value ?
(A) carbon
(B) hydrogen
(C) oxygen
(D) nitrogen
Answer:
(B) hydrogen

Fill in the blanks :

1. The total mass of gaseous substances in the atmosphere is nearly _______.
Answer:
5.5 × 1015 ton

2. The amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is approximately _______.
Answer:
0.031%

3. CO, when mixed with water, forms ______.
Answer:
Carboxyhaemoglobin

4. The lung disease caused by silica is _______.
Answer:
silicosis

5. The word, ‘PAH’ denotes _______.
Answer:
polyaromatic hydrocarbon

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

6. Between NO2 and NO _______ is more harmful.
Answer:
NO2

7. The word ‘CFC’ means _______.
Answer:
Chlorofluorocarbon

8. One remarkable phenomenon happened in the troposphere is ________.
Answer:
greenhouse

9. The formation of ozone hole increases the tendency of human being to be attacked by ________.
Answer:
cancer

10. Green house gases can absorb ______ radiation.
Answer:
infra-red

11. Depletion of ozone layer takes place mainly over ________.
Answer:
Antarctica

12. The whirlpool of wind formed in the stratosphere surrounding Antarctica is known as ________.
Answer:
Polar vortex

13. The formation of chlorophyll is retarded in presence of SO2. This phenomena is known as ________.
Answer:
chlorosis

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

14. London smog is ________ in nature.
Answer:
reducing

15. The depletion of ozone over Antarctica occurs in ________ season.
Answer:
spring

16. The main air pollutants are ________,________,________.
Answer:
SO2, SO3, NO2

17. The pH of ordinary rain water is ________.
Answer:
5.6

18. ________ may contain cancer causing hydrocarbons.
Answer:
sooty smcke

19. Plant grow ________ in high concentration of CO2.
Answer:
better

20. The smoke of cars pollutes air as there is ________ gas.
Answer:
CO

21. SO2 and NO2 cause pollution by increasing ________.
Answer:
acidity

22. The full form of TEL is ________.
Answer:
Tetra ethyl lead

23. Mesosphere and thermosphere are collectively known as ________.
Answer:
ionosphere

24. Gas released during Bhopal tragedy was ________.
Answer:
methyl iso cyanate (MIC)

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

25. Methane gas producing field is ________.
Answer:
paddy field.

26. Natural gas contains ________% CH4.
Answer:
95

27. Forest wood is a ________ source of energy.
Answer:
renewable.

28. The main constituent of gobar gas is ________.
Answer:
Methane

29. Wind farms are located in ________ regions.
Answer:
Coastal rgions and hilly regions

30. The material need to prepare solar cell ________.
Answer:
Silicon and gallium

31. Calorific value of methane is ________.
Answer:
55 kj g-1

32. Carbon black is prepared from ________.
Answer:
methane

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

33. ________ contains most of the satellites orbiting the earth.
Answer:
Exosphere

34. Columnt, iensity of ozone is measured in ________.
Answer:
Dobson unit

35. Greenhouse gases can absorb ________ radiation.
Answer:
infrared

36. CO2, water vapour, methane etc. are ________ gases.
Answer:
greenhouse

37. Wave length of the light radiated by ea. h is ________ than that of the incident rays.
Answer:
longer

38. ________ includes all types of water resources such as seas, oceans, rlvers etc.
Answer:
Hydrosphere

39. Ozone is present in ________.
Answer:
stratosphere

40. Cloud formation occurs at ________.
Answer:
troposphere

41. In troposphere, temperature ________ with increase in altitude.
Answer:
decreases

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

42. An ozone depleting agent is ________.
Answer:
CFC.

State whether the following statement is True or False : VSA

Question 1.
A solar panel is composed of a number of solar cellis.
Answer:
True

Question 2.
Blomass is a direct form of solar energy.
Answer:
False

Question 3.
Calorific value of coal is more than that of petrol.
Answer:
False

Question 4.
Wind energy is a canventional source of energy.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 5.
Agricultural reduce is a blomass.
Answer:
True

Question 6.
Power generated by a single solar cell ts very small.
Answer:
True

Question 7.
Natural gas is an environmental friendly fuel.
Answer:
True

Question 8.
A good fuel should have high calorific value.
Answer:
True

Question 9.
Fossil fuel is environmentally clean fuel.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Concerns About Our Environment

Question 10.
Calorific value of coal is more than that of petrol.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Well structured WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding can serve as a valuable review tool before exams.

Ionic and Covalent Bonding Class 10 WBBSE MCQ Questions

Multiple Choice Questions :

Question 1.
Which class of substance is a common component of all electrovalent compounds ?
(A) Metal
(B) Non-Metal
(C) Metalic oxide
Answer:
(A) Metal

Question 2.
In electrovalency which component element gains electron?
(A) The metallic component
(B) All the components
(C) The nonmetallic component
Answer:
(C) The nonmetallic component

Question 3.
Which of the following bonds will be non-polar ?
(A) N-H
(B) C}-H
(C) F-F
(D) O-H
Answer:
(C) F-F

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 4.
Sodium conducts electricity because :
(A) It is a soft alkali metal
(B) It has only one electron in-the outermost orbit
(C) It has mobile electrons
(D) It gives hydrogen gas with water.
Answer:
(C) It has mobile electrons

Question 5.
Which of the following is more covalent ?
(A) SnCl4
(B) SnBr4
(C) Snl4
Answer:
(C) SnI4

Question 6.
Which of the following is the strongest bond?
(A) F-F
(B) Br-F
(C) Cl-F
(D) 1 – F
Answer:
(A) F-F

Question 7.
The high reactivity of fluoring is due to :
(A) Lower energy of F-F bond
(B) High energy of F-F bond
(C) Fluorine is gas at room temperature.
Answer:
(A) Lower energy of F-F bond

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 8.
The element with the atomic number 9 can exhibit an oxidation state of
(A) +1
(B) -1
(C) +3
(D) -3
Answer:
(B) -1

Question 9.
Which of the following statements does not fully describe oxygen ?
(A) It is diatomic melecule
(B) It is covalently bonded
(C) It has a single bond
(D) It is low boiling liquid
Answer:
(A) It has a single bond.

Question 10.
Polar bond is formed between two atoms which have :
(A) low ionisation energies
(B) similar electronegativity values
(C) high electron affinities
(D) different electronegativity values
Answer:
(D) different electronegativity values

Question 11.
Which among the following bonds shows the maximum bond strength?
(A) Sigma bond
(B) π-bond
(C) Co-ordinate bond
(D) Hydrogen bond
Answer:
(A) Sigma bond

Question 12.
C-C bond length In saturated compound is :
(A) 1.47 A°
(B) 1.38 A°
(C) 1.54 A°
(D) 1.51 A°
Answer:
(C) 1.54 A

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 13.
The types of bonds present in CuSO4, 5 H2O are only :
(A) Electrovalent and covalent
(B) electrovalent and co-ordinate covalent
(C) electrovalent, covalent and co-ordianate covalent
(D) covalent and co-ordinate covalent
Answer:
(C) electrovalent covalent and co-ordianate covalent

Question 14.
Which of the following has an electrovalent linkage ?
(A) MgCl2
(B) CH4
(C) SiCl4
(D) BF3
Answer:
(A) MgCl2

Question 15.
Which of the following exists as monoatomlc ?
(A) Sulphur
(B) Helium
(C) Fluorine
(D) Phosphorus
Answer:
(B) Helium

Question 16.
Which of the following compounds is ionic or electrovalent ?
(A) CCl4
(B) CaCl2
(C) SnCl4
(D) PCl5
Answer:
(B) CaCl

Question 17.
Which of the following is the most polar ?
(A) CCl4
(B) CHCl2
(C) CH3 OH
(D) CH3 Cl
Answer:
(B) CH Cl

Question 29.
Percentage of noble gas present in air is :
(A) 5 %
(B) 0.01%
(C.) 1 %
(D) 21 %
Answer:
(C) 1 %

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 30.
In electrovalent bond there is electron :
(A) between two atoms
(B) between two atoms of molecules
(C) between two molecules
(D) none of these
Answer:
(D) None of these

Question 31.
The shape of NaCl crystal is :
(A) tetrahedral
(B) octahedral
(C) hexagonal
(D) icosohedral
Answer:
(B) Octahedral

Question 32.
How many bonding electrons are there is CO2 ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer:
(D) 8

Question 33.
The number of covalent bonds in C2H4 is:
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer:
(C) 6

Question 34.
Which compound contains both electrovalency and covalency?
(A) NaCl
(B) HCl
(C) CaCl2
(D) KCN
Answer:
(D) KCN

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 35.
Which of the following molecules is a heteronuclear covalent compound?
(A) H2
(B) Cl2
(C) NH3
(D) F2
Answer:
(C) NH3

Question 36.
Which one is a covalent compound?
(A) Sugar
(B) Common salt
(C) ethanol
(D) glucose
Answer:
(B) Common salt

Question 37.
Aqueous solution of which of the following will not conduct electricity?
(A) Sodium chloride
(B) Sugar
(C) Hydrochloric acid
(D) Magnesium chloride
Answer:
(B) Sugar

Question 38.
NaCl is an ionic compound. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) NaCl is solid at room temperature
(B) NaCl is not soluble in water
(C) Aqueous solution of NaCl can conduct electricity
(D) NaCl has high melting point
Answer:
(B) NaCl is not soluble in water

Question 39.
How does calcium obey the octet rule when reacting to form compounds?
A it gains electrons
(B) it gives up electrons
C) it does not change the number of electrons
(D) Calcium does not obey the octet rule
Answer:
(B) it gives up electrons

Question 40.
What is the charge on the cation in the ionic compound sodium sulphide?
(A) 0
(B) +1
(C) +2
(D) +3
Answer:
(B) +1

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

Question 41.
An element M burns in oxygen to form an ionic compound MO. What shall be the formulla of its chloride?
(A) M2 Cl
(B) MCl
(C) MCl2
(D) MCl3
Answer:
(C) MCl2

Question 42.
Three elements P, Q and R have atomic number 10, 17, 20. Identify the wrong statement.
(A) P is an inert gas
(B) Q is a non-metal
(C) R is a metal
(D) P and R are both inert gas
Answer:
(D) P and R are both inert gas

Question 43.
The property which is characteristic of an lonic compound is that :
A it is a weak electrolyte
(B) It is usually volatile
C) it has high melting point
(D) it often exists as liquid
Answer:
(C) it has high melting point

Fill in the blanks :

1. Covalent compounds do not produce ______ states, so these are non-electrolytes.
Answer:
ions.

2. Almost all the participants in a covalent compound are _______.
Answer:
non-metals.

3. In ammonia molecule, each hydrogen atom is related with one pair of shared _____ so covalency of hydrogen is 1 .
Answer:
electrons.

4. Valency of an element in a covalent compound is measured by its relation to the number of shared ______.
Answer:
electron-pairs.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

5. Valency of an element in an electrovalent compound is the number of ______ an atom of it gains or loses in forming the compound.
Answer:
electrons.

6. Chemical bond is a strong force of attraction that holds together _______ in a molecule or crystal.
Answer:
atoms.

7. Electrovalency is the type of chemical bonding established by actual transference of one or more ________ electron (s).
Answer:
valence.

8. In covalency two or more atoms of the same or different non-metallic elements combine chemically by the process of _______ one or more pairs of valence electrons.
Answer:
sharing.

9. Electrovalent compounds are formed by strong attractive electrostatic ________ between ions of opposite charge.
Answer: forces.

10. In the formation of all electrovalent compounds a _______ is involved.
Answer:
metal.

11. Formation of NaCL involves _______ in energy.
Answer:
decrease.

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

12. Ionic compounds have ________ melting and boiling points.
Answer:
high.

13. NH3 involves covalent bonding but NH4 ion involves _______.
Answer:
co-ordinate bonding.

14. The relative tendency of a bonded atom to attract electrons is expressed by the term _______.
Answer:
electronegativity.

15. Low ionisation energy and high electron affinity favour _______ bond formation.
Answer:
ionic.

16. Covalent compounds are generally soluble in _______ solvents.
Answer:
non-polar.

17. Solid NaCI is a _______ conductor of electricity.
Answer:
bad.

18. Among the compounds, NaCl, KCI, CsCI, the one with the greatest ionic character is _______.
Answer:
CsCI.

19. Helium atom contains _______ electron.
Answer:
two (2)

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

20. In atom number of protons is equal to number of _______.
Answer:
electrons.

21. Sodium atom contains _______ electron in its outermost shell.
Answer:
one (1).

22. _______ are formed by releasing electrons from atom.
Answer:
Positive ions.

23. An electrovalent compound being composed of ions is soluble in ionising solvents like _______.
Answer:
water.

24. Covalent compounds have _______ melting and boiling point.
Answer:
low.

25. Isomerism is found in _______ compounds.
Answer:
covalent.

25. Chemical reactions of covalent compounds are usually _______.
Answer:
slow.

26. Ionic compounds are soluble in _______ solvents.
Answer:
polar.

27. Theory of covalent bond formation was proposed by _______.
Answer:
Lewis

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

28. Theory of tonic bond formation was proposed by _______.
Answer:
Kossel

29. Number of bonds present in nitrogen molecules are _______.
Answer:
3

30. Krypton and Xenon were discovered by _______.
Answer:
Ramsay and Traves

31. The atomic number of an element is 17, It should gain _______ electron to attain the electronic configuration of its nearest inert gas.
Answer:
one

32. In forming nitrogen molecule _______ electrons are shared by each atom of nitrogen.
Answer:
3

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

33. The atomic number of an element is 11, It should lose _______ electron to attain the electronic configuration of its nearest inert gas.
Answer:
one

34. Two chlorine atoms comblne to form a molecule. The bond between them is known as _______ bond.
Answer:
covalent

35. Magnesium chloride is _______ compound.
Answer:
ionic

36. A covalent compound is usually soluble in solvents having _______ dielectric constant.
Answer:
low

37. The chemical bond formed by the sharing of electrons between two atoms is known as _______ bond.
Answer:
covalent

38. Melting point and boiling point of an tonic compound are generally _______.
Answer:
high

State whether the following statement is True or False : VSA

1. Between Na and Na+, Na+is more stable.
Answer:
True

2. Melting points and boiling points of ionic compounds are generally lower than those of covalent compounds.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

3. Ionic compounds consist of tons and not molecules.
Answer:
True

4. An ionic bond is formed between a metal and a non-metal.
Answer:
True

5. Covalent bond is formed when a non-metal combines with another non-metal.
Answer:
True

6. In forming oxygen molecule, 2 electrons are shared by each atom of oxygen.
Answer:
True

7. No bonds are 100 % ionic or 100 % covalent.
Answer:
True

8. Like ionic compounds, covalent compounds can also conduct electricity when in solution.
Answer:
False

WBBSE Class 10 Physical Science MCQ Questions Chapter 8.2 Ionic and Covalent Bonding

9. Ethene (or ethylene) has one double bond and 4 single bonds.
Answer:
True

10. Covalent compounds are usually liquid or gaseous under ordinary temperature and pressure.
Answer:
True

11. Ionic bonds are non directional in nature.
Answer:
True

12. The solution of hydrogen chloride in benzene is not at all acidic.
Answer:
True

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

Students should regularly practice West Bengal Board Class 10 Hindi Book Solutions and रचना संवाद-लेखन to reinforce their learning.

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

एक व्यक्ति का दूसरे से बातचीत करना ‘संवाद’ कहलाता है। एक आदर्श संवाद में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएँ होनी चाहिए –

  • संवाद में किसी प्रकार का छिपाव नहीं होना चाहिए।
  • संवाद में मस्तिष्क के स्थान पर दिल का प्रयोग होना चाहिए।
  • संवाद में रिश्तों की पहचान बनी रहनी चाहिए।
  • संवाद अवसर तथा विषय के अनुसार ही होना चाहिए।
  • एक कुशल संवाद के द्वारा पराए अपने बनाए जा सकते हैं।
  • सही संवाद से दोनों पक्षों के विचार की सही जानकारी मिल जाती है।
  • संवाद सष्ट होने के साथ-साथ छोटे हों।
  • संवाद को रोचक बनाने के लिए अनेक शब्दों के बदले एक शब्द, मुहावरे या लोकोक्ति का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
  • संवाद वक्ता की योग्यता, मनःस्थिति तथा स्तर के अनुरूप हो।
  • संवाद किसी निष्कर्ष पर समाप्त होने चाहिए।

प्रश्न 1.
देश में चल रही महामारी पर दो मित्रो के बीच संवाद लिखें।
उत्तर :
राहुल : मित्र, ये कोरोना वायरस तो बहुत ज्यादा फैल रहा है, मुझे तो बड़ा डर लग रहा है ।
रोहित : डरने की तो बात है ही । आखिर कब तक हम यूँ घर में दुबक कर बैठे रहेंगे।
राहुल : पता नहीं अब क्या होगा आगे ?
रोहित : राहुल, भले ही अब तक इसका कोई पक्का ईलाज नहीं है और सब तक वैक्सीन पहुँचने में समय लगेगा। परंतु इसके संक्रमण से तो बचा ही जा सकता है।
राहुल : सही कह रहे हो, जब तक दवाई नहीं है तब तक मास्क, सेनेटाइजर एवं सामाजिक दुरी जरूरी है।
रोहित : दोस्त जब तक वैक्सीन सब तक नहीं पहुंचती है, तब तक मास्क ही वैक्सीन है।
राहुल : अब तो बस यही कामना है कि जल्दी ये महामारी पूरे विश्व से समाप्त हो जाए और हम फिर से अपनी पहले वाली जिंदगी जी सकें।
रोहित : हाँ, मैं भी स्कूल और दोस्तों को बहुत मिस कर रहा हूँ। बस जल्दी से स्कूल में सब सामान्य हो जाए। मुझे बहुत पढ़ाई और मस्ती करनी है ।
राहुल : रोहित तु बस अपने एग्जाम पर ध्यान दे। देखना नए सेशन से हम स्कूल में होंगे और कोरोना गायब हो जाएगा।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 2.
‘मातृभाषा शिक्षा का माध्यम हो या न हो’ प्रस्तुत विषय को दृष्टि में रखते हुए दो मित्रों के मध्य वार्तालाप लिखिए।
उत्तर :
दिवाकर : कहो मोहित, कैसे हो ?
मोहित : मजे में हूँ। मैं तुमसे मिलना ही चाह रहा था। चलो आज मुलाकात हो गई।
दिवाकर : क्या बात है ?
मोहित : दरअसल मैं तुमसे यह जानना चाहता था कि मातृभाषा शिक्षा का माध्यम हो या न हो ?
दिवाकर : बहुत अच्छा सवाल है। दरअसल हमारी शिक्षा का माध्यम तो मातृभाषा ही होनी चाहिए-ऐसा मेरा मानना है।
मोहित : क्यों ?
दिवाकर : आज बच्चे अपनी मातृभाषा में गिनती करना तक भूल चुके हैं। उन्हें चाहिए कि वे मातृभाषा को धरोहर की तरह संभाल कर रखें।
मोहित : तुम ठीक कहते हो। पूरी दुनिया को ‘ट्विंकल द्विंकल लिटिल स्टार’ या ‘बा-बा ब्लैक शीप’ गुनगुनाने की बिल्कुल ही जरूरत नहीं है।
दिवाकर : सही बात है। अपनी मातृभाषा में ही कितने ही लोकगीत, बाल कविताएँ, दोहे, छंद तथा चौपाइयाँ हैं जिन्हें हम प्राय: भूलते जा रहे हैं।
मोहित : हाँ, हमारी मातृभाषा अपने-आप में काफी समृद्ध है।
दिवाकर : एक जर्मन बच्चा अपनी मातृभाषा जर्मन में ही गणित सीखता है न कि अंग्रेजी में। इसी प्रकार इटली में रहने वाला बच्चा भी गिनती इटालियन में तथा सेन का बच्चा स्पेनिश भाषा में सीखता है जबकि हम भारतीयों के साथ ऐसा नहीं है।
मोहित : अब मेरी समझ में आ गया कि वास्तव में हमारी शिक्षा का माध्यम मातृभाषा में ही होना चाहिए।

प्रश्न 3.
आतंकवाद पर दो मित्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें।
उत्तर :
राहुल : कल जम्मू स्टेशन पर जो आंतकवादी हमला हुआ, उसे सुनकर तुम्हें कैसा लगा?
मनुज : यह समाचार तो दिल दहलाने वाला है। मासूम एवं निर्दोष लोगों पर गोलियाँ चलाकर आंतकवादियों ने चालीस आदमियों को मौत के घाट उतार दिया।
राहुल : आतंक फैलानेवालों को बच्चों, विधवाओं तथा महिलाओं पर भी तरस नहीं आता है।
मनुज : इन्हें किसी से कोई मतलब नहीं। इनका एक ही उद्देश्य है कि दहशत फैलाई जाए।
राहुल : इन हमलों के पीछे आई. एस. आई. का हाथ है। इन आतंकवादियों को पाकिस्तान में ट्रेनिंग दी जाती है। इन हमलावारों का न कोई धर्म होता है, न कोई मज़हब।
मनुज : मैं तो कहता हूँ ऐसे जो भी आंतकवादी पकड़े जायं उन्हें फाँसी दे देनी चाहिए।
राहुल : पाकिस्तान इन आतंकी कार्यवाही को भी जेहाद का नाम देता है।
मनुज : मैं तो कहता हूँ कि पाकिस्तान पर हमला करके इस समस्या को हमेशा के लिए मिटा देना चाहिए।
राहुल : ठीक कहते हो। अब फैसले का सही समय आ गया है।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 4.
बढ़ती महँगाई के बारे में दो मित्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें।
उत्तर :
रहीम : सुरेश, तुम चिंतित क्यों लगते हो? तुम्हें क्या हो गया है?
सुरेश : क्या तुम नहीं देखते कि कीमतें किस तरह बढ़ रही है?
रहीम : हाँ, तुम ठीक कहते हो। जीवन-यापन का खर्च नए शिखर पर पहुँच चुका है।
सुरेश : और कहना कठिन है कि क्या होगा ? कुछ चुने हुए लोग चाँदी काट रहे हैं और हम गरीबी तथा मूल्यवृद्धि के कारण पिसे जा रहे हैं।
रहीम : सचमुच यह नेताओं तथा व्यापारियों का युग है।
सुरेश : और अफसरों का भी। वे अपना ही सुख-साधन देख रहे हैं।
रहीम : हाँ, भ्रष्टाचार का बाजार गर्म है और ईमानदारी की कोई पूछ नहीं।
सुरेश : हम किधर जा रहे हैं? क्या हमारा देश एक भयंकर संकट की ओर सरपट नहीं दौड़ रहा हैं?
रहीम : तुम ठीक कहते हो। यही तो दु:ख की बात है अपार धन के देश में निर्धनता है।

प्रश्न 5.
मोबाईल फोन की अच्छाई और बुराई विषय पर दो मित्रों के वार्तालाप लिखिए।
उत्तर :
दीपक : कहो आकाश कैसे हो ?
आकाश : अच्छा हूँ । मैं एक मोबाईल फोन खरीदने जा रहा हूँ । अगर तुम्हारे पास समय हो तो मेरे साथ चलो।
दीपक : हाँ-हाँ, क्यों नहीं ?
आकाश : अभी तक मैं मोबाईल को समय और पैसे की बर्बादी समझता था लेकिन वास्तव में यह बहुत उपयोगी है ।
दीपक : हाँ सही कह रहे हो । अगर पास में मोबाईल फोन हो तो समझो सारे विश्वकोष तुम्हारे पास हैं । पाठ्यक्रम से जुड़ी इतनी चीजें इसमें मिल जाती है कि उतना तो पुस्तकालयों में भी प्राप्त नहीं हो सकता और वे भी घर बैठे, जब चाहो।
आकाश : इन्हीं कारणों से तो मैं भी अब पढ़ाई में सहायता के लिए मोबाईल फोन खरीदना चाह रहा हूँ।
दीपक : लेकिन एक बात और भी ध्यान में रखने को है – हर चीज के दो पहलू होते हैं अगर हम मोबाइल फोन का सही इस्तेमाल करें तो यह हमारे भविष्य को स्वर्णिम बना सकता है और गलत इस्तेमाल करें तो भविष्य अधंकारमय भी हो सकता है ।
आकाश : हाँ, तुमने बिल्कुल सही कहा । सर कार को भी चाहिए कि इण्टरनेटे पर गलत और अश्लील चीजों के प्रसार पर रोक लगाए तथा इण्टरनेट पर ऐसी चीजों को डालनेवाले के लिए सजा देने का प्रावधान भी करे ।
दीपक : अगर ऐसा हुआ तो मोबाईल का शिक्षा के ही नहीं, जीवन के अन्य क्षेतों में भी काफी बड़ा योगदान होगा। आकाश : सच कहें तो मोबाईल वैश्वीकरण में भी अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। मुझे तो ऐसा लगता है कि आनेवाले दिनों में हमें पुस्तकों का बोझ लेकर नहीं चलना होगा – एक मोबाईल फोन ही काफी होगा।
दीपक : अरे, बात-बात में पता ही न चला कि हमलोग कब दुकान पर पहुँच गए । चलो, अंदर चलकर देखते हैं।
आकाश : हाँ, तुमने ठीक कहा। चलो।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 6.
दो विद्यार्थियों के मध्य ‘पुस्तकालय के महत्व’ विषय पर वार्तालाप लिखिए।
उत्तर :
राजेश : हाय रवि, क्या हाल है ?
रवि : ओ, राजेश ! कैसे हो, कहाँ जा रहे हो ?
राजेश : मैं पुस्तकालय जा रहा हूँ! रवि।
रवि : क्या तुम प्रतिदिन पुस्तकालय जाते हो ?
राजेश : नहीं, मैं सप्ताह में एक दिन, यानी मंगलवार को पुस्तकालय जाया करता हूँ। क्या तुम नहीं जाते?
रवि : नहीं, मैं पुस्तकालय नहीं जाता, मुझे वहाँ जाना अच्छा नहीं लगता।
राजेश : क्या कहते हो रवि, हम छात्रों को तो पुस्तकालय अवश्य जाना चाहिए, पुस्तकालय से सम्बन्ध रखना चाहिए । यह हम छात्रों के लिए बहुत ही उपयोगी है।
रवि : पुस्तकालय से सम्बन्ध रखने की क्या आवश्यकता है, राजेश । यह क्यों उपयोगी है ?
राजेश : पुस्तकालय से विभिन्न विषयों से सम्बन्धित पुस्तकों की उपलब्धि आसान है जो हमारी ज्ञान वृद्धि में सहायक हैं।
रवि: ऐसा है क्या ? मैं तो इस पर कभी ध्यान ही नहीं दिया।
राजेश : मैं प्रत्येक मंगलवार को पुस्तकालय जाता हूँ, वहाँ से एक पुस्तक लाता हूँ और उसे पढ़कर वापस कर देता हूँ । इससे हमारी पाठ्यपुस्तक की कमी की पूर्ति भी हो जाती है ।
रवि : ठीक है राजेश, आगामी मंगलवार से मैं भी तुम्हारे साथ पुस्तकालय जाया करूँगा ।

प्रश्न 7.
परीक्षा में अनुत्तीर्ण हुए पुत्र तथा पिता के बीच संवाद लिखें ।
उत्तर :
पिता : रमेश! बेटे रिजल्ट निकल गया ? क्या बात है बेटे ? रिजल्ट ठीक नहीं रहा क्या ?
रमेश : पिताजी!
पिता : हाँ, हाँ, बोल ! क्या हुआ ? इतना परेशान क्यों है ?
रमेश : पिताजी, मैं फेल हो गया हूँ।
पिता : क्या कहा ? फेल!
रमेश : पेपर अच्छे नहीं हुए थे ।
पिता : लेकिन तूने तो कभी बताया नहीं ?
रमेश : मेरा पहला पेपर ही खराब हो गया था, पिताजी । दूसरे पेपर्स भी उतने अच्छे नहीं हुए।
पिता : परन्तु बेटे ! हमारे खानदान में आज तक कोई फेल नहीं हुआ। यह तो हमारे लिए बड़े कलंक की बात है।
रमेश : पिताजी! मैं लज्जित हूँ।
पिता : बेटे ! पढ़ाई में तू कमजोर था, तो बताया क्यों नहीं ? मैं अच्छे शिक्षक का प्रबन्ध कर देता जोतुझे घर पर पढ़ाते, मैं तुझे खुद पढ़ाता । तूने बताया क्यों नहीं ।
रमेश : पिताजी ! मुझे बड़ा दुःख है । मुझे माफ कर दें । अबकी बार मैं खूब पढूँगा ।
पिता : खैर ! ठीक है बेटे ! जो हुआ सो हुआ । अब मैं स्वयं तुझे पढ़ाऊँगा ।
रमेश : क्षमा करें पिताजी ! इस बार मैं खूब परिश्रम करूँगा।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 8.
‘रक्तदान’ पर दो मित्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें ।
उत्तर :
सोहन कहाँ की तैयारी है ?
सुरजीत : कॉलेज की।
सोहन : क्या कोई विशेष प्रयोजन है ?
सुरजीत : हाँ, मेडिकल कॉलेज के ब्लड बैंक में रक्तदान देना है।
सोहन : पागल तो नहीं हो गये हो ! इस उम्र में रक्तदान !
सुरजीत : पागल तो नहीं, शुभचिन्तक अवश्य हो गया हूँ।
सोहन : शुभचिन्तक ! अपने या पराये के ?
सुरजीत : अपनी चिन्ता तो सभी करते हैं, लेकिन जो पराये की चिन्ता करता है वही सच्चा शुभेच्छु माना जाता है।
सोहन : रक्तदान से खून कम हो जायेगा, कमजोरी के शिकार हो जाओगे ? घर कैसे लौटोगे ?
सुरजीत : वहाँ डॉक्टर हैं। बाकायदा डॉक्टरी परीक्षा होती है। रक्त की जाँच की जाती है। रक्तचाप देखा जाता है। रक्त लेने के बाद खाने-पीने के लिए फल और दूध दिया जाता है ताकि कमजोरी न रहे।
सोहन : आखिर तुम ऐसा क्यों कर रहे हो ?
सुरजीत : हमारे देश में लाखों मरीज ऐसे हैं, जिन्हें रक्त की नितान्त आवश्यकता होती है। यदि हम जैसे स्वस्थ नवयुवक रक्तदान न करें तो रोगियों की जीवन-रक्षा कैसे होगी ?
सोहन : तुम्हें यह प्रेरणा कहाँ से मिली ?
सुरजीत : कल के समाचार-पत्र में एक समाचार छपा था। एक नवयुवती रक्त न मिलने के कारण असमय ही मौत की गहरी नींद में सो गयी। यदि उस समय उसके रक्तमुप का खून रहता तो उसे अवश्य बचा लिया जाता।
सोहन : तब तो यह बड़े पुण्य का कार्य है ।
सुरजीत : पाप-पुण्य की बात तो नहीं जानता, पर यह अवश्य जानता हूँ कि यदि मेरे रक्त से किसी को नया जीवन मिलता है तो मेरी जिन्दगी कृतार्थ हो जायेगी । जानते हो अब तो अस्सतालों में लोग रक्तदान की तरह नेत्रदान भी कर रहे हैं। मरनेवाला अपना नेत्रदान कर देता है। इससे किसी की अंधेरी दुनिया रोशन हो जाती है ।
सोहन : अब मुझे तुम्हारी बात समझ में आ गयी। चलो, मैं भी तुम्हारे साथ रक्तदान करूँगा, ताकि किसी की प्राण-रक्षा में सहायक बनने का सौभाग्य हासिल कर सकूँ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 9.
राष्ट्रीय एकता के महत्व पर दो मित्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें ।
उत्तर :
वैभव : आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस है।
अभिषेक : एकता से क्या तात्पर्य है ?
वैभव : एकता का अर्थ है-संगठन । अर्थात् एक ही लक्ष्य को लेकर, एकजुट होकर कार्य करना।
अभिषेक : यदि ऐसी बात है तो कुछ लोग क्षेत्रेयता, प्रान्तीयता, जाति, धर्म, सम्प्रदाय आदि की बातें क्यों करते हैं ?
वैभव : भारत विविधताओं से भरा हुआ है। इसमें विभिन्न भाषा-भाषी और धर्मावलम्बी निवास करते हैं। भारत का हदयय एक है, आत्मा एक है । जो संकीर्ण विचार वाले हैं, वही क्षेत्र, प्रान्त, धर्म, जाति, वर्ग, भाषा तथा सम्रदाय की बातें करते हैं।
अभिषेक : क्या हम हमेशा से एक हैं ?
वैभव : यह कहना तो मुश्किल है, पर हमने राष्ट्र-हित के हानि-लाभ को सामूहिक हानि-लाभ माना है । धर्म, जाति, सम्पदाय, वर्ग, प्रान्त, भाषा आदि के नाम पर हममें जो वैमनस्य एवं भेदभाव उत्पन्न होते रहे हैं, समय आने पर इन सब बातों से उठकर एकजुट होकर सब प्रकार के संकट का सामना करने के लिए हम सभी तैयार रहे हैं। चीन और पाकिस्तान के आक्रमण इसके पक्के सबूत हैं।
अभिषेक तब तो राष्ट्रीय जन-जीवन में एकता अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैभव : राष्ट्रीय जन-जीवन की रक्षा के लिए एकता जितनी जरूरी है, राष्ट्रीय नैतिकता के लिए भी उतनी ही आवश्यक है । आज हमारा देश विकास के संघर्षपूर्ण क्षणों से गुजर रहा है । बाह्य आक्रमणों तथा दबावों के भय भी बने हुए हैं । इनका सामना हम अपनी नैतिकता को ऊँचा उठा कर ही कर सकते हैं।
अभिषेक : अब मैं समझ गया। अपनी नैतिकता को ऊँचा उठा कर ही हम राष्ट्रीय एकता की सार्थकता सिद्ध कर सकते हैं और सर्वगुण सम्पन्न राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर सकते हैं।

प्रश्न 10.
सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे साक्षरता अभियान के बारे में दो मित्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें।
उत्तर :
रवि : नमस्कार दिवाकर ! आजकल किस काम में व्यस्त हो ? दिखाई नहीं देते ।
दिवाकर : नमस्कार, आजकल मैं साक्षरता-अभियान से जुड़ा हुआ हूँ। अपना अतिरिक्त समय लोगों को साक्षर बनाने में बिताता हूँ।
रवि : यह तो राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व का कार्य है । निरक्षरता सबसे बड़ा अभिशाप है ।
दिवाकर : हमारा देश बहुत बड़ा है । इसकी जनसंख्या भी बहुत बड़ी है। अधिकांश लोग किसान, मजदूर और निर्धन हैं । निर्धनता के कारण वे विद्यालय और पाठशाला तक पहुँच नहीं पाते और निरक्षर ही रह जाते हैं ।
रवि : सच है मित्र, बहुतों के लिए काला अक्षर भैंस बराबर है । बहुतों को अपना नाम तक लिखना नहीं आता।
दिवाकर : हाँ, इसीलिए मेरे मुहल्ले के कुछ युवकों ने साक्षरता अभियान-कार्यक्रम चलाया है । उसमें मैं भी शामिल हूँ । साक्षरता लोगों के आत्म-विश्वास और स्वाभिमान को जगायेगी एवं उन्हें हीनताबोध से मुक्त करेगी ।
रवि : इतना ही नहीं साक्षरता रूढ़ियों, कुरीतियों और अन्धविश्वासों से अनपढ़-अशिक्षितों को मुक्ति दिलायेगी । यह सामाजिक उत्थान का कारगर तरीका है।
दिवाकर : बिल्कुल ठीक कहते हो, साक्षरता से समाज-सुधार और राष्ट्र का उत्थान होगा। जब लोग साक्षर रहेंगे तो उनको बरगलाया या फुसलाया नहीं जा सकेगा। उनके साथ किसी प्रकार की धोखाधड़ी नहीं की जा सकेगी ।
रवि : दिवाकर, इससे निर्धनों को नि:शुल्क शिक्षा मिल सकेगी। प्रत्येक नागरिक का यह कर्त्तव्य है कि वह निरक्षरों को पढ़ना-लिखना सिखाये । तुम्हारे इस अभियान में में भी सम्मिलित होना चाहता हूँ।
दिवाकर : अच्छी बात है रवि ! यदि तुम्हारे जैसे युवक भी इस कार्यक्रम में स्वेच्छा से सहयोग करें, तो वह दिन दूर नहीं, कि देश में कोई निरक्षर नहीं रहेगा ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 11.
सहशिक्षा के बारे में दो छात्रों के बीच संवाद लिखें ।
उत्तर :
विजय : तुमने किस शिक्षण संस्था में प्रवेश लिया है?
गौरव : मैंने जयपुरिया कॉलेज में प्रवेश लिया है।
विजय : अरे, यह तो सहशिक्षा वाला कॉलेज है ।
गौरव : इसमें आश्चर्य की कौन-सी बात है । आजकल विश्वविद्यालयों, अधिकांश महाविद्यालयों तथा विद्यालयों में सहशिक्षा के रूप में शिक्षा दी जा रही है।
विजय : सहशिक्षा चारित्रिक पतन का प्रमुख कारण है ।
गौरव : मैं इस प्रावीन विचारधारा से सहमत नहीं हूँ । एक साथ पढ़ने तथा रहने से रूप लिप्सा समाप्त हो जाती है तथा यौन-आकर्षण जन्य विकारों का दमन हो जाता है । अत: चारित्रिक पतन का अवकाश ही नहीं रहता ।
विजय : प्राचीन भारत में सहशिक्षा की व्यवस्था किसी खास सोच या कारणवश ही नहीं की गयी थी ?
गौरव : इतिहास साक्षी है कि प्राचीन भारत में स्त्री व पुरुषों को समान रूप से शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का अधिकार था। गार्गी, मैन्रेयी तथा मदालसा आदि विदुषियों ने अच्छे-अच्छे विद्वानों को शास्त्र-ज्ञान में परास्त किया था।
विजय : सहशिक्षा पाश्चात्य सभ्यता की देन है। पश्चिमी देशों में स्त्री-पुरुष बचपन से ही एक साथ रह कर विद्याध्ययन करते हैं तथा यौन-सम्बन्धों में स्वेच्छाचारी होते हैं। भारतीय संस्कृति ऐसी स्वतंत्रता के सर्वथा विपरीत है।
गौरव : यदि सहशिक्षा दी जाय तो न स्वेच्छाचारिता होगी, न भारतीय संस्कृति के विपरीत कार्य होगा। आज का युग परिवर्तन का युग है, जिसमें सहशिक्षा नितान्त आवश्यक है।
विजय : शरीर-भेद के साथ-साथ प्रारम्भ से ही स्री-पुरुषों के कर्त्तव्यों में भिन्नता रही है। अतः अपने-अपने क्षेत्र से सम्बन्धित सक्रिय ज्ञान के लिए जरूरी है कि दोनों की प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था भी भिन्न हो।
गौरव : भारतीय संविधान ने स्र्री-पुरुष को समानता का अधिकार दिया है, क्योंकि प्रजातांत्रिक प्रणाली को न्यायोचित तरीके से चलाने के लिए पुरुषों के समान स्त्रियों को भी उच्च शिक्षा देना नितान्त आवश्यक है । सहशिक्षा के परिवेश में शिक्षाप्राप्त कर स्री नारी सुलभ दुर्बलताओं को तिलांजलि देकर पुरुषों के साथ प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में अपने व्यक्वि का विकास कर सकती हैं।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना संवाद-लेखन

प्रश्न 12.
बेरोजगारी की समस्या पर दो मित्रों के संवाद को अपने शब्दों में लिखें।
उत्तर :
मानव : क्या बात है? तुम इधर कई दिनों से कुछ परेशान से नज़र आ रहे हो?
शुभम : क्या करूँ कुछ समझ में नहीं आता। तीन साल से नौकरी की तलाश में हूँ लेकिन निराशा ही हाथ लगी है।
मानव : यह आज की बड़ी कठिन समस्या है। यह समस्या भारत में बहुत वर्षों से चली आ रही है।
शुभम : अब तो इस बेरोजगारी की दौड़ में अध्यापक भी पीछे नहीं रहे। प्रशिक्षित अध्यापक भी घर पर बैठने को विवश हैं।
मानव : बेरोजगारी के कारण अपराध भी दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ते जा रहे,हैं।
शुभम : इस बेकारी का सारा दोष वर्तमान शिक्षा-प्रणाली तथा उद्योग-धंधों का अभाव है।
मानव : एक समय था, जब पंडित नेहरू कहा करते थे – “हमें देश के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ चाहिए न कि बी. ए.।’ हमारी विवेकशील सरकार के प्रयासों से अब यह समस्या हल होती नज़र आ रही है।
शुभम : हाँ, प्रानममंत्री के ‘मेक इन इण्डिया’ के नारे से तो ऐसा लगता है कि अब इस समस्या का कुछ समाधान जरूर निकलेगा।
मानव : हाँ, तुम ठीक कह रहे हो। बहुत ज्यादा निराश होने की जरूरत नहीं है।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

Students should regularly practice West Bengal Board Class 10 Hindi Book Solutions and रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन to reinforce their learning.

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 1.
प्रतिवेदन क्या है ?
उत्तर :
परिभाषा : ‘प्रतिवेदन’ अंग्रेजी शब्द ‘Report’ का पर्याय है । किसी घटना का वास्तावक या यथातथ्य संक्षेप में जन साधारण के समक्ष मौखिक या लिखित रूप से प्रस्तुत कर देना ही प्रतिवेदन है । इसका विषय विस्तृत है अर्थात् प्रतिवेदन का विषय कुछ भी हो सकता है जैसे, कोई घटना, समारोह, उत्सव, उद्घाटन, सभा-जुलूस, कोई बैठक आदि का संक्षिप्त चिट्ठा।

प्रतिवेदन का उद्देश्य यह होता है कि जिस व्यक्ति या जिन व्यक्तियों का किसी विषय से वास्ता या सरोकार हो जाये और जो उनके सारे तथ्यों की जानकारी रखता हो, उनके लिये यथावश्यक सूचना प्रस्तुत कर दी जाये ।

इस प्रकार यह छोटा-सा शब्द अनेक प्रकार के भावों/अर्थो से भरा हुआ है । इस शब्द का प्रयोग विधि, पुलिस, प्रशासन, पत्रकारिता तथा साहित्य में होता है । प्रशासन में इसके लिये ‘प्रतिवेदन’ शब्द का प्रयोग मान्य है । विभिन्न संस्थानों, संगठनों, समितियों, विभागों, अनुभागों, आयोगों की साधारण (General) तथा विशेष बैठके होती रहती है। इन बैठकों में किये गये निर्णय/विवेचन को तो कार्यवृत्त (Minutes) के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, किन्तु समय-समय पर अथवा अन्त में पूरा विवरण प्रतिवेदन या रिपोर्ट के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है । प्रशासनिक रिपोर्ट तथा संसद में प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली रिपोर्ट द्विभाषिक (Bilingual) बनानी होती है, अर्थात् उसे हिन्दी एवं अंग्रेजी दोनों भाषाओं में जारी करना होता है ।

साहित्य में तो इसके लिये एक अलग शब्द ‘रिपोर्ताज’ फ्रान्सीसी शब्द पर बना लिया गया है। जिसमें किसी घटना का यथातथ्य वर्णन किया जाता है । घटना का यथातथ्य वर्णन कलात्मक तथा रससम्बंधात्मक रूप में दिया जाता है । इस प्रकार ‘रिपोर्ताज’ ही रिपोर्ट का कलात्मक तथा साहित्यिक रूप है ।

समितियों और उपसमितियों के प्रतिवेदन का अपना एक अलग वर्ग है । यदि कोई मामला ऐसा है कि उस पर कई लोगों का मिलजुल कर विचार और अन्वेषण करना आवश्यक हो, तो जाहिर है कि जो प्रतिवेदन आयेगा वह निश्चय ही महत्वपूर्ण होगा ।

आजकल अधिकतर समाचार-पत्र में प्रकाशित किसी घटना के विवरण को प्रतिवेदन कहा जाता है क्योंकि समाचारपत्र में ही किसी घटना का यथातथ्य विवरण रहता है । अन्य प्रतिवेदनों से समाचार-पत्रों के प्रतिवेदन में अंतर आ जाता है । समाचार-पत्रों के प्रतिवेदन वास्तविक घटनाओं के साक्ष्य होते हैं । संवाद-पत्र के लिये प्रतिवेदन लिखते समय विषयवस्तु की समघ्टि पर ध्यान रखना चाहिए । यह घटना की समालोचना प्रस्तुत करता है । इसकी भाषा जनसाधारण की समझ में आने वाली होनी चाहिए । इसमें किसी प्रकार का व्यक्तिगत आक्षेप न हो ।
उपरोक्त चर्चाओं से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि प्रतिवेदन कई प्रकार के हो सकते हैं, जैसे :-

  • व्यक्ति द्वारा प्रतिवेदन
  • विभाग/मंत्रालय का वार्षिक प्रतिवेदन
  • संस्था/संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रगति-विवरण भी प्रतिवेदन के रूप में हो सकता है
  • समिति/आयोग/क्लब आदि द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रतिवेदन
  • किसी भी प्रकार के सम्मेलन की समाप्ति पर तैयार किया गया प्रतिवेदन

प्रतिवेदन का ढँचा :-
प्रतिवेदन का ढाँचा इस प्रकार होता है –

  • शीर्षक
  • रूपरेखा-विषय-सूची
  • रिपोर्ट का संक्षेप
  • आमुख
  • आभार प्रदर्शन
  • मूल प्रतिवेदन :
    • बड़ी होने पर अध्याओं में विभक्त, साथ ही सुविधा के लिये तारतम्य के दशमलव प्रणाली में प्रस्तुतीकरण ।
    • प्रमुख सिफारिशें :
  • तालिकाएँ : मूल रिपोर्ट के साथ भी महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती है अथवा उनको परिशिष्ट में लगाया जा सकता है
  • संदर्भ सूची
  • अनुक्रमणिका

उद्देश्य : प्रतिवेदन का उद्देश्य सिर्फ विवरण प्रस्तुत करना ही नहीं, वरन् समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करना भी है। इसका उद्देश्य बड़ा व्यापक होता है। प्रत्येक विभाग को अब वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी पड़ती है। प्रतिवेदन तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया अब विकसित हो गयी है। अब यह एक तकनीकी विषय बन गया है । अत: इस विद्या की पग-पग पर आवश्यकता पड़ती है।

यह बात उल्लेखनीय है कि भिन्न-भिन्न प्रकार के प्रतिवेदनों की प्रक्रिया भी भिन्न-भिन्न हो सकती है । किसी सभा/ संगोष्ठी का प्रतिवेदन पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में अधिक किया जाता है। प्रतिवेदन में आज सबसे आवश्यक बात यह है कि महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को सापेक्षिक दृष्टि से दिखाया जाय । कभी-कभी इसकी ओर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता है ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 2.
‘क्रिकेट विश्वकप’ 2019 पर समाचार पत्र में छपने के लिए एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए।
उत्तर :

30 मई से क्रिकेट विश्वकप का फाइनल मुकाबला

इंग्लैंड एवं वेल्स में 30 मई से क्रिकेट के महाकुंभ विश्वकप की शुरुआत होने जा रही है। इस बार का विश्वकप कई मायनों में दिलचस्प होने वाला है। इंग्लैण्ड और वेल्स में खेले जाने वाले इस टूर्नामेंट में 10 टीमें हिस्सा लेने वाली हैं। सभी टीमें एक-दूसरे से मुकाबला खेलेंगी और पूरे दूर्नमेंट में 48 मैच खेले जाएंगे। इस बार विश्वकप में पहली बार 10 टीमें हिस्सा ले रही हैं। इससे पहले 1975,1979,1983 और 1987 में 8 टीमों ने भाग लिया था जबकि विश्वकप 2007 में सबसे ज्यादा 16 टीमों ने भाग लिया था। इस बार विश्वकप में कई ऐसी चीजें हो सकती हैं जो हमने इससे पहले कभी नहीं देखी। फाइलन मुकाबला 14 जुलाई को लाड्सर्स में खेला जायेगा।

प्रश्न 3.
सरकारी अस्पतालों की दुर्दशा का उल्लेख करते हुए समाचार-पत्र के लिए प्रतिवेदन लिखिए।
उत्तर :
सरकारी अस्पताल की बदहाली – 7 जुलाई 2017 ज्ञानपुर संत रविदास नगर भदोही, गत रविवार को मैं एक रोगी को लेकर जिला अस्पताल ज्ञानपुर पहुँचा जहाँ की बदहाली या दुरवस्था वर्णन के परे है । अस्पताल में न तो पर्याप्त बिस्तर है, न दवायें, न नर्सें और न डाक्टर, चारों और गन्दगी का आलम है । पानी के नल टूटे हुए और बंद पड़े हैं। शैचालय साक्षात् नरक प्रतीत होता है । नालियों में गन्दा पानी सड़ रहा है जिसमें कीड़े बिलबिला रहे हैं। अस्पताल की वर्तमान अवस्था में यदि कोई रोगी चिकित्सा हेतु आयेगा तो उसे यमलोक पहुँचने में तनिक भी सन्देह नहीं है । सार्वजनिक हित और लोककल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह अति आवश्यक है कि सरकार के बड़े अधिकारियों एवं स्वास्थ्यमंत्री का अस्पताल की इस बदहाली की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित कराया जाये लाकि इसका जीवन प्रदान करने में उपयोग हो सके ।

प्रश्न 4.
शहर कोलकाता के पुस्तक मेला पर समाचार पत्र में छपने के लिए एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए।
अथवा
विगत वर्ष आयोजित ‘कोलकाता पुस्तक-मेला’ पर स्थानीय समाचार-पत्र में छपने के लिए एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए ।
उत्तर :
कोलकाता – अन्य वर्ष की तरह इस वर्ष भी ‘कोलकाता पुस्तक मेला’ लोगों के आकर्षण का केन्द्र बना रहा। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के विभिन्न भाषाओं की पुस्तकों के आकर्षक स्टॉल लगाए गए थे । बंगला और हिन्दी के स्टॉलों की संख्या सबसे अधिक थी । इस अवसर पर कुछ विदेशी प्रकाशनों ने भी अपने स्टॉल लगाए थे । हर पाठकों की रुचि के अनुसार पुस्तकें उपलब्ध थी। विभिन्न लेखकों, कवियों की उपस्थिति पाठकों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करती रही।

इस पुस्तक मेला में प्रिंटिंग मीडिया के भी कई स्टॉल लगाए गए थे । बच्चों तथा युवावर्ग की संख्या इस मेले में अन्य वर्षों की अपेक्षा अधिक थी।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 5.
अपने विद्यालय में मनाए गए वार्षिकोत्सव पर समाचार-पत्र के लिए प्रतिवेदन लिखिए।
उत्तर :
कोलकाता : आदर्श माध्यमिक विद्यालय के प्रांगण में 10 फरवरी 2007 को वार्षिक पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह सम्पन्न हुआ । समारोह के अध्यक्ष विद्यालय प्रबन्धकारिणी समिति के सचिव श्री श्याम नारायण राय शर्मा जी थे। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम राज्य के एन०सी०सी० के ग्रुप कैप्टन श्री आर०एस० कटारिया जी समारोह में उपस्थित थे । इसके अतिरिक्त कोलकाता म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन के क्रीड़ा, जनसम्पर्क, सूचना और पार्क एवं बागवानी विभाग के प्रभारी मंत्री जनाब फैयाज अहमद, छपते-छपते समूह के सम्पादक श्री विश्वम्भर नेवर, सनातन धर्म विद्यालय के प्रधानाध्यापक श्री एम एम. तिवारी, आर्य विकास विद्यालय के प्रधानाध्यापक श्री जयशंकर सिंह जी और अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति थे।

समारोह का संचालन विद्यालय के वरिष्ठ शिक्षक श्री जे०पी॰पाण्डेय ने किया। विद्यालय के प्रधानाध्यापक डॉ०ए०पी० राय जी ने सभी अतिथियों का स्वागत किया । उपस्थित अविभावकों, अतिथियों एवं शिक्षकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया । उनके स्वागत भाषण से समारोह का प्रारम्भ हुआ । विद्यालय के छात्रों द्वारा समारोह में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया । विद्यालय के सचिव श्री श्याम नारायण राय शर्मा, एन०सी०सी० के ग्रुप कैप्टन श्री कटारिया एवं श्री विश्वम्भर नेवर के कर-कमलों द्वारा छात्रों को पुरस्कार वितरण किया गया। समारोह के अन्त में विद्यालय के सचिव महोदय ने जीवन में शिक्षा और अनुशासन के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला ।

प्रश्न 6.
अपने इलाके में आयोजित ‘रक्तदान शिविर’ पर समाचार-पत्र में छपने के लिए एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए ।
उत्तर :
अपने इलाके में आयोजित ‘रक्तदान शिविर’ – 18 अप्रैल को बड़ाबाजार क्षेत्र के पथुरिया घाट स्ट्रीट में एक रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्घाटन ‘माहेश्वरी विद्यालय’ के प्रधानाध्यापक श्री रामबहादुर पाण्डेय के कर कमलों से हुआ । इस शिविर में भाग लेने वाले नवयुवकों में काफी उत्साह देखा गया । उन्होंने देश के पीड़ित रोगियों की जीवन-सुरक्षा के लिए अपना रक्तदान किया । शिविर आयोजकों ने उन्हें दूध, अंडे तथा पौष्टिक पदार्थ खाने के लिए दिये । यह आयोजन प्रात: 10 बजे से शुरू हुआ और सायंकाल 5 बजे सम्पन्न हुआ। इसके बाद माहेश्वरी बालिका विद्यालय की प्रधानाध्यापिका श्रीमती रूपालीदास गुप्ता और श्री कृष्णावतार त्रिपाठी ‘राही’ के प्रभावी भाषण उपरान्त शिविर का समापन किया गया ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 7.
अपने इलाके में आयोजित ‘बाल श्रम विरोधी अभियान’ विषय पर सामाचार-पत्र में छपने के लिए एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए ।
उत्तर :
कोलकाता, 18 फरवरी : बाल मजदूरी स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र की ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के माथे का कलंक है। इसके बावजूद भी बहुत से बच्चे को अति गरीबी के कारण साथ ही पढ़ाई में मन न लगना या फेल हो जाने पर मार के डर से घर से दूर भाग जाना अथवा माँ या पिता के कठोर व्यवहार से पीड़ित होकर तथा बुरी आदतों और बुरे लोगों की संगत में आ जाने के कारण मजदूरी करने के लिए विवश हो जाना पड़ता है । इसी उद्देश्य से बालश्रम विरोधी एक रैली बागबाजार से श्यामबाजार पाँच मुहानी मोड़ तक आज निकाली गयी, जिसमें भारी संख्या में समाज के विभिन्न वर्ग के लोगों ने भाग लिया ।

रैली के अन्त में एक सभा का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने बालश्रम को समूची मानवता के माथे का कलंक माना । बालश्रम पर अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करते हुए वक्ताओं ने कहा कि देश का भविष्य कहे जाने वाले बच्चों को किसी भी कारण से मजदूरी करनी पड़े, इसे मानवीय नहीं कहा जा सकता। सरकार को बालश्रम से सम्बन्धित नियम को कड़ाई से लागू करने पर बल दिया गया । साथ ही गरीब बच्चों के पढ़ाई और देखभाल करने की सुविधाएँ प्रदान करने की माँग सरकार से की गई । सामूहिक प्रयास से ही इस समस्या का समाधान सम्भव है, अत: इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए समाज के सभी वर्ग के लोगों से एकजुट होने और आगे आने का आह्बान किया गया ।

प्रश्न 8.
विद्यालय-पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिये अपने विद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित ‘वार्षिक क्रीड़ा प्रतियोगिता’ पर एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिये ।
उत्तर :
विद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक क्रीड़ा प्रतियोगिता गत 5 फरवरी को धर्मतल्ला स्थित मोहन बगान क्लब ग्राउण्ड संलग्न मैदान में बहुत ही उत्साह और आनन्द के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ।

विद्यालय के प्रधानाचार्य श्री रघुवीर पाठक ने उपस्थित सभी शिक्षार्थियों, शिक्षकों, अतिथियों एवं क्रीड़ा में भाग लेनेवाले प्रत्याशियों का स्वागत करते हुए आयोजन का शुभारंभ किया। खेल-कूद में विभिन्न वर्ग के छात्रों ने विभिन्न खेलों में सउत्साह भाग लिया । प्रतियोगिता में 7 प्रकार के खेलों का आयोजन किया गया था।

प्रथम, द्वितीय तथा तृतीय विभाग में सफल कुल 21 प्रत्याशियों को आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि रवीन्द्र भारती विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर श्री अमल राय चौधरी द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया गया । इसके साथ ही 7 अन्य प्रत्याशियों को भी सानत्वना पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये ।

प्रश्न 9.
विद्यालय-पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिए अपने विद्यालय में आयोजित कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता पर एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिए ।
उत्तर :

कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता संपन्न

दुर्गापुर, कल लाला लाजपत राय विद्यालय में कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। इस प्रतियोगिता के मूल में विद्यालय-पत्रिका के लिए स्तरीय कविता का चयन करना तो था ही, इसके साथ-साथ बच्चों में अपने भावों को नवीन रूप में व्यक्त करने की प्रतिभा का विकास करना भी था । कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता के इस अवसर पर विद्यालय के शिक्षकों के अतिरिक्त शहर के गणमान्य साहित्येयीमी भी उपस्थित थे । उन सबों ने बच्चों के प्रतिभा की खुलकर सराहना की तथा कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता का नियमित रूप से आयोजन करने में अपना पूर्ण सहयोग देने की भी बात कही। इस कविता-पाठ प्रतियोगिता को संपन्न कराने में छात्र संपादक आशुतोष, तुहिन, दीपांकर आदि का योगदान सराहनीय रहा।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 10.
विद्यालय-पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिए अपने विद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित प्रेमचन्द-जयन्ती पर एक प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत कीजिए ।
उत्तर :

प्रेमचंद जयन्ती मनाई गई

पानागढ़, 1 अगस्त को बनवारीलाल विद्यालय में धूमधाम से प्रेमचंद जयंती मनाई गई । इस अवसर पर श्री धर्मनाथ विद्यालंकार, प्रसिद्ध समाजसेवी व साहित्यकार भी उपस्थित थे । उन्होंने कहा कि प्रेमचंद एक गंभीर विचारक एवं चिन्तनशील व्यक्ति थे । उन्होंने उत्तरी भारत के समाज की विभिन्न समस्याओं पर अपने गंभीर विचार प्रकट किए हैं। उन्होंने बाल-विवाह, बेमेल विवाह, विधवा-विवाह, नारी-शिक्षा आदि अनेक सामाजिक समस्याओं को अपनी कृतियों मे उठाया है और उनका समाधान प्रस्तुत करके अपने को एक सुधारक के रूप में स्रस्तुत किया है। प्रेमचंद ने हिन्दू-मुस्लिम साम्पदायिकता पर भी गहरा आघात किया है । उनका कहना था – “यदि हिन्दू-मुस्लिम समस्या को हल नहीं किया गया, तो स्वराज का कोई अर्थ नहीं होगा।”

इस अवसर पर अन्य कई वक्ताओं ने भी प्रेमचंद के योगदान पर अपने-अपने विचार प्रकट किए। श्री योगेश ने कहा कि हमें यह न भूलना चाहिए कि प्रेमचंद उन साहित्यकारों में से है, जो साहित्यकार होने के साथ-साथ एक स्वतंत्रतासेनानी भी थे ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना प्रतिवेदन-लेखन

प्रश्न 11.
अपने इलाके में आयोजित “वृक्षारोपण अभियान” विषय पर स्थानीय समाचार-पत्र में छपने के लिये एक प्रतिवेदन लिखिये।
उत्तर :
कोलकाता, 10 जुलाई । गत रविवार, 7 जुलाई को हमारे इलाके में प्रदूषण मुक्त पर्यावरण के मद्दे नजर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया जिसमें स्थानीय एक क्लब के सदस्यों के साथ ही इलाके के नवयुवकों ने भारी संख्या में 11 बजे तक चलता रहा। इस दौरान इलाके में करीबन दो सौ शीी्र पनपने और विकसित होनेवाले पौधों का रोपण किया गया। पौधे स्थानीय पार्षद के तत्वावधान में कोलकाता नगर नगम की ओर से आपूर्ति की गई।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

Students should regularly practice West Bengal Board Class 10 Hindi Book Solutions and रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद to reinforce their learning.

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

दिए गए अवतरणों का हिन्दी में अनुवाद करें :-

1. Hard work is the key to success. Nothing can be achieved without hard work. Work, wrok, ever work is a great panacea, Edison worked for twenty-one hours a day. He slept only for two or three hours on the laboratory tables with his books as his pillow.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : कठिन परिश्रम सफलता की कुंजी है। बिना कठिन परिश्रम के कोई कुछ प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता। काम, काम एवं हमेशा काम एक महान संजीवनी है। एडीसन दिन में इक्कीस घंटे काम करते थे। वे केवल दो या तीन घंटे हो अपनी प्रयोगशाला में किताबों का तकिया बनाकर सोते थे।

2. The Ramayna, as you know, is the story of Ramchandra and Sita and of their fight against Ravana. King of Lanka, that is now cyclone. The original story is written in Sanskrit by Valmiki, Many other versions were written later in other languages. The best known is Tulsidas’s in Hindi called the “Ramacharitmanas”.
उत्तर :
रामायण, जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, रामचंद्र और सीता और रावण के खिलाफ उनकी लड़ाई की कहानी है। लका के राजा, वह अब चक्रवात है। मूल कहानी वाल्मीकि द्वारा संस्कृत में लिखी गई है, कई अन्य संस्करण बाद में अन्य भाषाओं में लिखे गए थे। तुलसीदास की हिन्दी में सबसे प्रसिद्ध ‘रामचरितमानस’ कहलाती है।

3. We can not live without oxygen. Trees give out oxygen and keep up the level of oxygen in the air. Trees give us many others useful things. They give us Fruit, Wood, Cotton, Gum, Oil, Medicines and Spices. Forests keep the air cool and bring rain. We must save trees to save ourselves.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : हम बिना ऑक्सीजन के नहीं रह सकते। पेड़ आक्सीजन उत्सर्जित करते हैं तथा वायु में आक्सीजन की मात्रा को संतुलित रखते हैं। पेड़ हमें अन्य बहुत सी उपयोगी चीजें देते हैं। वे हमें फल, लकड़ी, कपास, गोंद, तेल, दवाइयाँ और मसाला देते हैं। जंगल हवा को ठंडा रखते हैं और वर्षा लाते/कराते हैं। हमें अपने-आप को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए पेड़ों की रक्षा करनी चाहिए।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

4. With education, the girl child will grow up and be a better mother. She wil be better able to understand the importance of her own children. Because being educated, she will be better able to guide the children.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : शिक्षित बच्ची बड़ी होकर बेहतर माँ बन सकती है । वह अपनें बच्चों के महत्व को अच्छी तरह से समझ सकेगी। शिक्षित होने के कारण वह अपने बच्चों का मार्गदर्शन बेहतर कर सकेगी।

5. Water is the most essential component of life and is vital for sustenance. The importance of water in our diet is apparent as it helps the body to perform specific metabolic tasks and regulates our body temperature. There is no doubt that water is everywhere and it is very important to our earth and the life inhabiting it. It is the key component in determining the quality of our life.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : पानी हमारे जीवन को बनाए रखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है। यह हमारी पाचन-क्रिया तथा शरीर के तापमान को नियंत्रित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है । इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं कि सब ओर पानी है तथा पृथ्वी पर जीवन को बनाए रखने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण है । यह हमारे जीवन-स्तर को बनाए रखने का महत्वपूर्ण घटक/तत्व है।

6. The relation between man and trees is as old as the histroy of mankind itself. They are useful to us in many ways. They bring out rainfall and thus play a key role in the change of climatic conditions. They prevent soil erosion by bindling the soil with their roots.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मनुष्य और पेड़ों का संबंध उतना ही पुराना है जितना प्राचीन मनुष्य का इतिहास है। वे अनेक प्रकार से लाभदायक हैं। ये वर्षा लाते हैं और जलवायु परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। ये मिट्टी-क्षरण को भी अपनी जड़ों द्वारा रोकते हैं।

7. I am an Indian by birth, so I love India more than any other country of the world. I am proud of my country. Indian civilization and culture are the oldest in the world. The Vedas are the best and oldest books in the libraries of the world.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मैं जन्म से भारतीय हूँ इसलिए दुनिया के किसी भी देश से अधिक भारत को प्यार करता हूँ। मुझे अपने देश पर गर्व है। भारतीय सभ्यता एवं संस्कृति दुनिया में सबसे पुरानी है। वेद विश्व के पुस्तकालयों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ और प्राचीनतम ग्रंथ हैं।

8. Selfless love is the base of true friendship. True friends share each other’s joy and sorrow, pain and pleasure. They do not fall in adversity. They have full confidence in each other. They never betray each other.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : स्वार्थहीन प्रेम सच्ची मित्रता की आधारशिला है। सच्चे मित्र आपस में खुशी, दुख-दर्द और आनंद को बाँटते हैं। वे किसी को विपत्ति में नहीं डालते। दोनों का एक-दूसरे के प्रति अटूट विश्वास होता है। वे कभी एक-दूसरे के साथ विश्वासघात नहीं करते।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

9. There are forty two teachers on the staff of my school. All of them are efficient and qualified hands. But in all of them, I llke Mr. Satya Pal, M.A., B.T., the most. He teaches us Physics and Mathematics. He is a seasoned man. He says that he is yet a student. He studies hard for six hours daily.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मेरे विद्यालय के सदस्यों में बयालीस शिक्षक हैं। वे सभी अपने-आप में कुशल एवं प्रशिक्षित हैं। लेकिन उन सबमें से मैं महाशय सत्यपाल, एम०ए०, बी०एड० को सबसे अधिक पसंद करता हूँ। वे हमलोगों को भौतिकी एवं गणित पढ़ाते हैं। वे अनुभवो व्यक्ति हैं। उनका कहना है कि वे अभी तक छात्र है। वे रोज छ: घंटे तक स्वाध्याय करते हैं।

10. A man who has too high an opinion of his own worth, rank, power and qualities has a nastly fall. He cames to harm. It is said that by pride even the angels fell. Hitler was proud of his power. This false pride of his power proved utimately to be the cause of his downfall and death.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक वैसा व्यक्ति जिसे अपने महत्व, पद, शक्ति तथा प्रतिभा का घमंड है, उसका बुरी तरह से पतन होता है। वह नुकसान उठाता है। ऐसा कहा गया है कि घमंड से देवदूत तक का पतन हो जाता है। हिटलर को अपनी शक्ति पर बहुत अभिमान था। उसका झूठा अभिमान ही उसके पतन तथा मृत्यु का कारण बना।

11. A village school is held in a small building. It has hardly more than two or three rooms. Sometimes it has only one big room, under shady trees. The boys sit on ‘mats’ and sometimes an the bare ground under shady trees.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक ग्रामीण विद्यालय एक छोटे-से मकान में चलता है। इसमें मुश्किल से दो या तीन कमरे होते हैं। कभी-कभी तो इसमें केवल एक ही बड़ा कमरा होता है जो छायादार पेड़ के नीचे होता है। लड़के चटाई पर बैठते हैं और कभी-कभी वे छायादार पेड़ के नीचे नंगी जमीन पर बैठते हैं।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

12. Games ensure good health and builds a fine physique. They develop a healthy attitude towards life. They impart strength and stamina to the body So as to make it fit for hard work. They are a valuable aid to keep us tree from disease.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : खेलकूद हमें अच्छा स्वास्थ्य देते हैं तथा हमारे शरीर को सुगठित बनाते हैं। वे जीवन के बारे में एक स्वस्थ्य नज़रिया बनाते हैं। वे शरीर को शक्ति और सहनशील बनाते हैं जिससे शरीर कठिन परिश्रम के योग्य बनता है। वे हमें रोगों से दूर रखते हैं।

13. Good books are the life-blood of a nation. Books like Gita and the Mahabharata inspire us. They makes us brave, daring and dauntless. A book like the Ramayana is undoubtedly the best of companions.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : अच्छी पुस्तकें किसी राष्ट्र के रक्त के समान होती हैं। ‘गीता’ और ‘महाभारत’ जैसी पुस्तकें हमें प्रेरित करने का कार्य करती हैं। वे हमें साहसी, वीर एवं निडर बनाती हैं। ‘रामायण’ जैसी पुस्तक नि:संदेह हमारी अच्छी मित्र हैं।

14. Early morning hours are the freshest and the quietest. The atmosphere is calm and free from dust. There is ozone in the air early in the morning. It is good for health, Early rising makes a man smart and active.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : प्रात:काल का समय सबसे स्वच्छ एवं शांत होता है। वातावरण शांत तथा धूलरहित होता है। प्रात:काल की वायु में ओजोन रहता है। यह स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभदायक है। प्रात:काल जल्दी उठना व्यक्ति को स्मार्ट तथा क्रियाशील बनाता है।

15. It is not easy to make friends. Real friends are rare in this world. We came across countless people but with everybody we do not make friends. The essential condition of friendship between two persons is affinity of mind, tastes, temperaments or pursuits.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मित्र बनाना आसान कार्य नहीं है। सच्चा मित्र इस दुनिया में दुर्लभ है। हमलोग अनगिनत लोगों से मिलते हैं लेकिन प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को मित्र नहीं बनाया जा सकता। दो व्यक्ति के बीच मित्रता के लिए मानसिक रूप से, रुचि से तथा स्वभाव का मिलना आवश्यक शर्त है।

16. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on October 2, 1869 in a devout, well-to-do Vaish family of Gujarat. His father was the dewan of the state of Rajkot: His mother was a pious Hindu lady of orthodox views.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मोहनदास करमचंद गाँधी का जन्म 2 अक्टूबर, 1869 को एक गुजरात के एक धर्मपरायण तथा प्रसिद्ध घराने में हुआ था। उनके पिता राजकोट स्टेट के दीवान थे। उनकी माता धर्मपरययण तथा कट्टरपंथी विचारोंवाली हिन्दू महिला थीं।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

17. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel was born in 1875 at Karamsad, a village in Kaira district in Gujrat. He was a farmer coming from a farmer’s family. At school, he was a naughty boy. In due course, he passed his matriculation examination and after some years he passed the law examination.

हिन्दु अनुवाद : सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल का जन्म 1875 ई० में गुजरात के केड़ा जिले के करमसाद नामक गाँव में हुआ था। वे एक किसान-परिवार से थे। स्कूल के दिनों में वे नटखट बालक थे। आगे चलकर उन्होंने मैट्रीक्युलेशन परीक्षा तथा उसके बाद कानून की परीक्षा पास की।

18. A Teacher plays a very important role. It is a noble role. He is a nationbuilder. He is expected to produce the right kind of citizens. An ideal teacher is a missionary. He is in love with his profession.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक शिक्षक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह एक भव्य कर्त्तव्य है। वे राष्ट्र-निर्माता हैं। उनसे यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे जनता को सही रास्ता दिखाएंगे। एक आदर्श शिक्षक अपने-आप में एक धार्मिक प्रतिष्ठान होता है। वह अपने पेशे से प्रेम करता है।

19. An ideal student make the best use of studentlife. His aim is not confined to studies and passing of unversity examination only. He is industrious, honest and sympathetic. He is obedient to his teachers and elders.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक आदर्श छात्र अपने छात्र-जीवन का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करता है। वह केवल पढ़ने तक या न ही केवल विश्वविद्यालय की परीक्षा पास करने तक सीमित रहता। वह मेहनती तथा ईमानदार होने के साथ-साथ सहानुभूति से पूर्ण होता है। वह अपने शिक्षकों तथा बड़ों के प्रति आज्ञाकारी होता है।

20. In Vedic times woman occupled the highest place in society. They were given all opportunities to develop themselves socially, intellectually and morally. They could choose their own partners of life according to their own wishes. But in the middle age, she fell from her pedestal.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : वैदिक काल में स्त्रियों ने समाज में उच्च स्थान प्राप्त किया था। उन्हें अपने- आप को सामाजिक, बौद्धिक तथा नैतिक दृष्टि से विकसित होने के सभी मौके दिए जाते थे। वे अपनी इच्छा के अनुसार अपने जीवनसाथी का चुनाव कर सकती थीं। लेकिन मध्यकाल में उनका पतन हो गया।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

21. In a free India, great things are exepected from students. The students are the citizens of tomorrow. Students get long vacation. It is crime to let them go waste. Students from rural areas can help the villagers in agriculture.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : आज़ाद भारत में छात्रों से महान उम्मीदें हैं। ये छात्र ही कल के नागरिक हैं। छात्रों को लंबी छुट्टियाँ मिलती हैं। उन्हें बर्बाद करना अपराध के समान है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के छात्र ग्रामीणों को खेती में मदद कर सकते हैं।

22. An ideal student is an asset to the country. An ideal student has some extraordinary qualities. He presents a smilling face to enerybody. He is obedient to his parents and teachers. He takes part in scouting, games and sports.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक आदर्श छात्र राष्ट्र की संपत्ति है। एक आदर्श छात्र में कुछ अलग विशेषताएँ होती हैं। वह सबों के समाने मुस्कुराकर पेश आता है। वह माता-पिता तथा शिक्षकों के प्रति आज्ञाकारी होता है। वह स्काउट, खेलकूद तथा क्रीड़ा में भाग लेता है।

23. A couple of years back, I paid a visit to the Industrial exhibition at Delhi. This was the biggest exhibition ever held in our country. Almost all the countries of the world participated in it. It was visited by lakhs of people from all parts of the country. It was arranged by the Government of India.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : दो वर्ष पहले मैं दिल्ली के औद्योगिक प्रदर्शनी देखने गया था। यह हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी प्रदर्शनी थी। विश्व के प्रायः सभी देशों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया था। इसमें देश के विभिन्न भागों से लाखों लोग आए थे। यह भारत सरकार के द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी।

24. A real friend is he who remains true to us as he lives. He will share our sorrows as well as our joys. He will stand by us in our hard time and is always ready to help us. He will take the risk for every thing, even life for the sake of his firend. How fortunate is the man who has such a friend?

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक सच्चा मित्र हमारे जीवन के लिए आवश्यक होता है। वह हमारे साथ दुःख-सुख को बाँटता है । वह कठिन समय में हमारे लिए खड़ा होता है और हमेशा मदद के लिए तैयार रहता है। वह हरेक प्रकार की जिम्मेवारी उठाता है यहाँ तक कि मित्र की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की भी बाजी लगा देता है। वह कितना भाग्यशाली है जिसे ऐसा मित्र मिला है ?

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

25. Female education is essential for more than one reason. As mothers, woman play an important part in moulding the character of children. Educated mothers can trainup their children on right lines. The role of woman in making a happy home is great. A caltural housewife is an asset to the family.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : अनेक कारणों से स्त्री-शिक्षा बहुत ही आवश्यक है । बच्चे के चरित्र-निर्माण में स्त्री एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। शिक्षित माँ अपने बच्चे को सही मार्ग पर ले जा सकती है। घर को खुशहाल बनाने में स्त्री की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है । एक सुसंस्कृत गृहिणी परिवार की धरोहर होती है।

26. Newspaper reading has become an essential part of our life. As we get up in the morning. We wait eagerly for the daily paper. 20th century was an age of Newspaper. Press is the third eye of mass. Through it we gather information about different countries of the world.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : समाचारपत्र पढ़ना हमारे जीवन का आवश्यक अंग बन गया है। जैसे ही हम सुबह में जागते हैं, समाचार पत्र की बेसबी से प्रतीक्षा करते हैं । बीसवीं शताब्दी समाचारपत्र कायुग था। प्रेस जनता की तीसरी आँख है । इसके द्वारा हम विभिन्न देश और दुनिया की खबर पाते हैं।

27. Sports and games are essential to enjoy overall health and wealth being. These are good way to keep fit mentally as well as physically, Various kinds of sports and games are played in different parts of the world. Cricket and football are the famous games of this time.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : खेलकूद हमारे स्वास्थ्य और धन के लिए आवश्यक है । यह मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ रहने का अच्छा तरीका है । दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों में भिन्न-भिन्न प्रकार के खेल खेले जाते हैं। वर्तमान में क्रिकेट और फुटबॉल प्रसिद्ध खेल हैं।

28. Man is a social animal. He cannot live alone and no person can be happy. without sincere friends. But selfish person cannot get friends. You cannot receive love unless you give it. Love is to be obtained only by giving love in return.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : मनुष्य एक सामाजिक प्राणी है । वह अकेला नहीं रह सकता और कोई व्यक्ति बिना मित्रों के खुश नहीं रह सकता । लेकिन स्वार्थी व्यक्ति के मित्र नहीं होते। जबतक आप दूसरों को प्रेम न देंगे आप भी प्रेम नहीं पा सकते। प्यार के बदले ही प्यार मिल सकता है।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

29. We are living in the age of science. Television, Cinema, Computer, ElectricIty, Aeroplane, Train, Bus, Telephone, Mobile, Radio etc are gift of sceince. From morning till evening we use things which are given us by science.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : हम विज्ञान के युग में जी रहे हैं । टेलीविजन, सिनेमा, कम्प्यूटर, बिजली, हवाईजहाज, रेलगाड़ी, बस, टेलीफोन, मोबाइल, रेडियो इत्यादि विज्ञान की ही देन है। सुबह से शाम तक हम जिन चीजों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं, वे विज्ञान की ही देन हैं।

30. Time is energything – said Napolean, the great. It is more valuable than money. It is worther than health. It is greater than honour. We get all these things If we have time and if we utilise it properly.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : नेपोलियन महान ने कहा था कि समय ही सबकुछ है । यह धन से ज्यादा कीमती है । यह स्वास्थ्य से ज्यादा मूल्यवान है । यह सम्मान से भी बढ़कर है । हम यह सबकुछ पा सकते हैं यदि समय का सदुपयोग करें ।

31. We know that sleep, rest and exercise are essential for health. Walking is in fact, the best form of exercise. So, a regular morning walk is very useful. It provides exercise to the body and freshness to the mind.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : हम जानते हैं कि सोना, आराम करना और व्यायाम स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं। वास्तव में टहलना सर्वोत्तम व्यायाम है । इसलिए रोजाना प्रात:कालीन भ्रमण करना काफी लाभदायक है । यह हमारे शरीर और मस्तिष्क को प्रस्कुलित रखता है।

32. A true citizen is a responsible member of soclety. He is fully conscious of his duties and rights. He cares for his duties more than for his rights. A true citizen is a rare kind of man, like a good friend or a good servant.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : एक सच्चा नागरिक समाज का जिम्मेवार सदस्य होता है। वह अपने कर्त्तव्य एवं अधिकार के प्रति सजग रहता है। वह अधिकार से ज्यादा अपने कर्त्तव्य को महत्व देता है। एक सच्चा नागरिक उसी तरह दुर्लभ है जैसे एक सच्चा मित्र या एक अच्छा नौकर।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना अंग्रेजी से हिन्दी अनुवाद

33. Every free country has a flag of its own. It is the symbol of independence, unity, honour. Any dishonour to the national flag to be a dishonour to the nation. The people of a country can sacrifice even their lives for the honour of their national flag.

हिन्दी अनुवाद : प्रत्येक राष्ट्र का अपना एक झंडा होता है। यह आज़ादी, एकता और सम्मान का प्रतीक होता है। राष्र्रीय झंडे का किसी भी प्रकार से अपमान राष्ट्र का अपमान है। किसी देश की जनता अपने राष्ट्रीय झंडे के सम्मान की खातिर अपनी जान को भी न्योछावर कर सकती है।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

Students should regularly practice West Bengal Board Class 10 Hindi Book Solutions and रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध to reinforce their learning.

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘सादा जीवन, उच्च विचार’

‘सादा जीवन, उच्च विचार’, यह सूक्ति जीवन के दो अलग तथ्यों, रूपों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली होते हुए भी मूलत: एक ही सत्य को स्वरूपाकार देने या उजागर करने वाली है । सादा जीवन उन्हीं का हुआ करता है कि जो उच्च विचारशील व्यक्ति हुआ करते हैं या फिर उच्च विचार वाले व्यक्ति ही सादगी का रहस्य पहचान कर जीवन के रहन-सहन, खान-पान, कार्य-पद्धति आदि को सादा बना कर व्यवहार किया करते हैं। ऐसा कर के वे संसार के लिए आदर्श तो स्थापित करते ही हैं, आदरणीय एवं चिरस्मरणीय भी बन जाते हैं।

सादा जीवन जीने पर विश्वास करने वाला व्यक्ति ईर्ष्या-द्वेष जैसे उन मनो-विकारों से भी बचा रहता है कि जिन्होंने आज पूरी मानवता को आक्रान्त कर रखा है । उन निहित-स्वार्थों से भी सादगी पसन्द आक्रान्त नहीं हुआ करता कि जो अनेक प्रकार के भ्रष्टाचारों के कारण बन कर केवल अपने प्रति ही नहीं, सारे विश्व की मानवता के प्रति हीन और आक्रामक बना दिया करते हैं । स्पष्ट है कि सादे जीवन का मानवीय मूल्यों की दृष्टि से बहुत अधिक महत्व है । इसीलिए हम प्रत्येक ज्ञानी सन्त के जीवन को एकदम सीधा-सादा पाते हैं। आधुनिक युग पुरुष महात्मा गाँधी से बढ़ कर सादगी का और अच्छा उदाहरण क्या हो सकता है ?

बिना विचारों की उच्चता के न तो आदमी की आत्मा ही ऊँची उठ सकती है और न ही वह कोई ऊँचा या महत्वपूर्ण कर्म करने के लिए ही अनुपाणित हो सकता है । उच्च विचारों से रहित व्यक्ति न तो स्वयं सामान्य स्तर से; सांसारिक ईर्ष्याद्रेष. माया-मोह आदि के मनोविकारों और स्वार्थों से, दुनिया की झँझटों से छुटकारा पा सकता है । वह छोटी चीजों और बातों के लिए स्वयं तो झगड़ता रहेगा ही, दूसरों को भी लड़ाता-भिड़ाता रहेगा। इसी कारण सन्तजन सादगी के साथ-साथ विचार भी उच्च बनाए रखने की बात कहा और प्रेरणा दिया करते हैं।

संसार ने आज तक आध्यात्मिक, भौतिक, वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में जितनी और जिस प्रकार की भी प्रगति की हैं; वह उच्च विचार एवं धारणाएँ बना कर ही की है । धारणाओं और विचारों को उच्च बनाए बिना जीवन-संसार के छोटे-बड़े किसी भी तरह के किसी आदर्श को प्राप्त कर पाना कतई संभव नहीं हुआ करता । श्रेष्ठ एवं उच्च विचार होने पर सहज सामान्य को तो पाया ही जा सकता है । उच्च शिखर का लक्ष्य सामने रख कर चढ़ाई कर देने पर यदि उसे नहीं, तो उससे कम ऊँचे शिखर तक तो पहुँचा ही जा सकता है । इसलिए उन्नति और सफलता के इच्छुक व्यक्ति को अपनी चेतना को हीन भावों-विचारों से ग्रस्त कभी नहीं होने देना चाहिए ।

इस प्रकार स्पष्ट है कि शीर्षक-सूक्ति के दोनों भाग ऊपर से अलग-अलग प्रतीत होते हुए भी अपनी अन्तरात्मा में एक ही सत्य को निहित किए हुए हैं । वह सत्य केवल इतना ओर यही है कि जीवन में सादगी अपना कर ही उच्च विचार बनाए और पाए जा सकते हैं। इस प्रकार के सादगी और उच्च विचारों से सम्पन्न कर्मयोगियों ने ही संसार को भिन्न आध्यात्मिक एवं भौतिक क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति के आदान दिए हैं ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘परहित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई’

परहित सरिस धरम नहिं भाई ।
पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई ।।

तुलसीदास की यह चौपाई इस कथन का रूपान्तर है –

अष्ठादश पुरापेषु व्यासस्य वचनद्वयम
परोपकार पुण्याय पापाय परपीडनम् ।।

अठारह पुराणों में व्यास ने दो ही बातें कही हैं – “परोपकार से पुण्य प्राप्त होता है और दूसरों को कष्ट पहुँचाने से पाप होता है ।’’

आज का नव धनाठ्य वर्ग परोपकार को घृणा की दृष्टि से देखता है फिर भी वह दिखावे के लिए कुछ परोपकार का कार्य करता है ताकि आयकर में चोटी की जा सके। धर्म का वास्तविक अर्थ हुआ करता है उदात्त मानवीय सद्गुणों का विकास कर उन्हें अपने में धारण करने की क्षमता अर्जित करना । तभी तो ‘धर्म’ की परिभाषा की जाती है कि’धारयते इतिह धर्म:’ अर्थात् जिसमें धारण कर पाने की शक्ति हो वही धर्म है, यह सफल-सार्थक हो सकती है।

सभी तरह के उदात एवं उदार सुदुगुणों को धारण कर पाने की शक्ति । इस शक्ति से सम्पन्न रहने के कारण ही मनुष्य अपने भीतर भिन्न प्रकार की धार्मिक प्रवृत्तियों का विकास कर पाता है। उन वृत्तियों में एक महानतम वृत्त है परोपकार करने की । कविवर तुलसीदास ने इसी प्रवृत्ति को महत्व देते हुए, महत्वपूर्ण मानते हुए अपनी महानतम रचना ‘रामचरितमानस’ में एक विशिष्ट ज्ञान सम्पन्न पात्र के मुख से यह कहलवाया है कि- ‘पर-हित सरिस धर्म नहिं भाई ।’ अर्थात् हे भाई, परोपकार से बढ़ कर मनुष्य के लिए अन्य कोई धर्म नहीं । संस्कृत में भी इस प्रकार की एक सूक्ति मिलती है । उसके अनुसार – ‘परोपकाराय सत्तां विभूतयः’ अर्थात् सज्जनों द्वारा अर्जित सभी प्रकार की सम्पत्तियाँ अपने सुख-भोग के लिए न होकर परोपकार या पर-हित-साधन के लिए ही हुआ करती है ।

मानव-जीवन की सार्थकता का वास्तविक मानदण्ड यही है कि वह पर-हित-साधन में इस सीमा तक आगे बढ़े कि दूसरों को भी अपने समान, अपने जैसा यानि साधन-सम्पन्न बना दे । शास्त्रीय शब्दों में मानवता का ॠण से मुक्ति पाने का प्रयास परोपकार है और परोपकार सब से बड़ा धर्म । ऐसा धर्म कि जिस की साधना के लिए कहीं जाने आने की कतई कोई जरूरत नहीं, जो सहज साध्य एवं सर्वसुलभ है ।

आज दुःखद स्थिति है कि परोपकार के नाम पर लोगों को उल्लू बनाया जा रहा है। इस भ्रष्ट व्यवस्था में परहित की बात कौन करे वश चले तो देश को भी बेच डालने में परहेज नहीं । शिकायत किससे की जाय क्योंकि –

बरबाद गुलिस्तां करने को बस एक ही उल्लू काफी था ।
अंजामे गुलिस्तां क्या होगा, हर शाख पे उल्लू बैठा है ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘जो तोकूँ काँटा बुए, ताही बोई तू फूल’

सूक्तिपरक शीर्षक पंक्ति सन्त कबीर के एक प्रसिद्ध दोहे की पंक्ति है –

“जो तोवू काँटा बुए, ताही बोई तू पूल ।
तोके फूल-तो-पूल हैं, वाको हैं तिरशूल” ।।

अर्थात् यदि तेरी राह में कोई काँटे बोता है, तो भी तू बदला लेने की इच्छा से उसकी राह में काँटे मत बो; बल्कि काँटों के स्थान पर अपनी तरफ से फूल ही बोने का प्रयास कर । ऐसा करने पर तुझे तो फूल बोने के कारण बदले में फूल ही फूल प्राप्त होंगे, जबकि काँटे बोने वाले को बदले में काँटे ही मिल पाएँगे । इस सामान्य अर्थ से प्राप्त होने वाला व्याख्यापरक ध्वन्यर्थ यह है कि संसार में रहते हुए यदि कोई व्यक्ति तुम्हारा उपकार या बुरा करता है, तब भी तुम उसका अपनी ओर से भला ही करो । अन्ततोगत्वा भला करने वाले का भला होगा, जबकि बुरा करने वाला अपने बुरे किए का फल बुरा प्राप्त करेगा । इस उक्ति का अर्थ और प्रयोजन व्यक्ति की चेतना को बुरों और बुराइयों से विमुख कर अच्छों और अच्छाइयों की तरफ उन्मुख करना ही है । व्यक्ति को अपने भले के लिए, अन्तिम लाभ के लिए सन्मार्ग पर चलने, कुमार्ग का त्याग करने की प्रेरणा देना ही है ।

प्रकृति का सामान्य नियम भी यही है कि बबूल बोने पर आम खाने के लिए नही मिल सकते । आम खाने की इच्छा हो, तो आम के पौधे ही रोपने पड़ेंगे ।

आदमी स्वभाव, गुण और कर्म से वास्तव में बड़ा दुर्बल प्राणी है । उसपर बुराई का प्रभाव बड़ी जल्दी पड़ा करता है, जब अच्छाई का प्रभाव पड़ते-पड़ते ही पड़ा करता है । अच्छाई साधना और तत्पश्चर्या से प्राप्त हुआ करती है, जब की गण्डाई या दुष्टता यों ही प्राप्त हो जाया करती है । स्वभाव से पानी की तरह ढलान यानि सरलता की ओर अच्छा बन कर मौनभाव से अच्छाई करते जाने का मार्ग काफी कठिन एवं कष्ट साध्य है । इसी कारण व्यक्ति अच्छा करते-करते अकसर फिसल जाया करता है । बुरे मार्ग पर चलने और बुरा करने के लिए सरलता से तत्पर हो जाया करता है । सो सूक्तिकार व्यक्ति को चारित्रिक दृढ़ता का उपदेश देकर सभी के हित और सुख-साधन की कामना से अनुप्राणित होकर ही काँट बोने अर्थात् बुरा करने वालों की राह में भी फूल बोने अर्थात् भलाई और प्यार करने की प्रेरणा देना चाहता है।

कटुता से कटुता बढ़ती है, क्रोध से क्रोध बढ़ता है । बैर को प्रेम से ही जीता जा सकता है । जो किसी के बारे में बुरा नहीं सोचता, वही वास्तविक सुख और शांति का अनुभव करता है । ईष्या की आग और द्वेष का धुआँ उससे कासों दूर रहता है । कवि रहीम ने भी लिखा है –

प्रीति रीति सब सों भली, बैर न हित मित गोत ।
रहिमन याही जनम में बहुरि न संगति होत ।।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘नर हो, न निराश करो मन को’

जब हम महापुरुषों के जीवन-चरित को पढ़ते हैं तब हमें आश्चर्य होता है कि इन व्यक्तियों में ऐसी कौन-सी शक्ति थी जो उन्होंने कल्पनातीत कार्य कर दिखाया । पता चलता है कि वह शक्ति थी – उनका मनोबल, जिसने उन्हें असाधारण व्यक्तियों की श्रेणी में लाकर खड़ाकर दिया। अगर ऐसा नहीं होता तो क्या थोड़े से वीर मरहठो को लेकर वीर शिवाजी और कंकाल के पुतले महात्मा गाँधी वह सब कर पाते जो उन्होंने कर दिखाया। ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण इतिहास में भरे पड़े हैं। कहने का तात्पर्य यह है कि मनुष्य अपने जीवन में जो कुछ करता है उसके पीछे उसकी मानसिक शक्ति ही होती है । अगर मानसिक शक्ति दृढ़ तो एक बार मौत भी हार जाती है ।

जिस दिन नर मनुष्य निराश या सन्तुष्ट होकर बैठ जाएगा, उस दिन वास्तव में सृष्टि का विकास ही रुक जाएगा, इस बात में तनिक भी सदेह नहीं । निराशा या उदासी यदि जीवन के तथ्य होते, तो आज तक विश्व में जो प्रगति एवं विकास संभव हो पाया है, कदापि न हो पाता । नरता का पहला और अनिवार्य लक्षण है हर हाल में, हर स्थिति में निरन्तर आगेही-आगे बढ़ते जाना ‘जिस तरह जल की नन्हीं, कोमल एवं स्वच्छ धारा अपने निकास-स्थान से निकलकर एक बार जब चल पड़ती है, तो सागर में मिले बिना कभी रुकती या विश्राम नहीं लिया करती; उसी प्रकार नरता भी कभी लक्ष्य पाए बिना रुका नहीं करती।

नर प्राणी किसी बात से निराश होकर बैठ जाए, यह उसे कतई शोभा नहीं देता । निराश होकर बैठ जाना हार तो है ही, श्रेष्ठता से विमुख होना या उसे काल के हाथों गिरवी रखना भी है । किसी भी वस्तु को गिरवी रखने वाला व्यक्ति मान-सम्मान एवं आत्मविश्वास के साथ-साथ लोक विश्वास से भी हाथ धो बैठता है । ऐसा होना दूसरे शब्दों में निराशात्तिरेक में उसका नरता से पतित होना है । अपने-आप को कहीं का भी नहीं रहने देने जैसा है ।

सो नर मनुष्य होकर कभी भूल से भी इस तरह की स्थिति, पतन और गिरावट मत आने दो । बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति को आशावादी होना चाहिए, ताकि वह अपना और अपने देश का कल्याण कर सके । कठिन से कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी अपना मनोबल बनाए रखना चाहिए क्योंकि मनोबल से ही सफलता कदम चूमती है । जिस व्यक्ति का मनोबल गिर जाता है, वह जीतेजी पशु के समान हो जाता है ।

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘मनुष्यहै वही कि जो मनुष्य के लिए मरे’

गोस्वामी तुलसीदास द्वारा परिकल्पित एवं विरचित ‘रामचरितमानस’ में दी गई इस सूक्ति का सम्मूर्ण स्वरूप इस प्रकार है:

“जहाँ सुमति तहाँ सम्पत्रि नाना ।
जहाँ कुमति तहाँ विपत्ति निधाना ।।”

अर्थात् जहाँ यहा जिस व्यक्ति के हुदय एवं समस्त किया-व्यापारों में सुमति या सुबुद्धि का निवास अथवा आग्रह रहा करता है, वहीं पर सभी तरह की सुख-सम्पत्तियाँ सुलभ रहा करती हैं ।

यही पशु प्रवृत्ति है कि आप आप ही चरे,
मनुष्य है वही कि जो मनुष्य के लिए मरे ।

मनुष्य और पशु में यदि कोई अंतर है तो यह है कि पशु परहित की भावना से शून्य होता है । उसके जितने भी कार्य होते हैं वे सभी अपने तक सीमित रहते हैं। यदि मनुष्य भी मनुष्य के साथ ऐसा व्यवहार करे तो फिर मनुष्य और पशु में अंतर ही क्या रह जाएगा । हमारी संस्कृति में मानव-मात्र की कल्याण-भावना निहित है तथा यह संस्कृति ‘वसुधैव कुटंबकम्’ की पवित्र भावना पर आधारित है । सच तो यही है कि संसार में परोपकार के समान न कोई दूसरा धर्म है, न पुण्य ।

इस तथ्य को उजागर करने एवं सन्देश को प्रसारित करने के लिए तुलनात्मक दृष्टि अपना कर कवि ने परस्पर विलोम रहने वाले दो शब्दों का बारी-बारी से प्रयोग किया है । एक सुमति-कुमति, दूसरा सम्पत्ति-विपत्ति । ‘सुमति’ का सम्बन्ध ‘सम्पत्ति’ से बताया है; जबकि ‘कुमति’ का सम्बन्ध ‘विपत्ति’ से बताया गया है । मनुष्य क्योंकि सामाजिक, सर्वश्रेष्ठ एवं विचारवान् प्रणी है, इस कारण कवि ने उस से सुमति के द्वारा सम्पत्ति की ओर जाने का आग्रह किया है। व्यक्ति को कुमति का मार्ग त्याग देना चाहिए; क्योंकि वह तरह-तरह की विपत्तियों की ओर ले जाने वाला होता है।

सुमति से काम लेकर सुविचारित ढंग से चलने का मार्ग कठिन हो सकता है, प्राय: हुआ भी करता है । लेकिन जब मनुष्य उस कठिन मार्ग पर साहस और सुविचार से चल कर उसे पार कर लिया करता है, तब जिस सुख एवं आनन्द की अनुभूति हुआ करती है । इसी तरह कुमति सेरेरित हो और अविचार या कुविचार का दामन थाम कर चलने से अन्ततोगत्वा जिस प्रकार की आत्मपीड़ा ओर आत्मसंन्ताप झेलना पड़ा करता है, उसे भी शब्दों द्वारा आकार दे पाना संभव नही हुआ करता। वह तो मात्र झेलने वाला ही हर पल पश्चाताप की आग ने झुलसते रह कर अनुभव कर पाता है।

मानव जीवन का उद्देश्य केवल इतना नहीं है कि खाओ, पीओ और मस्त रहो । गोस्वामी तुलसीदास ने भी कहा है-

“एहि तन कर फल विषय न भाई, सब छल छांड़ि भजिय रघुराई ।।”

अर्थात् इस जीवन का लक्ष्य केवल विषय-वासनाओं में लिप्त नहीं, बल्कि निष्कपट होकर भगवान की भक्ति है । भक्ति भी तभी सफल हो सकती है जब हम दूसरे मानवमात्र के साथ सहानुभूति, सहयोग और संवेदना के साथ पेश आएं। अंग्रेजी का एक कथन है – “The best way to pray to God is to love His creation.”

WBBSE Class 10 Hindi रचना सूक्तिपरक निबंध

‘मन के हारे हार है, मन के जीते जीत’

हार-जीत तो आरम्भ से ही जीवन के साथ लगी हुई है, लगी रहती है और आगे भी लगी ही रहेगी। यह जीवन का एक निश्चित एवं परीक्षित सत्य है । सफलता प्राप्त करने की प्रेरणा लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की गहरी इच्छा शक्ति से आती है । नेपोलियन ने लिखा था – “इंसान जो सोच सकता है और जिसमें यकीन करता है वह उसे हासिल भी कर सकता है ।”

सभी कामयाबियों की शुरुआत उन्हें पूरा करने की गहरी इच्छा शक्ति से ही होती है। जिस तरह थोड़ी-सी आग ज्यादा गर्मी नहीं दे सकती, उसी प्रकार कमजोर इच्छा से बड़ी कामयाबियाँ नहीं मिल सकती। असफलता के डर से कुछ लोग कोशिश ही नहीं करते, और साथ ही पीछे न छूट जायं इस डर से वे पीछे भी रहना नहीं चाहते । ऐसे लोग जीतना तो चाहते हैं लेकिन हारने के डर से अपनी मानसिक क्षमताओं का इस्तेमाल नहीं कर पाते । वे अपनी क्षमता इस चिंता में गंवाते हैं कि कहीं हार न जाएँ, बजाए इसके कि जीतने की कोशिश में उसे लगाएँ

मानव-समाज ने अपने आरम्भ काल से लेकर आज तक जितनी प्रगति, जितना विकास किया है, उसके लिए जाने कितनी विघ्न-बाधाएँ सहीं, कितनी-कितनी असफलताएँ झेली और कितनी बार असफल परीक्षण किए, कहाँ है उस सब का हिसाब-किताब ? यदि वह कुछ विघ्न-बाधाएँ देख कर, कुछ असफल परीक्षणों के बाद ही मन मार कर बैठ जाता, तो आज तक की उन्नत यात्रा भला कैसे और क्यों कर के कर पाता ? वहीं अन्धेरी गुफाओं और घने जंगलों के सघन वृक्षों की डालियों में ही उछल-कूद न मचा रहा होता ? पर नहीं, मनुष्य के लिए हार मान हाथ-पर-हाथ धर कर बैठ जाना कतई संभव ही नहीं हुआ करता ।

मानव-मन हार को हार मान ही नहीं सकता । सच्चे मनुष्य का मन तो हमेशा जीत के आनन्दोल्लास से भरा रहता है । उत्साह से भरे उसके कर्मठ मन को बढ़ाता हुआ हर कदम जीत या सफलता को निकटतर खींचता हुआ प्रतीत होता है। तभी तो वह गर्मी-सर्दी, वर्षा-बाढ़ आदि किसी की भी परवाह न करते हुए, वसन्त या शरद की सुन्दरता की ओर आकर्षित होते हुए भी उन की अपेक्षा करते हुए अपने गन्तव्य की ओर कदम-दर-कदम हमेशा बढ़ता रहता है-तब तक कि जब तक उस तक पहुँच कर अपना विजय-ध्वज नहीं फहरा देता ।

इन तथ्यों के आलोक में शीर्षक-सूक्ति में व्यंजित सत्य को नतमस्तक होकर स्वीकार कर ही लेना चाहिए कि हारजीत दोनों मन के व्यापार हैं।