WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 9 North America offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 9 Question Answer – North America

Textbook Page no. 79.

Question 1.
Make a list where istlumus are seen in the world.
Answer:
Isthmus of Panama, Berirg straight Devis Straight and isthmtis. Archin straight.

Textbook Page no. 84.

Question 1.
Why north flowing rivers of North America are not suitable for navigation?
Answer:
In severe cold of winter the rivers turn into ice. So the north flowing rivers are not suitable for navigation.

Textbook Page no. 89.

Question 1.
What are the roles of mineral resources in economic prosperity of the lake region?
Answer:
Minerals play an important role in the econmic development of a country. In this region high amount of coal, iron ore, mineral oil, limestone, manganese. zinc, mineral salt, gypsum are found. Thus the region has become prospersous in industry.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 2.
How did the lake region industrially developed?
Answer:
The factors of developing in industry of lake region are –

  1. Availablity of minerals
  2. Facility of abundance of capital.
  3. Huge hydro-electric power is created from strong current river.
  4. The net work of road ways has developed transport system.
  5. Plenty of raw materials of forest.
  6. The huge amount of water of St. Lawrence river.

Question 3.
State the role of transportation system in economic prosperity of lake region.
Answer:
Industry can be developed with the developing of transport system. In this region there are five lakes with st. Lawrence river. So the goods can be transported from one place to another through water ways. The transportation cost through water ways is comperatively lesser. Thus the region become economically prosperous.

Textbook Page no. 90.

Question 1.
Find out the places in India where livestock ranching and food processing industries mutually exists together.
Answer:
Mutual existance of livestock ranching and food processing are found in India. In Himalaya region sheep are reared in differerent places. For the presence of grassland cattle rearing is done here. In Terai, the foot hill of Himalaya and different places of Madhya Pradesh animal husbandery is done.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Textbook Page no. 91.

Question 1.
Why numerous lakes are seen in the Canadian shield region?
Answer:
In some part of shield region depression were created on the surface of the earth that resulted creation of lakes.

Textbook Page no. 93.

Match the following :
Answer:

Buffallo Largest flour produceing centre.
Chicago Slaughter house of the world
Gary Capital of Iron and Steel industry.
Detroil Largest automobile manufacturing centre.
Wisconsin Main centre for dairy product.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 9 Question Answer West Bengal Board – North America

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
In the south and west of North America-
i) North Atlantic Ocean
ii) Atlantic Ocean
iii) Pacific Ocean
iv) Arctic Ocean
Answer:
iii) Pacific Ocean

Question 2.
Christopher Columbus discovered the eastern island of North America in
i) 1400
ii) 1492
iii) 1501
iv) 1470
Answer:
ii) 1492

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 3.
Panama Canal was created in-
i) 1914
ii) 1900
iii) 1940
iv) 1924
Answer:
i) 1914

Question 4.
In North America Death Valley is the-
i) coldest region
ii) cold region
iii) hot region
iv) hottest region
Answer:
iv) hottest region

Question 5.
In the south of five lakes situated –
i) Prairie plain land
ii) plains of lake region
iii) plains of St. Lawrence
iv) plains of Mississippi-Missouri basin
Answer:
ii) plains of lake region

Question 6.
Source of Columbia river-
i) Rocky mountain
ii) Slave lake
iii) Ontario lake
iv) Superior lake
Answer:
i) Rocky mountain

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America 1

Question 7.
Longest river of North America-
i) Columbia
ii) St. Lawrence
iii) Colorado
iv) Mississippi-Missouri
Answer:
iv) Mississippi-Missouri

Question 8.
Northern part of North America is-
i) narrow
ii) wide
iii) verymuch wide
iv) verymuch narrow
Answer:
iii) verymuch wide

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 9.
Niagra falls is situated on-
i) Columbia
ii) St. Lawrence
iii) Colorado
iv) Mississippi-Missouri
Answer:
ii) St. Lawrence

Question 10.
Important centre of rubber industry-
i) Akron
ii) Chicago
iii) Detroit
iv) Duluth
Answer:
i) Akron

Question 11.
World’s second largest gold mine situated in Canadian Shicld region is –
i) Sudbury
ii) Newsoundland
iii) Timinis
iv) Thompson
Answer:
iii) Timinis

Question 12.
In northern part of Canadian Shicld region temperature remains below freezing point for about-
i) two months
ii) three months
iii) five months
iv) seven months
Answer:
iv) seven months

Question 13.
In Canadian Shield region copper ore is found in-
i) Thompson
ii) Noranda
iii) Sherridon
iv) Newsoundland
Answer:
ii) Noranda

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 14.
Cause of agricultural development in Lake region –
i) fertile soil
ii) crop rotation
iii) adequate amount of water
iv) all of the above
Answer:
iv) all of the above

Question 15.
Important centre of oil refinary and petro-chemical industry in lake region of North America-
i) Akron
ii) Eire
iii) Chicago
iv) Duluth
Answer:
iii) Chicago

Question 16.
According to size the largest fresh water lake in the world-
i) Superior
ii) Michigan
iii) Huron
iv) Ontario
Answer:
i) Superior

Question 17.
In countries of Middle Americs rainfall occurs-
i) in winter
ii) in summer
iii) in rainy season
iv) throughout the year
Answer:
iv) throughout the year

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 18.
Trees are conical shaped and deep green in colour-
i) mahogany, ablus
ii) pine, larch
iii) olive, cork-oak
iv) maple, jupiner
Answer:
ii) pine, larch

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. _________ region is not developed in agriculture.
2. Deer and Bear is found in __________ forest.
3. Canada is famous for __________ and ________ industry.
4. Canadian Shield regien is part of world’s most ancient _________.
5. Chiengo is ealled the ________ llouse of the world.
6. The fargest fsilud of fire wortd is _________.
7. The famous swater Pats of the world is _________.
8. The world’s largest sweet water lake is _________.
9. The world famous eanyon is _________.
10. The busiest airport of the vorld is _________.
11. In _________ A.D., Anterigo Vespucci a Italean sailor disçovered the continent America.
12. North America lies in Northern _________.
13. In _________ and _________ AD European inlabitants had the babbies to discover new countries.
14. In 1492 AD, _________ an Italean sailor, discovered Easterr Island of North America to discover water ways between Europe and India.
15. North America is surrounded by _________ and _________.
16. The North America is seperated from Asia by _________.
17. A narrow landmass, which joins two continents is called _________.
18. A narrow landmass lying between North America and South America is called _________.
19. _________ canal was created in 1914 diging Panama Istinmus.
20. Praire plain land is also salled _________.
Answer:
1. Shield
2. coniferous
3. timber, paper
4. landmass
5. slaughter
6. Greenland
7. Naigara
8. Superior
9. Grand Canyon
10. Atlanta
11. 1501
12. Hemisphere
13. 1400, 1500
14. Cristopher Colambus
15. sea and ocean
16. Bering straight
17. genes
18. Panama Isthmus
19. Panama
20. Praire Grassland

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. Cordillera means a chain of parallel mountain ranges.
2. Death valley is 30 metres deep below the sen level.
3. Mississippi-Missouri river has formed bird’s foot digitate delta.
4. Southern part of North America is very wide.
5. Grand Canyon is somewhere in its course is more than 2000 m deep.
6. Prairie grassland is located in middle part of North America.
7. Lake region is remarkable for animal ranching.
8. In Canadian Shicld region the slope of the land is fromnorth to south.
9. The south anú south-eastern part of Canadian Shield region is relatively warmer.
10. In Canadian Shield region Toronto is famous for dairy product.
11. Lake region is not developed in agriculture.
12. Duluth is an important centre for chemical industry.
Answer:
1. true
2. fals
3. true
4. false
5. false
6. true
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. false
11. false
12. true

Match the column A with column B.

Column A Column B
a) Average annual temperature is 4° C i) slaughter house of the world
b) Canadian Shield region is made from ii) lake region
c) Lumbering industry is well developed iii) is full of diversity
d) Canada has a remarkable position iv) huge quantities of wheat
e) Chicago is known as v) granite and gneiss
f) Five lakes are known as vi) in Canada
g) Gary is the largest iron-ore industry vii) in wood and paper production
h) The Prairies produce viii) is Canadian Shield region
i) Climate of North America ix) in central lowland of North America
j) Mississippi-missouri is situated x) of the world

Answer:
a) Average annual temperature is 4°C in Canadian Shield region.
b) Canadian Shield region is made from granite and gneiss.
c) Lumbering industry is well developed in Canada.
d) Casada has a remarkable position in wood and paper production.
e) Chicago is known as slaughter house of the world.
f) Five lakes are known as lake region.
g) Gary is the largest iron-ore industry of the world.
h) The Prairies produce huge quantities of wheat.
i) Climate of North America is full of diversity.
j) Mississippi-missouri is situated in central lowland of North America.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
Who discover the sca-route of Ameriea?
Answer:
Christofar Columbus in 1492 AD.

Question 2.
After whose name America was named?
Answer:
America was named after Amerigo Vespucci.

Question 3.
What is an Isthmas?
Answer:
An Isthmas is a narrow landmass that joins two continents.

Question 4.
When was Panama canal created?
Answer:
Panama canal was created in 1914.

Question 5.
What are the benifits of creation of Panama canal?
Answer:
Navigation became easy between eastern coast of North America and Erope and West coast of South America.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 6.
Who named West Indies?
Answer:
Columbus discovered Eastern Island of North America and thought those Islands were West Indies.

Question 7.
What is the main river of North America?
Answer:
Mississippi-Missouri is the main river of North America.

Question 8.
What is the highest peak of North America ?
Answer:
Mt Mckinley (6195m) is the highest peak of North America.

Question 9.
What are the famous cities of North America?
Answer:
Washington D. C., New York, California, Mexico city, Chicago, Torento.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America 2

Question 10.
What is the largest fresh water lake in the world?
Answer:
Superior lake.

Question 11.
What are the five lakes?
Answer:
Superior, Huron, Michigan, Erie and Ontario.

Question 12.
What type of delta is formed by Mississippi and Missouri.
Answer:
Like a bird’s feet.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 13.
What is the famous Canyon of the world?
Answer:
Grand Canyon.

Question 14.
What is the largest island of the world?
Answer:
Greenland.

Question 15.
What is the rusisen airport of the wond?
Answer:
Atranta.

Question 16.
What is the largest Nickel mine of the world?
Answer:
Sudkury.

Question 17.
What is the world’s second largest gold mine?
Answer:
Thinins.

Question 18.
What type of animals found in Canada region?
Answer:
Reindeer, bear, wild cat, prairie dogs.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 19.
What are the main rivers of Canadian Shield region?
Answer:
Mckenzie, Nelson, Churchil etc.

Question 20.
What are the vegotation of Canadian Shield Region?
Answer:
Moss, lichen, algae and small shurbs.

Question 21.
In which climatic region Canadian Shield region belongs to?
Answer:
It is under the severely cold Tundra climate.

Question 22.
What is the shape of Canadian shield? What is its other natine?
Answer:
It is of ‘V’ shaped. The arother name is Lawrentian Plateau.

Question 23.
What is the meaning of the term ‘Shicld’.
Answer:
Undulating surface formed by hard rock.

Question 24.
What type of grass found in Prairie grassland?
Answer:
Hay, clover, Alfalfa and maize.

Question 25.
Where in America plentiful wheat is cultivate?
Answer:
Dakota state.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 26.
Why have modern refrigeration systems been built in Prairie region?
Answer:
For conservation of milk and dairy products.

Question 27.
What are the causes of elimatic diversity of North America?
Answer:
Latitude extent, ocean current. wind location of Mintain.

Question 28.
Which city is called ‘Slaughter House of the workd’?
Answer:
Chicago.

Question 29.
What is the largest flour producing centre of North Ameriea?
Answer:
Buffalo.

Question 30.
Which city is ealled ‘Rubber eapital of the world’.
Answer:
Akron.

Question 31.
What is the world’s largest automobile centre of the world?
Answer:
Detroit.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 12.
Where is Grand Canyon found?
Answer:
Grand Canyon is found in the Colorado river.

Question 33.
Where has world’s largest river val!ey planning been build up?
Answer:
On the river Tennesee.

Question 34.
Which is the longest river of North America?
Answer:
Missouri-Misouri river.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America 3

Short Questions & Answers : (2 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Mention boundary of North America
Answer:
North America is surronded three sides by the oceAnswer: North Atlantic ocean is to the north, Atlantic ocean is to the East, Pacific ocean to the south and west.

Question 2.
What is Lake Region of North America?
Answer:
In the eastern part of North America the region beside five lakes Superior, Michigan, Huron, Erie, Ontario are known as lake region. This area extends between 41° N and 50° N latitude and between 75° W and 93° W logitude.

Question 3.
Mention climate of lake region.
Answer:
The climate of lake region is cold. In severe cold winter temperature lies below freezing point, so lakes are covered with ice. But the climate is pleasant in summer. Average temperature is 16° C and average annual rainfall is 70-80 cm.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 4.
What is Prairie grassland?
Answer:
Prairie grassland is situated at North America. It is a vast grassland. Hay, clover, Alfalfa grass and maize are grown here. A huge quality of wheat is cultivated in this region. So it is caited ‘Bread basket of the world’.

Question 5.
What is cordillera?
Answer:
Cordillera means a chain of parallel mountain ranges. The western cordilleras are parallel chain mountain ranges, extending all along western side of north America.

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Why is Canadian Shield region developed in lumbering?
Answer:
There are many coniferous forest in south and south eastern part of this region. In winter when the river water turns into ice, the trees are cut and kept on the ice. In summer when ice melts the logs reach to the saw mill located near the river bank. Thus this region is developed in lumbering.

Question 2.
What do you know about the term ‘Bread basket’ of the world ?
Answer:
In the Prairie region of North America when ice melts for the influence of Chinook at the end of the winter wheat is cultivated there in spring. This region is known to wheat belt. Wheat is also cultivated to the south of wheat belt in winter. Great amount of wheat is cultivated in different season in this region. So this region is known as ‘Bread Basket of the world’.

Question 3.
Why is Canadian shield developed in industry.
Answer:

  1. Sufficient amount of forest timber, animal fur are available.
  2. High quality Canadian technology and mechanical skill.
  3. Availability of hydel power.
  4. Availability of cheap water transport.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 4.
Write a short note on Death valley.
Answer:
Death Valley is located at the south-eastern part of California of western cordilleras. It is 90 metres deep below the sea level. No animal can not survive due to high salinity of water, found here. This deep valley is known as death valley. It is the hottest region (56°C) of North America and the lowest lying area of western hemisphere.

Question 5.
Write a short note on Grand Canyon.
Answer:
Colorado river covers a long way through the desert region. in desertic region the rivers cut deep in the valley floor vertically, so the valley is generally very deep here. Deep Canyons are formed here. Such a canyon named Grand Canyon has been formed in the flow of colorado river. It is 446 km long and some where it is more than 1600 m deep.

Question 6.
Write a short note on America expedition.
Answer:
North America was totally unknown to man 500-years ago. In 1492 Italian saiior Christopher Columbus discovered Eastern Island of North america. He thou thought those islands are West Indies. In 1501AD another Portuguese sailor Amerigo Vespucci followed the route of Columbus and reached the main land of America. He realized that it was not India. He names the continent as America after his own name.

Question 7.
Write about agriculture of Lake region.
Answer:
Lake region is very developed in agriculture. Cultivation is practiced here by using crop rotation. The crops produced here are maize, barley, wheat, oat, rye, beet etc and the fruits are grapes, apples and peach. In the corn belt of this region corn is cultivated for feeding cattle. Central highland is famous for highest maize producing region of the world. At the north part different grasses are cultivated for cattle feeding.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 8.
Write about livestock ranching of Lake regicn.
Answer:
Cattle, pig, Jercy cow and sheep are reared in the lake region to provide milk, dairy products and meat to the lake region and surrounding areas. So poultry farm has been set up here. Washington state, lies beside Superior and Michigan lake is known as dairy state for animal ranching. Chicago is famous for meat production and conservation. Thus Chicago is called the slaughter house of the world.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America 4

Question 9.
What are the causes of livestock faring of Lake region.
Answer:
The reasons for the development of live stock farming in the lake region are-

  1. Huge amount of hay, clover grass are grown here to supply sufficient food for cattle.
  2. Adequate water of lake region provides water needed for cattles.
  3. The presence of vast plain region is favourable for grazing.
  4. The cold climate helps in preservation of milk, dairy products and meat.

Question 10.
Describe climate and natural vegetation of shield region.
Answer:
This region belongs extremely cold Fundra climatic region. The temperature does not exceeds 10°C. Tutal rainfal! less than 40 cm. Large trees do not grow. Moss, lichen, algae and small shrubs grow here. The Southeastern part of shield region is relatively warmer. Annual average temperature is 4°C. Large coniferous forest of Pine, fir, birch, maple ete are found here and so lumbering industry has been developed hare.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 9 North America

Question 11.
Describe Western cardillera of North Ameviea.
Answer:
This region is extended from northern part of Bering straight to southern part of Panama canal along the Western part of Pacific coast of North America. This cardillera extends through the South America with the name of Andes. These mountain ranges are new-fold mountains like Himalayan mountain ranges. These mountain ranges have formed along the convergent plate boundary when the Pacific ecean plate and North American continental plate were collided. The middle part of it is wider and two sides are narrow. The main mountain ranges are Coast range. Alaska range, Brooks vange. Mt Mckinley (6195 m) of Alaska range is the highest peak of North America. The rivers flowing western hilly rsgion are Yukon, Colorado, Coloumbia, Frazer ete. These river fall into the Pacific ocean.

Question 12.
What are the causes of climatic variations in North America?
Answer:
In North America various climatic regions are found. The causes of climatic variation are as follows –
1. Latitudinal Extent : Most of the part of North Ameriea lies between 30°-60° N latitude. This region belongs to temperate climate. As the Tropic of carcer passes through Mexico, Tropical climate is found in Middle America, Mexico, Caribbean Islands. Northern part of this continent expcriences Tundra and Polar climate.

2. Ocean Current : For the influence of cold Labrador current North America remains snow covered all the year round. Due to the influence of cold California current South-eastern part of the continent along with California coast remains cold. Warm Gulf stream increases the temperature of the coast of south-east part of the continent.

3. Wind : A hot wind called Chinook blows in the eastern slope of the Rocky mountain in the beginning of the spring. The moirture holding eapacity of the wind inereases and so rain fall does not oecur. For this reason grasses and shrub type vegetation grow here. This region is known as prairie region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 8 Question Answer – Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Textbook Page no. 74

Question 1.
What are the numbers of neighbouring countries of India?
Answer:
There are six neibouring countries of India.

Question 2.
Which neighbouring country is situated on which side of Indis.?
Answer:
To the north Nepal and Bhutan, to the east Mayanmar, to the south Srilanka and to the west Pakistan.

Question 3.
Which countries share the boarder with the landmass of India?
Answer:
Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 4.
Which neighbouring country is situated on three sides by Indian territory?
Answer:
Bangladesh is surrounded on three sides by Indian territory.

Question 5.
Mention the names of two neighbouring countries which is surrounded by landmass of India.
Answer:
Srilanka and Maynmar.

Question 6.
Mention a neighbouring country which touches theArabian Sea.
Answer:
Pakistan.

Question 7.
Mention two neighbouring countries which have no seaport.
Answer:
Napal and Bhutan.

Question 8.
Name the two neighbouring countries that depend upon Kolkata port for foreign trade.
Answer:
Napal and Bhutan.

Question 9.
In which neighbouring countries does India make tradeby waterways?
Answer:
Mayanmar and Srilanka.

Question 10.
Which three neighbouring countries share boundries with our state West bengal?
Answer:
Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 11.
By which strait India and Srilanka are seperated?
Answer:
Seperated by Palk strait.

Question 12.
Name two states of India which touch the boundries with three neighbouring countries.
Answer:
The two states are Assam. Arunachal Pradesh.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 8 Question Answer West Bengal Board – Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
From India Nepal imports –
i) petrochemicals
ii) oil seed
iii) carpet
iv) raw jute
Answer:
i) Petrochemicals

Question 2.
From Nepal and Bangladesh India imports –
i) fertilizer
ii) constructs equipment
iii) raw jute
iv) crop seed
Answer:
iii) raw jute.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 3.
India imports from Mayanmar and Srilanka –
i) coal
ii) cotten garments
iii) cotton garments
iv) pricious stones
Answer:
iv) Precious stones

Question 4.
India exports to Mayanmar and Srilanka-
i) iron-coal-jute made products
ii) hilsa fish
iii) leather
iv) silver
Answer:
i) iron-coal-jute mad products

Question 5.
India imports from Bangladesh-
i) sugar
ii) hilsa fish
iii) silk made goods
iv) steel
Answer:
ii) hilsa fish

Question 6.
India imports from Srilanka-
i) leather
ii) carpet
iii) medicine
iv) spices
Answer:
iv) spices

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 7.
India exports to Bhutan-
i) medicine
ii) oil seed
iii) areca nut
iv) fruits
Answer:
i) medicine.

Question 8.
India imports from Bhutan-
i) salt
ii) jam-jelly
iii) precious stones
iv) hilsa fish
Answer:
ii) jam-jelly

Question 9.
India exports to SriLanka-
i) graphite
ii) coconut products
iii) leather
iv) garments
Answer:
iv) garments

Question 10.
The state language of Pakistan is –
i) urdu
ii) hindi
iii) panjabi
iv) english
Answer:
i) Urdu

Question 11.
Pakistan is developed in –
i) poultry
ii) agriculture
iii) industry
iv) cottage industry,
Answer:
ii) agriculture

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 12.
The process of taking water through tunnel under soil is called-
i) carriage system
ii) barrage system
iii) tabe well system
Answer:
i) carriage system

Question 13.
Bangladesh is developed in-
i) mining
ii) steel industry
iii) cottage industry
iv) tourism
Answer:
iii) cottage industry.

Question 14.
The leading industry of Bangladesh is –
i) steel
ii) coal
iii) iron
iv) jute
Answer:
iv) jute

Question 15.
Bangladesh thin is lack of –
i) minerals
ii) jute
iii) whent
iv) cottage industry
Answer:
i) minerals

Question 16.
In Bangladesh famous for tant industry-
i) Khulna
ii) Tangail
iii) Barishal
iv) Chittagong
Answer:
ii) Tangail.

Question 17.
In Bangladesh famous for Maslin-
i) Narayanganj
ii) Jashore
iii) Dhaka
iv) Khulna
Answer:
iii) Dhaka.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 18.
Largest industry of Nepal –
i) tourism
ii) chemical
iii) iron
iv) cement
Answer:
i) tourism

Question 19.
The main industry of Bhutan is –
i) tant
ii) jam-jelly
iii) paper
iv) iron
Answer:
ii) jarn-jelly

Question 20.
The highest peak of the world –
i) Dodabeta
ii) Nandade
iii) Kula kangri
iv) Mount Everest
Answer:
iv) Mount Everest.

Question 21.
Nain river of Nepal is –
i) Kali gandak
ii) Manas
iii) Meghna
iv) Indus
Answer:
i) Kali gandak

Question 22.
The main city of Srilanka is –
i) Yangon
ii) Karachi
iii) Jaffna
iv) Peshwar
Answer:
Jaffna.

Question 23.
A main city of Pakistan is –
i) Chittagong
ii Negracote
iii) Pokhra
iv) Lahore
Answer:
iv) Lahore

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 24.
One of the main cities of Bhutan is–
i) Khulna
ii) Phuntsholing
iii) ratnapura
iv) Janakpur
Answer:
ii) Phuntsholing

Question 25.
One of the city of Mayanmar –
i) Paro
ii) Srihatta
iii) Yangon
iv) Lahore
Answer:
iii) angon

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. SAARC is formed with ______ members.
2. In ______ SAARC is formed.
3. The head quarter of SAARC is sit: ated at ______.
4. The object of establishment of SAARC is to improve ______.
5. The height of Mount Everest is ______.
6. The main language of Nepal is ______.
7. The main river of Nepal is ______.
8. ______ is the largest industry of Nepal.
9. The work’s ______ highest peaks are at Nepal.
10. The special attraction of Nepal is ______.
11. The height of the highest peak of Bhutan is ______.
12. The main river of Bhutan is ______.
13. The main language of Bhutan is______.
14. ______ are main cities of Bhutan.
15. Bhutan is world famous in making pickle, jam, jelly ______.
16. Bhtitan is called land of ______.
17. Bangladesh is an ______ country.
18. There are ______ jute factories in Bangladesh.
19. Tant at ______ is famous.
20. ______ of Dhakha is world famous.
21. The ______ of Bangladesh is well developed.
22. The main industry of Bangladesh is ______.
23. The height of the highest peak of Bangladesh is ______ m.
24. The height of the highest peak of Mayanmar is ______ m.
25. The prisious stone of Mayanmar is ______.
26. There are types of forest ______ and ______ found in Mayanmar.
27. The height of the highest peak of Srilanka ______.
28. The main cash crops of Srilanka is ______.
29. Srilanka occupies an important position in ______ production and export.
30. Srilanka occupies first place in production of ______.
31. Srilanka is called ______.
32. One of the important cash crops of Srilanka is ______
33. ______ clave are the spices that are produced in Srilanka.
34. The precious stones like ______, ______ and ______ are famous are found in Srilanka.
35. The method that is practised in Pakistan for irrigation is ______.
36. The main language of Pakistan is ______.
37. The height of the highest peak of Pakistan is ______.
38. The main river of Pakistan is ______.
39. In Pakistan irrigation is practised through ______.
40. A export good of Pakistan is ______.
Answer:
1. eight
2. 1985
3. Kathmandu
4. Trade relation
5. 8848 m
6. Nepali
7. Kali-Gandak
8. tourism
9. ten
10. mountaineering
11. 554 m
12. Manas
13. Dzongkha
14. Phuntsholing, Paro, Punakha
15. Squash
16. hunderbolt
17. gricultural
18. eighty
19. Tangail
20. Maslin
21. Cottage industry
22. Jute industry
23. 1230
24. 5581
25. Ruby
26. evergreen and deciduous
27. 2527 m
28. coconut
29. tea
30. graphite
31. ‘innamon Island
32. cinchona
33. cinnamon. peeper.
34. Sapphire, Ruby, Cat’s eye
35. carriage system
36. Urdu
37. 7690 m
38. Indus
39. canal
40. carpet.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. People living around us are our neighbours.
2. Main city of Nepal is Paro.
3. Jute is main agricultural crop of Bhutan.
4. All mountaineers of the world come to Nepal for mountaineering.
5. Jute is the major industry in Bangladesh.
6. India import car and spare parts from Nêpal.
7. India import coconut products from SriLanka
8. Wheat is the main agricultural crop in mayannar.
9. India export motor car to bangladesh.
10. Karachi, Lahore are main cities of Pakistan.
11. Mayanmar is called Cinnamon Island.
12. World famous ruby is found in Mayanmar.
13. Mining based industry is well developed in bangladesh.
14. Twenty highest mountain peaks of the world are situated in Nepal.
15. Bhutan is world famous in making pickle, jam, jelly.
Answer:
1. true
2. false
3. false
4. true
5. true
6. false
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. true
11. false
12. true
13. false
14. false
15. true

Match the following : (1 mark for each question)

Match the column A with column B.

A B
1) Bangladesh is an a) Thimpu
2) Main language of Nepal b) in Nepal
3) Capital of Bhutan is c) agrarian countiy
4) Bangladesh is developed in d) from SriLanka
5) The mount Everest is situated e) from Pakistan
6) India import graphite f) is Nepali
7) India export paper g) cottage industry
8) India import high quality cotton h) to Bhutan

Answer:
1. Bangladesh is an agrarian country.
2. Main language of Nepal is Nepali.
3. Capital of Bhutan is Thimpu.
4. Bangladesh is developed in cottage industry.
5. The mount Everest is situated in Nepal.
6. India import graphite from SriLanka.
7. India export paper to Bhutan.
8. India import high quality cotton from Pakistan.

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
When did SAARC formed?
Answer:
SAARC formed in 1985.

Question 2.
What is the full name of SAARC?
Answer:
Assain Association for Regional Co-operation.

Question 3.
Where is the Head quarter of SAARC?
Answer:
Headquarter of SAARC is at Kathmandu.

Question 4.
What is the highest peak of Nepal?
Answer:
Mount Everest is the highest peak of Nepal.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 5.
What is the main river of Nepal?
Answer:
Main river of Nepal is Kali Gandak.

Question 6.
What is the capital of Nepal?
Answer:
Kathmandu is the capital of Nepal.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them 1

Question 7.
What is the main language of Nepal?
Answer:
The main language of Nepal is Nepali.

Question 8.
What is the main agricultural crops of Nepal?
Answer:
Rice, wheat, jute, maize, jowar, sugarcane, cotton, orange.

Question 9.
What are the main industry of Nepal?
Answer:
Paper, jute, Cotton Textile, sugar, leather.

Question 10.
What are the main cities of Nepal?
Answer:
Pokhra. Biratnagar, Janakpur.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 11.
Name the goods that are imported by India from Nepal.
Answer:
Jute, oil seed, pulses, leather, carpet.

Question 12.
What the goods that are exported by India to Nepal?
Answer:
Petro chemicals, motor and motor parts, cotton, fertilizer, garments.

Question 13.
What are source of earning foreign money of Nepal?
Answer:
Tourism industry.

Question 14.
How many highest mountain peaks are situated at Nepal?
Answer:
Ten highest mountain peaks are situated at Nepal.

Question 15.
What is the height of Mount Everest?
Answer:
8848 m.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them 2

Question 16.
What is the highest peak of Bhutan?
Answer:
Kulakangri is the highest peak of Bhutan.

Question 17.
What is the main river of Bhutan?
Answer:
The main river of Bhutan is Manas.

Question 18.
What is the capital of Bhutan?
Answer:
The capital of Bhutan is Thimpu.

Question 19.
What is the main language of Bhutan?
Answer:
Dzongkha is the main language of Bhutan.

Question 20.
What are the main agricuitural crops of Bhutan?
Answer:
Wheat, barley, maize, apple, cardamom, orange.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 21.
What are the main fruits produced in Bhutan?
Answer:
Orange. apple, pineapple.

Question 22.
What are the main cities of Bhutan?
Answer:
The main cities of Bhutan are Phuntsholing. Paro, Punakha.

Question 23.
What are exported from India to Bhutan?
Answer:
Paper, medicine, coal, steel. sugar, salt. mechinery.

Question 24.
What are imported from Bhutan to India?
Answer:
Cardamom different fruits, jam. jelly. silk and sil.; products.

Question 25.
What is the main industry of Bhutan?
Answer:
Fruit processing.

Question 26.
What is the other name of Bhutan?
Answer:
The other name of Bhutan is ‘Land of Thunderbolt’.

Question 27.
What is the highest peak of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The highest peak of Bangladesh is Keokradong.

Question 28.
What is the main river of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The main river of bangladesh is Meghna.

Question 29.
What is the capital of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The capital of Bangaldesh is Dhaka.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 30.
What is the main language of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The main language of Bangladesh is Bengali.

Question 31.
What are the main argicultural crops of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The main agricultural crops of Bangladesh are rice, jute, maize, wheat, jowar, cotton, tea, sugarcane.

Question 32.
What are the main industries of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The main industries of Bangladesh are jute, paper, sugar, garments, cement, handloom, pottery.

Question 33.
What are the main cottage industries of Bangladesh?
Answer:
Tant and pottary are the main cottage industry of Bangladesh.

Question 34.
How many jute mills are there in Bangladesh?
Answer:
There are near about 80 jute mills in Bangladesh.

Question 35.
What are the main cities of Bangladesh?
Answer:
The main cities of bangladesh are chittagong. Shrihatta and Khulna.

Question 36.
What is the highest peak of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The highest peak of Mayanmar is Hkakabo Razi.

Question 37.
What is the main river of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The main river of Mayanmar is lrrawaddy.

Question 38.
What is the capital of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The capital of Mayanmar is Naypyidaw.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 39.
What is the main language of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The main language of Mayanmar is Burmese.

Question 40.
What are the main agricultural crops of Mayanmar?
Answer:
Rice, maize, jowar, millet, tobacco.

Question 41.
What are the main industrics of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The main industrics of Mayanmar are sugar, jute. silk.

Question 42.
What are the main minerals of Mayanmar?
Answer:
The main minerals are mineral oil, tin. lead, zinc, tungsten and precious stone.

Question 43.
Which type of precious stone found in Mayanmar?
Answer:
World famous Ruby is found here.

Question 44.
How do Nayanmar rich in forest resources?
Answer:
Different types of trees like Garjan. Chaplah. Mehagany, Arjun, Sal. Teak and undulating grassland are seen.

Question 45.
What are the main cities of Srilanka?
Answer:
The main cities are Colombo. Jaffna, Kandy, Ratnapura.

Question 46.
What does India import from Mayanmar?
Answer:
Teak, sal, silver, tin, tungsten etc.

Question 47.
What does India export to Mayanmar?
Answer:
Steel, coal, jute products, cotton products, chemical goods, transportation items.

Question 48.
What does India export to Bangladesh?
Answer:
Automobile, medicines, sugar. mechinery, coal, steel, seed crops and reoairing goods.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 49.
What does India import from Bangladesh?
Answer:
Jute, paper, areca nut, tobaceo, leather, hilsa fish and natural gas.

Question 50.
What is the height of the peak Kakabo Razi?
Answer:
5581 m.

Question 51.
What is the highest peak of Srilanka?
Answer:
The highest peak of Srilarka is Pidurutalagala.

Question 52.
What is the capital of Srilanka?
Answer:
The capital of Srilanka is Sri Jayawardenapura Kotte.

Question 53.
What is the main language of Srilanka?
Answer:
The main language of Srilanka is Sinhalese.

Question 54.
What are the agricultural crops of Srilanka?
Answer:
Rice, tea, sugarcane, maize, oilseed, coconut, spices, pepper.

Question 55.
What is the main cash crops of Srilanka?
Answer:
Coconut is the main cash crops. Besides this oilseed, cotton, cinchona are the other cash crops.

Question 56.
In which crops Srilanka is the leading producer?
Answer:
Srilanka occupies a famous position for producing and exporting tea.

Question 57.
What are the spices produced in Srilanka?
Answer:
Cinamon, pepper, clove.

Question 58.
What is Srilanka called?
Answer:
Srilanka is called as ‘Cinamen Island’.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 59.
What are the main industries of Srilanka?
Answer:
Tea, paper, garment industry.

Question 60.
What are the main minerals of Srilanka?
Answer:
Graphite.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them 3

Question 61.
What are the pricious stones found in Srilanka?
Answer:
Sapphire, Ruby, cat’s eye.

Question 62.
What does India exports to Srilanka?
Answer:
Sugar, steel, coal, jute product, clothes, medicines etc.

Question 63.
What does India import from Srilanka?
Answer:
Clove, cinnamon, graphite, precious stone, coconut products.

Question 64.
What are the main cities of Srilanka?
Answer:
Colombo, Jaffna, Kandy Ratnapura.

Question 65.
What is the highest peak of Pakistan?
Answer:
The highest peak is Tirich Mir.

Question 66.
What are the main river of Pakistan?
Answer:
Indus is the main river of Pakistan.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 67.
What is the capital of Pikistan?
Answer:
The capital of Pikistan is Islamabad.

Question 68.
What is the main language of Pakistan?
Answer:
The main language of Pakistan is Urdu.

Question 69.
What are the agricultural crops of Pakistan?
Answer:
Rice, wheat. maize, oilseeds. cotton, pulses.

Question 70.
Through what irrigation is practised in Pakistan?
Answer:
Irrigation is practised through canals in Pakistan.

Question 71.
What is carriage system?
Answer:
In dry part water is taken through tunnel under soil for cultivation. This is called carriage system.

Question 72.
What are the main fool crops of Pakistan?
Answer:
Wheat, rice, jowar.

Question 73.
Which fruits is found in Pakistan?
Answer:
Apple, peach, pomegranate, date etc.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 74.
What are the main industries of Pakistan?
Answer:
Cement, sugar, garments, leather, fur and far based garments.

Question 75.
What does India export to Pakistan?
Answer:
Steel, coal, iron ore, tea, medicines, machinary.

Question 76.
What does India import from Pakistan?
Answer:
High quality cotton, dry fruit, carpet, leather.

Question 77.
What is the height of the highest peak of Pakistan?
Answer:
7708 m.(Tirich Mir)

Question 78.
What are the main citics of Pakistan?
Answer:
Karachi. Lahore, Peshwar.

Question 79.
What is the height of the highest peak of Srilanka?
Answer:
2527 m. (Pidurutalagala)

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Write a short note on Nepal.
Answer:
The heighest peak of Nepal is Mount Everest (8.848 m) and the main river is Kali Gandak. The capital of Nepal is Kathmandu and the state language is Nepali. The main agricultural crops are rice, wheat, jute, maize, jowar, sugareane etc. The inajor industries are paper jute, cotton textile, sugar, leather etc. 10 highest peaks of the world are situated at Nepal. Nepal has a great attraction for the mountaineers. The main cities of Nepal are Kathmandu, Nagrakot, Pokhra, Lumbini, Annapurna etc.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 2.
Write a short note on Bhutan.
Answer:
The highest peak of Bhutan is Kula Kangri (7538 m). The main river is Manas and the capital is Thimpu. The state language is Dzongkha. The main agricultural crops of Bhutan are wheat, barley, maize, apple, cardemom, orange etc. The main industries are cement, jam-jelly, drink processing. Main cities are phuntsholing, paro, Punakha. The exported goods of Bhutan are jute, pulses, leather, oilseed and imported goods are parts of automobiles, car, fertilizer, petro chemical etc. Bhutan is famous for manufacturing, jam, jelly etc.

Question 3.
Write a short note on Bangladesh.
Answer:
The highest peak of Bangladesh is Keokradong (986 m). The main river is Meghna. The capital of Bangladesh is Dhaka and the state language is Bengali. Main argicultural crops are rice, jute, maize, wheat, tea, sugarcane, jowar, cotton etc. The principal industries are jute, paper, sugar, garments, cement, handloom (tant), pottery etc. The cottage industry of Bengladesh is World famous tant at Tangail, maslin at Dhaka. The major cities are Chittogang, Srihatta, Khulna etc. Bangladesh exports Hilsa fish, areca nut, raw jute, tobacco, leather, natural gas to India and imports automobile, building materials, machineries. minerais etc. Heavy industry could not flowrished due to lack of mineral and power resources.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them 4

Question 4.
Write a short note on Mayanmar.
Answer:
The highest peak of Mayanmar is Kakabo Razi (5581 m). The main river of Mayanmar is Irrawaddy. The capital of Mayanmar is Naypyidaw and the state language is Burmese. The major agricultural crops are rice, maize, jowar, millet, tobacco, oil seeds etc. The industries that developed here are sugar, jute, silk etc. Main cities of Mayanmar are Yangon, Mandalay, Mawlamyine etc. Different types of vegetation found here. Evergreen forest like Garjan, Choplah. Mehogony, deciduous forest like Arjun, Sal, teak and undulating grassland are found here. Mayanmar imports steel, coal, jute products, cotton garments from India and exports valuable stone, teak, sal, silver, tin, tungsten to India.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 8 Some Neighbouring Countries of India and Its Relationship with Them

Question 5.
Write a short note on Srilanka.
Answer:
The highest peak of Srilanka is Pidurutalagala (2527 m). The main river of Srilanka is Mahawali Ganga. The capital of Srilanka Jayawardenapura Kolte and the state language is Sinhalese. The main agricultural crops of Srilanka are rice, tea, sugarcane, maize, oilseed, coconut, spice etc. Main industries are paper and garments. Srilanka is the leading producer of graphite. Besides sapphire. Ruby, cat`s eye etc. are found in Srilanka. Srilanka imports sugar, steel. coal, juté produces, clothes,medicine from India and exports spices. leather, valuable stones to India. The major cities of Srilanka are Colombo, Jaffna, Kandy, Ratnapura etc.

Question 6.
Write a short note on Pakistan.
Answer:
The highest peak of Pakistan is Tirch Mir (7708 m). The main river is Indus. The capital of Pakistan is Islamabad and the state language is Urdu. The agricultural erops of pakistan are rice, wheat, maize, oilseeds, cotton, pulses etc. The main industries of Pakistan are cement, sugar, garments, leather, fur and fur based garments. The major cities of Pakistan are Karachi, Lahore, Peshwar etc. Pakistan imports steel, coal, iron ore, tea, medicines, machineries etc. from India and exports cotton, dry fruits, carpet, leather to India.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 7 Question Answer – Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
In eighteenth century the industrial revolution occured first in-
i) Italy
ii) England
iii) Germany, India
Answer:
ii) England.

Question 2.
Two world wars occured in-
i) eighteenth century
ii) nineteenth century
iii) twentieth century
Answer:
iii) twentieth century

Question 3.
When ground water is polluted by arsenic, it is called-
i) environmental pollution
ii) environmental degradation
iii) damage of environment
Answer:
ii) environmental degradation.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 4.
Decreasing of Biodiversity is-
i) environmental pollution ,
ii) environmental degradation ,
iii) environmental destruction
Answer:
environmental degradation.

Question 5.
Devastating cyclone occured at-
i) Digha
ii) Puri
iii) Vishakhapatnan
iv) Gopalpur
Answer:
iv) Gopalpur.

Question 6.
Gopalpur is situated in-
i) Andhra Pradesh
ii) Orissa
iii) Kerala
iv) West Bengal
Answer:
ii) Orissa.

Question 7.
Earthquake occured at Koyna in Maharashtra in-
i) 1967
ii) 1964
iii) 1965
iv) 1960
Answer:
i) 1967

Question 8.
Bhopal Gas Tragedy occured in-
i) 1982
ii) 1984
iii) 1986
iv) 1980
Answer:
ii) 1984.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 9.
Number of people died in Bhopal Gas Tragedy-
i) 1000
ii) 8000
iii) 2000
iv) 4000
Answer:
4000

Question 10.
Number of people injured in Bhopal Gas Tragedy
i) 1 lakh
ii) 5 lakhs
iii) 2 lakhs
iv) 3 lakhs
Answer:
iii) 2 lakhs

Question 11.
The mishap at Chernobyl, Ukraine occured
i) 1986
ii) 1985
iii) 1984
iv) 1982
Answer:
i) 1986

Question 12.
The mishap of Fukusima in Japan occured-
i) 2009
ii) 2010
iii) 2011
iv) 2008
Answer:
iii) 2011

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 13.
Earth Summit was held in-
i) Brazil
ii) Sri Lanka
iii) Bangladesh
iv) India
Answer:
i) Brazil

Question 14.
Number of countries attend in the Earth Summit-
i) 176
ii) 177
iii) 170
iv) 178
Answer:
iv) 178

Question 15.
Number of people attend in the Earth Summ
i) 30,000
ii) 40,000
iii) 20,000
iv) 10,000
Answer:
i) 30,000

Question 16.
Chipko Movement occured in-
i) 1972
ii) 1973
iii) 1971
iv) 1974
Answer:
ii) 1973

Question 17.
‘Chipko Movement’ started in-
i) Garhwal
ii) Himachal
iii) Salboni
Answer:
i) Garhwal

Question 18.
In environmental degradation India has ranked-
i) 120
ii) 122
iii) 123
iv) 126
Answer:
iv) 126

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 19.
According to the report of World Bank every year environmental degradation cost India about-
i) Rs. 4,80,000 crores
ii) 4,00,000 crores
iii) 4,40,000 crores
Answer:
i) Rs. 4,80,000 crores

Question 20.
In G-20 nations the number of most polluted cities are-
i) 20
ii) 13
iii) 25
iv) 30
Answer:
i) 20

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. In eighteenth century industrialisation occured in ______.
2. The decline of quality of entire environment features is environmental ______.
3. ______ refers to pollution of various components of environment by natural or manmade activities.
4. ______ and ______ is environmental degradation.
5. Ground water polluted by Arsenic is ______.
6. Phailin is a divastated ______.
7. Phailin occured at ______.
8. Increasing of agricultural production is a modern ______.
9. Provide human habitat and modern living standard is ______.
10. The object of thermal power station is to ______.
11. Burning of fossil fuel means adding ______ in the air.
12. The wastes of thermal power station decrease the ______ of land.
13. Earthquake happened at ______ in Maharashtra.
14. Earthquake at Koyna happened in ______.
15. Bhopal gas tragedy happened in ______.
16. ______ people died in Bhopal gas tragedy.
17. The mishap at Chernobyl in Ukraine occured in ______.
18. The mishap at Fukusima in Japan occured in ______.
19. The environmental degradation’s harmful effect cost India about ______.
20. India ranks ______ in case of environmental degradation.
21. ‘Chipko Movement’ started in ______.
22. Among G-20 nations the number of most polluted cities India are 13 among ______.
23. Chipko Movement was held at ______.
24. Excessive use of high yielding seeds speed up vital ______ defects.
25. The report on cnvironmental degradation was conducted by ______.
Answer:
1.Europe
2. degradation
3. Pollution
4. Flood, drought
5. environmental fegradation
6. cyclone
7. Gopalpur
8. agricultural method
9. urbanisation
10. increase production
11. carbon dioxide
12. fertility
13. Koyna
14. 1967
15. 1984
16. 4000
17. 1986
18. 2011,
19. 80 billion dollar
20. 126th
21. 1973
22. 20
23. Garhwal region in Uttarakhand
24. genetic
25. World Bank.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

State whetherTrue or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. Man must allow all animals and plants to grow in their natural habitats.
2. Chipko movement was a violent movement.
3. The success of green revolution is mostly seen in West Bengal.
4. Unscientific methods of cultivation reduce soil fertility.
5. In Bhoopal there was a pesticide plant of Union Carbide.
6. Man is not responsible for drought, flood etc.
7. Urbanisation deplects the reserve of underground water.
8. Nuclear disaster in Fukushima took place in 2012.
9. Sundarlal Bahuguna was the leader of Chipko Mivement.
10. Medha Patekar is the pioneer of ‘Narmada Banchao’ movement.
Answer:
1. true
2. false
3. false
4. true
5. true
6. false
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. true

Match the following : (1 mark for each question)

Match the column A with column B.

A B
1) Medha Patekar a) Fukushima;Japan
2) Sundarlal Bahuguna b) vulcanism, tsunami
3) About 4000 people died c) 178 countries attended
4) Nuclear disaster in 2011 d) to hold tightly
5) Natural environmental degradation e) Bhopal Gas Tragedy
6) Earth summit, 1992 f) Narmada banchao Movement
7) In Hindi Chipko means g) eighteenth century
8) Industrial revolution in Europe h) Chipko Movement

Answer:
1. Medha Patekar Narmada baichao Movement.
2. Sundarlal Bahuguna Chipko Movement.
3. About 4000 people died Bhopal Gas Tragedy.
4. Nuclear disaster in 2011 Fukushima, Japan
5. Natural environmental degradation vulcanism, tsunami.
6. Earth summit. 1992178 countries attended
7. In Hindi Chipko means to hold tightly.
8. Industrial revolution in Europe eighteenth century.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
What is Homeostatic mechanism?
Answer:
In natural environment different physical and organic processes function in such a way that if any damage or change occurs to any part of it: the affected area is repaired by nature itself. This is known as Homeostatic.

Question 2.
What is environmental degradation?
Answer:
The decline of quality of entire environmental features is environmental degradation.

Question 3.
What is environmental pollution?
Answer:
Environmental pollution refers to pollution of various components of environment by natural or man made activities.

Question 4.
What is the name of cyclone that occured near Gopalpur?
Answer:
The name of the cyclone is Phailin.

Question 5.
Give an example of natural degradation.
Answer:
Tsunami is such an example.

Question 6.
What is done to increase the agricultural production?
Answer:
To increase the agricultural production insecticide, fertilizer are used.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 7.
What are the harmful effects of using insectiside?
Answer:
Soil and water become polluted that cause the death of fish and other aquatic animals.

Question 8.
What are the effects of the development of human settlement?
Answer:
For the development of human settlement, the sound pollution and air pollution occur.

Question 9.
How does the generation of electricity harm our nature?
Answer:
At the time of generating electricity the fossil burnt which increases carbon dioxide in air.

Question 10.
How is the fertility of soil decreased?
Answer:
The waste of thermal power station is accumulated on the nearby land and makes the soil infertile.

Question 11.
When did earthquake occur in Koyna in Maharashtra?
Answer:
In 1967.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 12.
How does the irrigation cause earthquake?
Answer:
Large dams creat pressure on the underlying rock and causes earthquake.

Question 13.
How are the common people harined at the time of constructing reservoir?
Answer:
At the time of constructing reservoir common people become refugees.

Question 14.
How does the facilities of developed modern habited bring sufferings in human life?
Answer:
Growing up the big cities around the unplanned old cities create traffic congestion and drainage problem.

Question 15.
How did Bhopal Gas tragedy occur?
Answer:
Deadly MIC gas leaked out from a cracked tank of Union Carbide’s chemical and pesticide factory.

Question 16.
Which gas is responsible for the mishap?
Answer:
Methyl-Iso-Cyanate or MIC.

Question 17.
When did Bhopal gas tragedy occur?
Answer:
It occured in 1984.

Question 18.
How many human and animals had died in this mishap?
Answer:
About 4000 people and innumerous birds and animals died.

Question 19.
How many people were injured?
Answer:
More than 2 lakh people were injured.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 20.
Where in Russia an accident occured?
Answer:
The accident occured in Chernobyl, Ukraine.

Question 21.
When did the mishap of Russia occur?
Answer:
In 1988 the mishap occured.

Question 22.
Where in Japan the mishap occured?
Answer:
The mishap occured at Fukusima in Japan.

Question 23.
When did the mishap occured in Japan?
Answer:
The mishap occured in 2011.

Question 24.
When was the Earth summit held?
Answer:
The Earth summit was held in 1992.

Question 25.
Where was the Earth Summit held?
Answer:
The Earth Summit held in Rio-de-Janiro.

Question 26.
How many people attended in Earth Summit?
Answer:
30 thousand people attended in Earth Summit.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 27.
How many countries took part in the conference?
Answer:
178 countries took part in the conference.

Question 28.
When was the ‘Chipko Movement’ started?
Answer:
It was started in 1973.

Question 29.
Where did the ‘Chipko Movement’ started?
Answer:
Garhwal region in Uttarakhand.

Question 30.
What does the harmful effect of environmental degradation cost in India?
Answer:
It costs 80 billion dollars.

Question 31.
What is the place of India in case of environmental degradation?
Answer:
India is at 126th place out of 132 countries.

Question 32.
What is WHO?
Answer:
WHO is World Health Organisation.

Question 33.
How many most populated countries are there in the report of WHO?
Answer:
There are 20 countries.

Question 34.
How many polluted cities does India have in G-20 nations?
Answer:
India has 13 most polluted cities.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 35.
In which report India’s environmental degradation is told?
Answer:
Recent World Bank report.

Question 36.
Who is the leader of Chipko movement?
Answer:
Sundarlal Bahuguna is the leader of Chipko movement.

Question 37.
Who is the leader of Narmada Banchao movement?
Answer:
Medha Patekar is the leader of Narmada Banchao movement.

Question 38.
What is the result of production of electricity?
Answer:
Burning fossil fuels emits huge quantities of carbon dioxide.

Short Questions & Answers : (2 marks for each question)

Question 1.
What are the effects of modern agricultural method?
Answer:
Different chemical fertilizers, pesticides used to increase agricultural production pollute soil and water. Polluted water flows in to the soil is discharged into ponds, rivers and other water bodies killing aquatic flora and fauna.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 2.
What are the effects of urbanisation?
Answer:
Depletes the reserve of underground water. Urbanisation creates air and noise pollution. Aggravates problems of waterlogging. Many big cities of the third world have grown around unplanned old cities. As a result. traffic congestions. drainage and sanitation problems and shortage of housing are acute.

Question 3.
W.hat are the effects power plant?
Answer:
Burning fossil fuels emits huge quantities of carbon dioxide, due to the increase of atmospheric temperature the balance between heat received and radiated by the earth is disrupted. ash and wastes from thermal power stations are dumped in nearby areas, thereby decreasing the fertility of the land.

Question 4.
What are the effects of multipurpose river valley projects?
Answer:
Large dams create great pressure on the underlying rock strata, earthquakes occur at weak points along these strata (Koyna. maharashtra. 1967). Vast stretches are deforested. Catchment areas of rivers are degraded, many people become homeless as the darn-sites are evacuated before construction. Due to excessive sedimentation. agricultural lands are affected.

Question 5.
What is the result of green revolution?
Answer:
The success of green revolution is mostly seen in Punjab and Haryana. But at present negative side effects resulted as environmental degradation. Excessive amount of chemicsl fertilizers and pesticides is damaging local environment as well as animal kingdom. causing increase in soil salinity. Moreover, excessive use of high yielding seeds speed up genetic defects.

Question 6.
Mention present environmental degradation in East Kolkata wetlands.
Answer:
East Kolkata wetlands have been filled and used as construction sites for high-rise buildings. As a result, the groundwater level has fallen. The soil as well as the grounwater is now saline to a great extent. Felling of trees and acquisition cultivable land for construction of buildings have disturbed the ecological balance. Moreover, dumping of garbage has contaminated water. soil and air.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 7.
What is Chipko movement?
Answer:
It is a movement to save forest. In 1973. the people of Garhwal region started a non-
violent movement to save forests. They embraced the trees and saved them from being felled whenever the lumbering contractors came to fell those. “Chipko” in Hindi means to stick to or hold tightly on to something. Sundarlal Bahuguna is a leader of Chipko Movement.

Question 8.
Mention present environmental degradation in India.
Answer:
India is a rapidly developing nation. Industrialization, urbanization. construction of roadways. extraction of resources in different forms and execution and implementation of various projects are being carried out in different parts of India. Along with these developments, environmental degradation and occurrence of hazards are grdually rising.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation 1

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Write the causes of environmental degradation.
Answer:
Environments degradation occurs in two ways :-
i) Natural : For the influence of storm, earthquake, volcanism, Tsunami, lanslide etc. the natural environment clranges, At the same time environmental degradation takes place.

ii) Manmade: Modern agricultural methods, industry, transport, different development activities disturbing environments natural cycle. Unscientific agriculture, industrial waste, unplanned urbanisation bariers in natural course of river chanel and consruction of dams, deforestation cause different problems and degradation in nature.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 2.
What are the causes of environmental degradation in our country? How can it be controlled?
Answer:
Environmental degradation in our country happens for many causes. Environmental degradation is caused at every time for the activities of man. For the cutting of the trees drought prevails, or flood occurs. On the other hand natural resources are destroyed resulting global warming climate has been change: Thus environmental degradation is continuing regularly. Besides water pollution causes water crysis. Man has set up the factories for our need and also polluted the air at the same times.

The chemical accidents that occur in those factories, creats economical problems for man. The balance between the demand and suppiy is destroyed. Man should immediately stop the falling of trees. He should take step so that the smoke of factories can not pollute the air. He should be careful so that the throwing waste in the water could not pollute the water or waste mater.

Question 3.
What steps can be taken for saving environment?
Answer:
Some steps need to be taken for saving environment are –
1. One of the main reason for environmental degradation is illiteracy and poverty.
2. Eco-friendly energy must be used more.
3. Resources should be recycled.
5. Environmental impact must be analysed before inplementation of any governmental proposal.
6.Vigilance must be kept so that bio-diversity is not lost.
7. Above all, concerned authorities of the country must give importance to environmental issues.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 7 Human Activities and Environmental Degradation

Question 4.
Development must be carried out and environment must be saved. But how?
Answer:
Development must be carried out and environment must also be saved.
Human civilization cannot move backward. We need development, we need use of modern technology in agriculture, we need development in industry, urbanisation but we must not destroy the environment. We should protect our forests and we should protect our water resources. Many environmental movement were organised in India.

According to recent world Bank report conducted on environmental degradations harmful effect cost India about 80 billion dollar. According to WHO report on most polluted twenty cities in G-20 nations India has 13 most polluted cities. A survey report conducted on environmental degradation in 132 countries India at 126 spot. Therefore, India occupies a special place in case of environmental degradation. At present many environmental movements have been organised like ‘Chipko Movement’, ‘Narmada Banchao’ movement etc. These type of movements can save our country from danger in future.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 6 Question Answer – Climatic Regions

Textbook Page no. 60.

See some characteristics of the Meditrranean clifinate is just opposite to Monsoon climate of our ountry. Cimpare the climate of two tyges.
Monsoon climate
1. Influenced by Monsoon wind
2. Summer hot and humid
3. Winter dry and cool
4. Rain fall occur due to wet Monsoon wiad
5. Monsoon wind blows seasonally.

Mediterranean Climate

1. Influenced by Trade wind.
2. Summer hot and cloudless.
3. Winter wet and ful of moisture.
4. Rainfall occur due to wet westerlies wind.
5. Seasonally Trade and Westerlies blows.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Textbook Page no. 64.

Question 1.
Write your own explanation ………………….. specific climatic regions.
Answer:
cause-effect relationship of physical and scio-economic environment.
Equatorial Climatic Region :
Heavy rainfall occurs through out the year for excessive temperature. For this reason evergreen forest has grown here. The inhabitants practise shifting cultivation. They also earn money through some industries, they are not so economically developed.

Monsoon climatic Reģion :
Four types of climates found here. Heavy rainfall occurs due to monsoon wind. Deciduous and cactus typed plants are grown here. Besides lion and tiger clephant, Rhino, wolf, bear are common animals of this region. The region is industrially developed for agriculture, densely populated and economically developed.

Mediterranean Climatic Region :
Almost 16 countries belong to this climatic region. For the temperature climate evergreen and deciduous plants grow here. This region is developed in agriculture, fruit based industry and export business. Film industry has been flourished. Economically prosperous region.

Tundra Climatic Region :
Extremely cold climate through out the year. The ice melts in summer. Short cool summer. Long cold winter. Mass, lichens grow. Rarely populated region. The main livelihood is hunting. Besides, exporting importing are other occupation. Presently, the region is gradually developing.
In your opinion, which climate. opinion and cite reasons.
Effect of Climate
Reason for development
Namc of the climatic region
In Miditerranean climatic region for the influence of modrate climate the summer is dry and the winter is wet. Snowfall is rare.

Reason for Backword
Name of the climatic region
In equatorial region hot summer is experienced through out the year and annual temperatures is less. Rainfall abundant.

Other reason
Economically developed. Agriculture and fruit based industries are the main livelihood of the people.
Unhealthy climate, dense forest, poisonous insects, malaria. black fever etc. are the hindrance of the development.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 6 Question Answer West Bengal Board – Climatic Regions

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
In equatorial region the-
i) days one longer nights are shorter
ii) days are shorter nights are longer
iii) days and nights are almost equal
Answer:
iii) days and nights are almost equal

Question 2.
In equateral region nights are called –
i) Tropical summer
ii) Tropical winter
iii) Tropical autumn
Answer:
ii) Torpical winter.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 3.
In equaterial region in a year number of rainy days are-
i) 100-200
ii) 200-400
iii) 250-300
iv) 200-300
it Answer: 250-300

Question 4.
In equaterical region grows-
i) Brazil nut
ii) wal nut
iii) ground nut
Answer:
i) Brazil nut.

Question 5.
Brazilian rainforests in 2 sq K m can have up to-
i) 100 species of trees
ii) 200 species of trees
iii) 300 species of trees
iv) 400 species of trees
Answer:
iii) 300 species of trees

Question 6.
The inhabitants of Amazon basin are-
i) Pygmies
ii) Senuangs
iii) Red Indians
Answer:
iii) Red Indians.

Question 7.
The inhabitants of South-East Asia are-
i) Semangs
ii) Pigmies
iii) Red Indians
Answer:
i) Semangs.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 8.
In monsoon climatic region belongs to-
i) Amazon Basin
ii) Queensland
iii) Syria
iv) Libya
Answer:
ii) Queensland.

Question 9.
The average rainfall in monsoon climetic region is-
i) 100-200 cm
ii) 300-400 cm
iii) 150-250 cm
iv) 200-300 cm
Answer:
iv) 200-300 cm.

Question 10.
In monsoon climetic region which forest is foand-
i) mangrove forest
ii) grassland
iii) coniferous
Answer:
i) mangrove forest

Question 11.
At the coastal areas in monsoon climetic region the animal is found-
i) whale
ii) sherk
iii) Crocodile
Answer:
iii) Crocodile.

Question 12.
The main industry of monsoon region is-
i) iron and steel
ii) silk
iii) jute
iv) paper
Answer:
i) iron and steel

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 13.
The influence of Mediterrancan climate is found in-
i) 10 countries
ii) 14 countries
iii) 15 countries
iv) 16 countries
Answer:
iv) 16 countries

Question 14.
The average rainfall in Mediterranean climetic region is –
i) 25-150 cm
ii) 100-200 cm
iii) 200-300 cm
Answer:
i) 25-150 cm.

Question 15.
The other name of Mediterranean climetic region is-
i) country of summer rainfall
ii) country of winter rainfall
iii) country of autumn rainfall
Answer:
ii) country of winter rainfall

Question 16.
The most famous fruit of Mediterranean climatic region is
i) olive
ii) mango
iii) orange
iv) straberry
Answer:
i) olive.

Question 17.
The most common cattle of Mediterranean climatic region is-
i) cow
ii) deer
iii) camel
iv) horse
Answer:
iii) camel.

Question 18.
The major industry of Mediterranean region is-
i) jute
ii) silk
iii) handloom
iv) iron
Answer:
ii) silk.

Question 19.
Italy in Mediterranean region is famous for-
i) iron
ii) mineral oil
iii) marble
iv) gold
Answer:
iii) marble.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 20.
Olive oil is obtained from-
i) olive
ii) grapes
iii) apple
iv) cherry
Answer:
i) olive.

Question 21.
The best film industry is developed in-
i) Rome
ii) Egypt
iii) Paris
iv) California
Answer:
iv) California.

Question 22.
Tundra region is named after-
i) Tundra tree
ii) Tundra bird
iii) one type of algae
Answer:
iii) one type of algae

Question 23.
Tundra climate is found in a very small part of-
i) northern part of Eurasia
ii) southerm part of Eurasia
iii) middle of Eurasia
Answer:
i) northern part of Eurasia

Question 24.
Virkhayansk is located at-
i) northern hemisphere
ii) equatorial region
iii) southern hemisphere
Answer:
i) Northern hemisphere.

Question 25.
In the land mass of Tundra region is found-
i) camel
ii) tiger
iii) horse
iv) sledge dog
Answer:
iv) sledge dog

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 26.
In coastal region of Tundra region the animals found-
i) seal-whale-walrus
ii) seal-whale-crocodile
iii) seal-whale-starfish are found
Answer:
i) seai-whale-walrus

Question 27.
The inhabitants of the Northern part of Alaska is-4
i) Eskimos
ii) Fin
iii) Lapps
Answer:
i) Eskimos.

Question 28.
The inhabitants of Syberia in Eurasia is-
i) Samoyeds
ii) Eskimos
iii) Red Indians
iv) Lapps
Answer:
i) Satmoyeds.

Question 29.
In Tundra region animal is found-
i) wolf ,
ii) Polar beer
iii) Lion
iv) Tiger
Answer:
ii) Polar beer.

Question 30.
The food of the inhabitants of polar region-
i) milk and biscuits
ii) milk and strawberry
iii) milk and berry
Answer:
iii) milk and berry

Question 31.
The one of the major experting goods of Tundra region is-
i) tea
ii) tobaceo
iii) meat
iv) fleece
Answer:
iv) fleece

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 32.
As the means of transportation in water the inhabitants of Tundra region use-
i) bajra
ii) launch
iii) kayak
Answer:
iii) kayak

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for cach question)

1. Africa’s ______ river basin belongs to equatorial region.
2. Middle America’s Panama, ______ parts of climetic regien. islands experience equatorial
3. Through out the year worm summer exists resulting annual temperature range of only _______.
4. In equaterial region heavy ______ rainfall occurs.
5 . In the evening 3 or 4 pm the _______ louds cover the sky.
6. Equatorial climatic zone is influenced by ________ zone.
7. The tropical forest in Brasil’s Amazon river basin is called _______.
8. _____ tree is mostly found in equatorial climatic region.
9. ______ lives in the zaireh basin of equatorial region.
10. Pygmies, Red IndiAnswer:Semangs are gathering and ______ tribes.
11. Main plantation crops in equatorial clinatic region are cocoa, banana ______.
12. In equatorial region rubbar is produced in _____, Java – of Sourth-East Asia.
13. Cocoa and palm are cultivated in ______.
14. Sugarcane and ______ are cultivates in West Indies.
15. Mineral oil and are found abundantly in Sumantra, Java and
16. The Arbian word ‘Mousim’ means ______.
17. In Asia besides India monsoon climate is found in ______, _______
18. Due to ______ snowfall occurs in North-West India and some part of _____.
19. South-West monsson wind from Arabian sea and _____ causes heavy rainfall in Indian subcontinent.
20. For whimsical nature of _______ flood and droughts occur annualy.
21. Formation of depression in the Bay of Bengal causes ______ and _____.
22. In the monsoon climate dense _______ forests are found.
23. The places where the annual rainfall is more than 200 cm the forest like____ sishu garjan are grown in even dry season.
24. The places where the rainfall is 100-200 cm the forest of sal, teak, sisam ____, – mango, jackfruit are found.
25. ______ of Gir forest in Gujarat and of Sundarban is famous.
26. The landform of monsoon climate region is _______.
27. The Mediterrancan climatic region is found in – of North America.
28. ______ Libya, Algeria. Tunisia of Africa are influenced by Mediterranean climate.
29. Mediterranean climatic region is called as –
30. During summer high pressure belt is situated in the ______ region.
31. ______ is one of the main trees of Mediterranean region.
32. The main crop of Mediterranean region is _______.
34. Mediterranean region is called _______.
35. _______ and _______ are found in Italy of Mediterranean region.
36. _______ is found in Spain.
37. _______ from grapes is manufactured in France.
38. _______ of California is famous for film industry.
39. _______ of Portugal is one of a main port.
40. _______ of Australia is a fomous port.
41. _______ of America belong to Tundra region.
42. Some part of _______ in Southern hemisphere belongs to Tundra climatic region.
43. In Tundra climatic region rainfall is _____.
44. _____ and ______ flower bloom in Tundra region.
45. The people of Tundra region live in house made of ice or ______.
46. The people of Tundra region cultivate by using latest technology by ______.
47. _____ and _____ are the common phenomena of Tundra region.
48. In the northern Norway at _______ port sun remains visible at midnight.
Answer:
1. Congo
2. Coastarica, Caribbean
3. 2°C
4. Conventional
5. Cumulo-bumboo
6. Inter Tropical convergence
7. Enohona
8. Sinchona
9. Pygmies
10. hunting
11. palm
12. Malay Sumatra
13. Guinea Coast
14. Banana
15. Natural gas. Borneo
16. Season
17. Vietnam, Taiwan
18. Westerlies, Pakistan
19. Bay of Bengal
20. monsoon,
21. Thunder storm, rainfall
22. Evergreen
23. Mehogony,
24. palash, sirish, mahua
25. Lion, tiger
26. plain.
27. California
28. Egypt, Morocco
29. Country of winter rainfall
30. Mediterranean
31. Olive
32. Wheat
33. Silk
34. Basket of fruits
35. Marble and sulphur
36. Iron
37. Wine
38. Holywood
39. Lisbon
40. Adelaide
41. Canada
42. Antarctica
43. 20-30 cm.
44. Mass, Lichen
45. Igloo
46. greenhouse
47. Snowfall, snowdust
48. Hammerfest

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. Throughout the year intence heat and heavy rainfall occur near equator.
2. In Equatorial climatic region days and nights are almost equal throughout the year.
3. Palm, cocoa and cinchona are main trees in the Selva.
4. Rubber is the main plantation crop in Malay.
5. Somalia and Madagascar are not influenced by monsoon climate.
6. North-East monsoon wind does not cause rainfall all over India.
7. Monsoon climatic region is world famous for rice cultivation.
8. Most of the roads are rough in monsoon climatic region.
9. Mild temperate climate throughout the year is the main characteristics of mediterrancan region.
10. Olive trees are seen in maximum number in mediterranean region.
11. Rome and Naoles in France are the main industrial centres.
12. Monsoon wind flows regularly throughout the year.
13. In Tundra region winters are long and severe.
14. After two months of spring summer comes in Tundra region.
15. The tundra is sparsely populated duc to adverse climate.
16. In coastal region of Tundra seal, whale, walrus are found.
17. There are 100-150 rainy days in a year in equatorial climatic region.
18. The Amazon basin was cosnected to the rest of the world by the TransAmazon Highway in 1970.
19. Monsoon climatic region is thickly populated region of the world.
20. In temperate climate region maize is the main crop.
21. Temperate climate region is rich in mineral resources.
22. Round shaped house Igloo is made of ice.
Answer:
1. true
2. true
3. false
4. true
5. false
6. true
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. true
11. false
12. false
13. true
14. false
15. true
16. true
17. false
18. true
19. true
20. false
21. false
22. true

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Match the following : (1 mark for each question)

Match the column A with column B.

Column A Column B
a) Samoyeds live i) are evergreen trees
b) Inhabitants of Tundra climatic region ii) is called Busket of fruits
c) Snowfall and snowstorm are common iii) $10^{\circ}$ to $30^{\circ}$ latitudes in both hemisphere
d) Eucalyptus and rosewood iv) trees in Congo
e) Temperate climate region v) is thickly populated
f) Cold summer, wet winter are main vi) in Eurasia
g) Monsoon climate region vii) import tea, coffee, tobaceo
h) Monsoon climate is found from viii) in Equatorial climatic region
i) Cocoa and cinchona are dominant ix) in Tundra climatic region
j) The humidity always remains high x) characteristies of temperate climate

Answer:
a) Samoyeds live in Eurasia.
b) Inhabitants of Tundra climatic region import tea, coffee,”tobacco.
c) Snowfall and snowstorm are common in Tundra climatic region.
d) Eucalyptus and rosewood are evergreen trees.
e) Temperate climate region is called Busket of fruits.
f) Cold summer, wet winter are main characteristics of temperate climate.
g) Monsoon climate region is thickly populated.
h) Monsoon climate is found from 10° to 30° latitudes in both hemisphere.
i) Cocoa and cinchona are dominant trees in Congo.
j) The humidity always remains high in Equatorial climatic region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions 1

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
Which region is located as equatorial region?
Answer:
The region between 5°-10° north and south latitude is located as equatorial region.

Question 2.
Which part of India belong to equatorial region?
Answer:
The south west part of India belong to equatorial region.

Question 3.
Which part of South America belong to equatorial region?
Answer:
The amazon river basin of South America belong to equatorial region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 4.
Which part of Middle America belong to equatorial region?
Answer:
Middle american’s Panama. Coasterica, part of Caribbean Islands.

Question 5.
What is known as the night of the equatorial region?
Answer:
It is known as “winters of the tropies”.

Question 6.
What is known the equatorial forest?
Answer:
Equatorial forest is known as Evergreen forest.

Question 7.
Which type of rainfall occurs in equatorial region?
Answer:
Convectional rainfall.

Question 8.
What is known as the tropical forest of Brazil?
Answer:
Selva.

Question 9.
How many species of trees found in the rain-forest of Brazil in 2 sq Km area?
Answer:
300 species of trees in 2 sq Km area in Brazilian rainforest.

Question 10.
Name the inhabitant of Zaire basin.
Answer:
Pigmies live in Zaire Basin.

Question 11.
Which type of inhabitants found in upper Amazon basin?
Answer:
Red Indians.

Question 12.
Which type of people found in South-East Asia?
Answer:
Semangs are found in South-East Asia.

Question 13.
Which type of agriculture is followed in equatorial region?
Answer:
Shifting agriculture is followed in equatorial region.

Question 14.
What are cultivated in Gunea Coast of Africa?
Answer:
Cocoa and palm are cultivated in Gunea Coast of Africa.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 15.
When was Trans-Amazon highway constructed?
Answer:
Trans-Amazon highway was constructed in 1970.

Question 16.
What are the causes of the hinderace of economical development in equatorial region?
Answer:
Unhealthy environment, dense forest, poisonous insect, maleria etc.

Question 17.
What is the meaning of the word ‘monsoon’?
Answer:
The word monsoon means season.

Question 18.
Which region of East Africa belong to monsoon climetic region?
Answer:
Somalia, Madagascar of East Africa.

Question 19.
How many types of season found in monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
4 types of season are found in monsoon climatic region.

Question 20.
Which part of Australia experience ‘monsoon’ climate?
Answer:
Queensland Province of Australia.

Question 21.
Which countries of Asia belong to monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Srilanka, Myanmar. Thailand, Vietnam, Kamptichlia, South Chitha, Philippines etc.

Question 22.
What is the average temperature of monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
The average temperature is 25° C.

Question 23.
What is the annual rainfall of monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
Annual rainfall is 200-300 cm.

Question 24.
What is the annual rainfall of Mawsynran?
Answer:
Annual rainfall is nifore than m0re than 1200 cm.

Question 25.
Which type of vegetation found in Monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
Dense evergreen forest is found.

Question 26.
Where is the evergreen forest found in monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
Evergreen forest is found the places where the annual rainfall is 200 cm.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 27.
Where is mangrove forest is found in monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
The mangrove forest is found in Coastal area of monsoon climatic region.

Question 28.
Name the animals of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
The animals are elephant, rhinocerous, cheeta, deer, wolf, monkey, fox etc.

Question 29.
Name the minerals of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
The minerals, like coal, iron, copper, man anese, bauxite, mineral oil are found in monsoon climatic region.

Question 30.
Name the crops of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
The main crops are rice, jute, wheat, sugarcane, cotton, oil seed, tea, coffee etc.

Question 31.
Name the fruits of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
Fruits are mango, cherry, jackfruit, bannana, pineapple etc.

Question 32.
Name the minerals of equatorial region.
Answer:
The minerals are tin in malaya, mineral oil and natural gas in Sumarta, java and bornio.

Question 33.
What are the main industry of monsoon climatic region?
Answer:
Jute industry, cotton textile industry, tea industry etc.

Question 34.
How is the communication system in monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
The communication system is very good. The railway, roadway and airway is highly developed.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 35.
What are the main cities of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Sanghai, Dhaka, Yangoon, Bangkok etc.

Question 36.
Name a country of South America in mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Chilli of South America is in mediterranean climatic region

Question 37.
Name some Europian countries lie in Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
France, Italy, Spain, Greece, Portugal, Albenia, Yagoslava.

Question 38.
Name some Asian countries lie in Mediterrancan climetic region.
Answer:
Turkey, Israel, Syria, lebanon.

Question 39.
Name some African countries lie in Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Egypt, Morocco, Libya, Algeria, Tunisia etc.

Question 40.
Name some countries of the world where Mediterranean climate is found.
Answer:
California of North America, Chile of South America, Cape Town of South Africa,
South West and South-Eastern part of Australia.

Question 41.
What are the main features of Meditiranean climate?
Answer:
Mild temperature through out the year, dry summer and wet winter.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 42.
What is the other name of Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
The other name is ‘country of winter rainfall’.

Question 43.
What are the natural vegetation of Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
Evergreen forest with thick leaves and hard stem.

Question 44.
Name some type of vegetation found in Meditirranean climatic region.
Answer:
Coneferous vegetation, Evergreen vegetation and shurb type vegetation.

Question 45.
Name some coniferous trees of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Pine, Fir, Cedar.

Question 46.
Name some evergreen trees of Mediterennean climatic region.
Answer:
Oak, Cork, Eucalyptus, Rosewood.

Question 47.
What are the shrub type vegetation of Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
Maple, Laurel, Rasemery, Lavender.

Question 48.
Name one of the main trees of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Olive.

Question 49.
Name some animals of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Donkey, Sheep, Goat, Mule.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 50.
Name some crops of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Maize, barley, rice, cotton, tobacco.

Question 51.
What fruits are found in Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
Grapes, olive, pear, apple, orange, walnut, pianult, pulm, fig etc.

Question 52.
What is the Mediterranean climatic region called for the production of fruits?
Answer:
It is called as ‘Basket of fruits’.

Question 53.
Name the minerals of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Mineral oil in California, Bankette in France, Marble in Italy, Iran \& Spain.

Question 54.
What are the different occupation of the people of Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
Agriculture, orchard forming and archard based,industry, trade and commerce.

Question 55.
What are the different industry of Mediterranean climatic region?
Answer:
Wine making in Italy and France and processing from olives, processing fruit products.

Question 56.
Name a special industry of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
A special industry is famous film industry ‘Hollywood’ in California.

Question 57.
Name some main cities of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
Los Angeles, San Francisco in California, Rome and Naples in Italy, Cape Town in south Africa, Adelaide in Australia, Lisbon in Portugal.

Question 58.
Why is Tundra region named as Tundra?
Answer:
From the name of an algae this region is named as Tundra.

Question 59.
Which countries in Europe belong to Tundra region?
Answer:
Norway, Sweeden, Finland, Narrow coast of Greenland.

Question 60.
Which countries in Asia belong to Tundra region?
Answer:
Siberia in Asia.

Question 61.
What are the climatic features of Tundra climatic region?
Answer:
Short cool summer and long severe cold winter.

Question 62.
What is the coldest place of Northern hemisphere?
Answer:
Verkhoyansk in Siberia.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 63.
Which place is called the ‘Land of Midnight Sun’?
Answer:
Hammerfest port in Norway.

Question 64.
What is the average temperature of Tundra region?
Answer:
Average temperature is 10° C.

Question 65.
Which type of vegetation grow in Tundra climatic region?
Answer:
Mosses, shrub type of Birch, Juniper, Alder grow here.

Question 66.
Which type of vegetation grows in the wetland of Tundra?
Answer:
Mosses, dichens, different types of colourful flowers bloom in the wetland of Tundra.

Question 67.
What animals are found in the landmass of Tundra region?
Answer:
Sledge dog, arctic fox, polar deer, caribou are found in Tundra regicn.

Question 68.
What are the animals found in the coastal region of Tundra region?
Answer:
Seal, whale, walrus and different types of fishes.

Question 69.
Name the inhabitants of Tundra region.
Answer:
Eskimos, Red Indians, Samoyeds, Yakut, Lapps etc.

Question 70.
Name the inhabitants of greenland.
Answer:
Eskimos, Red Indians.

Question 71.
Name the inhabitants of Siberia in Eurasea.
Answer:
Somoyeds, Yakuts.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 72.
Name the inhabitants of Finland.
Answer:
Fin.

Question 73.
What type of people live in Tundra region?
Answer:
Normodic type.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions 2

Question 74.
In which type of house the people of Tundra region live in winter?
Answer:
They live in a round shaped house called Egloo during winter.

Question 75.
Where do they live in summer when the ice is melted?
Answer:
In summer when the ice is melted they live in tent made of seal’s skin called tupics.

Question 76.
What is known as the tent?
Answer:
The tent is known as Tupics.

Question 77.
What do the people of Tundra region use for transportation?
Answer:
They use wheelles sledge and the boat Kyak made of seal’s skin for tranportation.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 78.
What are the garments of the people of Tundra region made up of?
Answer:
They use to skin of animals in making their clothes.

Question 79.
What do the people of Tundra region use to make weapons?
Answer:
They use bones of animals for making weapons.

Question 80.
What animals do the people of Tundra region hunt for food?
Answer:
Seal, beer, Reindeer, arctic fox and fishes from sea.

Question 81.
What are the favourite food of the people of Tundra region?
Answer:
Milk of reindeer and berry fruits.

Question 82.
Name the minerals found in Tundra region.
Answer:
Coal, iron ore, gold, mineral oil.

Question 83.
Where are gold and mineral oil found?
Answer:
Ukraine and Alaska.

Question 84.
Where is iron-ore found?
Answer:
Kiruna region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 85.
Where is coal found?
Answer:
Pittsburrgh.

Question 86.
Name a railway of Tundra region.
Answer:
The railway connecting Murmansk part of Siberia to Saint Reters-burg.

Question 87.
Name a Highway of Tuntra region.
Answer:
Alaska highway.

Question 88.
What are the imported and exported good of Tundra?
Answer:
This region import tea coffee tobacco against fleece and feather of animals.

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
What is called ‘Burst of Monsoon’?
Answer:
When South-East Monsoon coming from Arabean sea branch and Bay of Bengal branch enter the Indian subcontinent and sudden and tremendous rainfall occurs. This is called Burst of Monsoon.

Question 2.
Mention the climatic characteristics of equatorial climatic region.
Answer:
The Sunrays fall perpendicular on this region through out the year. So this region experience extreme temperature. During the day temperature rises upto 38° C and at night it remain 20°-25° C. The difference between highest and lowest tange of temperature is more. Heavy rainfall occurs through out the year.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 3.
Write about natural vegetation of equatorial climatic region.
Answer:
In this region some or the other tree bears green leaves, flowers and fruits throughout the year. Hence, these forests are called evergreen forests. They are called Selva in the Amazon basin of brazil. Rubber, rosewood, Brazil nut, iron wood and bamboo are found in the selva. Mahogany, rubber, palm, cocoa and cinchona are the dominant trees in the Congo and Zaire basins. In southeast Asia the equatorial forests consist of ablus, sal, teak, rubber trees. In the coastal areas coconut and palm trees are common.

Question 4.
Write about animals of equatorial climatic region.
Ans.
Here birds and animals that can climb trees are dominant. Because here the forest is dense and the floor is covered with undergrowth. Monkeys, cl.impanzees, gorillas, orangutans, snakes, birds, insects and pests are found here. On land elephants, deer, rhinoceros and in water crocodiles and hippopotamus are found.

Question 5.
Write about the inhabitants of equatorial climatic region.
Answer:
Due to hot humid climate, unhygienic conditions and wild natural environment here human settlements are scanty. Equatorial climatic regions of south-east Asia are more inhabited than the Zaire ar. Amazon bisins. Main inhabitants of this region are Pygmies of Zaire basin, Red Indians of upper A mazns basin, Semangs of south-east Asia.

Question 6.
Write about farming of the inhabitants of equatorial climatic region.
Answer:
Methods of shifting cultivation are being practiced in the forest fringes to grow corns, turnip, banana, yum. After establishing colonies by Europian traders, now the inhabitants practice piantation farming. Among them rubber in Malay, Java and Sumatra of south-east Asia, sugarcane and banana in West Indies, cocoa and palm in the Guinea coast are mentionable.

Question 7.
Write about minerals and industries of equatorial climatic region.
Answer:
Minerals available in this region are – tin in Malaya, natural gas and petroleum in Sumatra, Java and Borneo. Want of raw materials has prevented the growth of heavy industries in this region. Based on local agro-based. forest-based and mineral-based raw materials some industries have emerged.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 8.
Mention the location of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
Monsoon climate is found from 10°-30^{\circ \prime latitudes in both hemispheres. In Asia India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Mayanmar, Srilanka, Vietnam, Kampuchea, Thailand, Taiwan, South China and some psrts of Philippines are under the influence of monsoon climate. Moreover, Somalia and Madagascar of East Africa, Queensland province of Australia are infuenced by monsoon climate.

Question 9.
Mention the climatic characteristics of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
Four seasons are noticed in monsoon climate. They are – a) Winter (NovemberJanuary), b) Pre monsoon summer (March-May), c) Monsoon Rainy Season (June-September), d) Autumn (September-October). In winter North-East monsoon wind blows. It does not cause rainfall in India. But Srilanka, Coromandal coast, Andaman and Nicobar Island gets more rainfall. Average temperature of Summer is 30° C. Intense heat creates low pressure. In Monsoon rainy season water vapour in the air is maximum. Sudden and tremendous rainfall occurs. in Autumn cold weather prevails. Formation of deep depression in the Bay of Bengal causes thunderstorm and rainfall.

Question 10.
Write about settlement, agriculture, industry of monsoon climatic region.
Answer:
This region is the leading producer of rice. Besides wheat, sugarcane, cotton, oil seed and different types of fruits like mango, jumun, jack gruit, lichi, banana, pine apple are grown here. The minerals like coal, iron, copper, manganese, bauxite, mineral oil are found in this region. Jute

industry, cotton industry, tea industry, iron and steel industry are the heavy industries of this region. The communication and transport system through railways, waterways, roadways are highly developed. The popular and developed cities like Delhi. Kolkata, Mumbai are flourished in this region. Rapid economic prosperity is the feature of this region.

Question 11.
Write about location of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
This climatic region lies in hot temperate zone. This type of climate is found in the Western part of the continents lie between 30°-40^{\circ latitude of both hemisphere. France. Italy, Spain, Greece, Portugal, Albania, former Yogoslavia of Europe. Turkey Israel, Syria, Lebanon of Asia; Egypt, Morocco, Libya, Algirea, Tunisia of Africa experience this type of climate. Also California of North America, Chili of South America, Capetown of South Africa, South. West and South Eastern part of Australia belong to this climatic region.

Question 12.
Write about animal rearing and agriculture of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:Here prevails rainless dry summer and wet winter. Hence donkey; sheep, goat, mule are reared here. Near hot deserts hen, camel are reared. This region is developed in agriculture. Wheat is the main crop. Moreover rice, maize, cotton, barley and tobacco is produced here. Due to bright and sunny weather grapes, apple, pears, olive, or ange, peach, walnut, peanuts, palm, sweeet fig and different types of citrus fruits are produced here. This region is called ‘Busket of fruits’.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 13.
Write about minerals and industry of Mediterranean climatic region.
Answer:
This region is not rich in mineral wealth. Mineral wealth in California, bauxite in France, marble and sulphur in Italy, iron in Spain are found here. Agriculture. orchard farming and orchard based industry, trade and commerce are main occupation here. Grapes are used in wine making in Italy and France. Oil producing from olives is a main industry in this region. Dry fruit, processed food products and flour industry is also mentionable. World famous filn industry Hollywood in California is located in this region.

Question 14.
Write about location of Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
Near the Arctic circle northern part of Canada in North America, Alaska, Northern parts of Eurasia, Norway, Sweden, Finland, coast of Greenland and Siberia in Asia are under the influence of tundra climate. This climate is also found in very small parts along the coast of Antarctica in southern hemisphere.

Question 15.
Describe about the winter climate of Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
At this region winters are long and severe cold. Winter lasts 8-9 months. At that time temperature falls 20° C-40° C. In Verkhoyansk of Siberia (coldest place of Northern hemisphere) average temperature of January remains -50.6° C. Due to severe cold entire region is covered by snow. Here snowfall and snowstorm are very common phenomena. Sun remains almost invisible in sky at that time. In continuous dark night sometimes for 2-3 hours Aurora Borealis and Aurora Australis are seen.

Question 16.
Describe about the summer climate of Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
After two weeks of spring summer comes in Tundra region. It lasts for 2-3 months. This time average temperature remains 10° C. Sunset exists for a very short duration. Though sunrays exist 22-23 hours due to slanting rays. In the northern Norway at Hammerfest port and nearer ares remain visible at midnight. For this, this region is called ‘Land of Midnight Sun’. During summer the sky remains covered by fog.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions 3

Question 17.
Describe natural vegetation and animal life of Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
In Tundra climatic region as most of the times of the year temperature remains below freezing point, trees cannot grow. Mosses, shrub, birch, juniper, alder grow in summer when ice melts: In summer ground surface remains frozen. Wet land is formed due to accumulation of rain water on the ground surface. Mosses, lichens, different types of flowers bloom in the wetland. In the landmass of Tundra sledge dog, arctic fox, polar bear, caribou are seen. In coastal region seal, whale, walrus and different types of fishes are found.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions

Question 18.
Describe inhabitant’s lifestyle of Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
In Tundra region due to adverse climate, hardy lifestyle this area is sparsely populated. Here inhabitants set up their lives fighting with nature. Eskimos, Red Indians.Samoyeds, Yakutus, Lappas, Fin people live here. For severe cold agriculture is not possible here. The inhabitants roam from one place to another place. During winter they live in a round shaped house Igloo. It is made of ice. In summer when ice melts away they make tents tupics made of seal’s skin. For transportation they use wheelless sledges and the boat kayak made of seal’s skin. They use the skin of animals in making their clothes and bones for weapons. They hunt seal, bear, reindeer. arctic fox and catch fishes from sea for livelihood. Milk of reindeer and berry fruits are their favourite food.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 6 Climatic Regions 4

Question 19.
Mention the recent changes in Tundra climatic region.
Answer:
Recently some mining areas are found here. Coal from Pittsburgh, iron-ore form Kiruna, gold and mineral oil form Alaska and Ukraine. So, a few industries have developed here. Connection with outerworld has increased through railways and water ways. Railway communication from Murmansk port of Siberia to Saint Petersburg has been established. Alaska highway of North America has connected Tundra region with the other parts. In some parts agriculture is done with the latest technology by greenhouse. Inhabitants of this region import tea, coffee, tobacco against fleece and feather of animal. Nowadays inhabitants are habituated with modern lifestyle.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Question Answer – Cloud and Rain

Textbook Page no. 47.

Question 1.
By which process does the air heat up in case of convectional rainfall?
Answer:
The sun rays fall vertically on those regions where convectional rainfall occurs and for this reason the air hots up by the process of covection.

Question 2.
Why do ever green forests grow in the equatorial region?
Answer:
Ever green forests grow in the equatorial region because the sun rays fall vertically here through out the year. As the water mass is more in this region the amount of water vapour in air is more. As the result convectional rainfail occurs and evergreen forests have grown.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 3.
Name two countries that experience convectional rainfall through out the year.
Answer:
The two countries that experience convectional rainfall through out year are India and Bangladesh.

Textbook Page no. 4

Question 1.
Why does a barefoeted morning walk on the grass make your feet wet in winter?
Answer:
A barefooted morning walk on the grass make our feet wet in winter because dew drops accumulate on the grass.

Question 2.
why is less dew observed in dry region?
Answer:
In the dry region as the cold wind in the layer of atmosphere is less the water vapour near the earth surface become comparetively less cool and condensed. So less dew is observed in dry cegion.

Question 3.
Why is fog mainly seen in winter and on water bodies?
Answer:
In winter the amount of water vapour is more mainly on the water bodies. These water vapour condenses around the dust particle to form the fog.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 4.
What type of rainfall is generally observed in our country in the monsoon?
Answer:
In our country generally cyelonic rainfall occurs in monsoon.

Question 5.
why is the amount of water vapour are different in different areas?
Answer:
The temperature of air is different in different areas. Some areas have cool climate some have moderate. Some areas are surrounded by the mountains. The Sun rays fall vertically in some places, whereas squinting in other places. So the amount of water vapour are different in different areas.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 5 Question Answer West Bengal Board – Cloud and Rain

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
The word ‘oros’ means-
i) rain
ii) rock
iii) mountain
iv) river
Answer:
iii) mountain

Question 2.
The name of the cyclone of Bay of Bengal is-
i) cyclone
ii) Aila
iii) Typhoon
Answer:
i) cyclone

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 3.
The cyclone that occured in 2009 is-
i) cyclone
ii) Aila
iii) Phailin
Answer:
Aila.

Question 4.
Combined form of water droplets and ice particles is called-
i) sleet
ii) cloud
iii) water vapour
Answer:
sleet.

Question 5 .
The distance between Cherrapunji and Shilong is-
i) 85 km.
ii) 56 .km.
iii) 58 km.
iv) 50 km.
Answer:
ii) 56 km.

Question 6.
The average maximum height of low cloud is-
i) 5,000 ft.
ii) 5,600 ft.
iii) 6,000 ft.
iv) 6,500 ft.
Answer:
iv) 6,500 ft.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 7.
The cloud with fibrous appearance is-
i) cumulus
ii) cirrocumulus
iii) cirrus
iv) altostratus
Answer:
iv) altostratus.

Question 8.
Mackerel sky is called when the sky is covered in-
i) cirrocumulus cloud
ii) cirrus cloud
iii) Altostratus cloud
iv) stratocumulus cloud
Answer:
i) cirrocumulus cloud

Question 9.
A vertical cloud is-
i) cumulus
ii) cirrus
iii) stratus
Answer:
i) cumulus

Question 10.
cumulonimbus looks like-
i) wooly
ii) dome
iii) light film
Answer:
ii) dome

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 11.
From cumulonimbus cloud occurs-
i) Drizzle
ii) hailstorm
iii) snow fall
Answer:
ii) hailstorm

Question 12.
Cloud is formed in the laye –
i) Atmosphere
ii) Magnetosphere
iii) Troposphere
Answer:
iii) Troposphere

Question 13.
Which is not precipitation-
i) hailstorm
ii) rain
iii) Fog
Answer:
iii) Fog.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 14.
The instrument for measuring rain is-
i) animometer
ii) rain gauge
iii) barometer
Answer:
ii) rain gauge

Question 15.
Tiny droplets foating around like smoke is called-
i) fog
ii) dew
iii) smog
Answer:
i) fog

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 16.
The diameter of tiny water droplets is-
i) 0.06 mm.
ii) 0.00 mm.
iii) 0.05 mm.
iv) 0.2) mm.
Answer:
iii) 0.05 mm.

Question 17.
From stratus cloud occurs-
i) Drizzle
ii) thunderstorm
iii) hailstorm
Answer:
i) Drizzle

Question 18.
Cyclone on East China is known as-
i) hurricane
ii) typhoon
ii) cyclone
Answer:
ii) typhoon

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 19.
Cyclone is forward in both hemisphere in the latitude of-
i) 20°-25°
ii) 25°-30°
iii) 15°-25°
iv) 5°-20°
Answer:
iv) 5°-20°

Question 20.
The average annual rainfall of Cherrapunji is-
i) 2,250 mm.
ii) 11,777 mm.
iii) 2,207 mm.
iv) 10,767 mm.
Answer:
ii) 11,777 mm.

Question 21.
The imaginary line joining place with some average amount of precipitation is called on-
i) isotherm
ii) isohyet
iii) isopress
Answer:
ii) isohyet.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 22.
Which of the wids join together in cyslonic rainfall-
i) North-East and South-East trade wind
ii) North-South and South-West trade wind
iii) South-West trade wind
Answer:
i) North-East and South-East trade wind.

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. The cloud that forms thin white film is called _______.
2. Cirrocumulus cloud make the sky iook like the _______ body of _______ fish.
3. The average height of medium clouds is ________ fit te ________ ft.
4. _______ cloud generally forecasts lingering rain.
5. _______ cloud is a layered cloud.
6. The other name of strotscumulus cloud is _________.
7. Stratus cloud is white to coloured and covered the entire sky like ____.
8. Accumulation of stratus cloud causes a great problem for _______ and ______.
9. Stratus cloud can sometimes cause a _________.
10. _______ cloud indicates bad weather.
11. The top surface of cumulus cloud is white, irregular and undulating like a while the bottom is black and _________
12. Cumulonimbus may be grey or ______ and is somewhat ________.
13. Cumulonimbus has a great vertical extent of about __________ f f upward from the layer of air adjacent to the surface of the earth.
14. Cumulonimbus cloud causes violent ________ and torrential-
15. The other name of cumulonimbus cloud is _________.
16. The diameter of the water droplets in cloud is ________.
17. In the layer of __________ the cloud forms.
18. The changing of water into water vapour is __________.
19. The tempereature at which the air gets saturated is its ________.
20. The changes of water vapour into droplets is called ___________.
21. Water droplets descending from the atmosphere to the surface of the earth in the influence of ________ is called ___________.
22. Cloud is the collection of small ___________.
23. ___________ rainfall is restricted to a small areas.
24. The rainfall that occurs for gettting obstructed by the mountain is called ____________.
25. The slope of the mountain along which the wind descends is the _______ side.
26. The leeward slope is called _______ region.
27. The sunrays fall _________ on the equatorial region through out the year.
28. _________ is located in the Hills of Meghalaya.
29. The ________ rainfall that caused by a cyclone is called _______ Rainfall.
30. The __________ sea branch of the south-west monsoon wind strikes the Western Ghats and causes abundant on its western slope.
31. ‘Aila’ occured in _______.
33. A combined form of _________ and ice particles is called ___________.
34. _________ causes some damage to crops and weakly constructed structures.
35. Hailstorm are sometimes seen in West Bengal during _______ or _________.
36. In high mountain region ____ wind is cooled to a temperature below freezing point the water vapour is directly converted to _________.
Answer:
1. cirrostratus
2. scaled, mackerel
3. 6.500:20,000
4. Altostratus
5. Stratocumulus
6) Bumpy cloud
7. grey, fog
8. mountaineers. pilot
9. drizzles
10. Nimbostratus
11. cauliflower, flat
12. whitish grey, black, dome shaped
13. 12.000
14. Thunderstorm, rain
15. Thunder cloud
16. 0.02 mm
17. Troposphere
18. evaporation
19. dew point
20. condensation
21. gravitational pulI. precipitaion
22. droplets of water
23. convectional
24. orographic
25. beward
26. rain shadow
27. vertically
28. Cherrapunji, Khasi
29. cyclonic
30. Arabian, rainfall
31. 2009
32. Typhoon
33. water droplets, sleet
34. Hailstorm
35. spring. summer
36. moisture laden, ice.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. More dew is formed on cloudless nights.
2. A combined form of water droplets and ice particles is called sleet.
3. Generally tropical cyclones are formed betwween 0° and 5° parallels of latitude in both hemisphere.
4. Average annual rainfall in Cherrapunji is approximately 6,637 mm.
5. The change of water vapour into water droplets is called condensation.
6. Cirrocumulus indicates bad weather.
7. Stratocumulus is called Bumpy Clouds.
8. Cumulus cloud is called thunder cloud.
9. Evaporation is the change of water into water vapour.
10. The temperature at which air gets saturated is its condeirsitiom
11. When a mountain or any upland stands in the path of moisture ladden wind from the sea, the wind is blocked in its path and rises alon the slope of the natural barrier.
12. Ornographic rainfall is called convectional rainfall.
13. The top surface of cumulus cloud is irregular and undulating like a cauliflower.
14. Hailstorms can occur from cumulus cloud.
15. Convectional rainfall generally takes place in the afternoon or evening and is usually torrential and thunderous.
16. Nimbostratus cloud indicates bad weather.
Answer:
1. true
2. true
3. false
4. false
5. true
6. false
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. false
11. true
12. false
13. true
14. fale
15. true
16. true

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Match the column A with column B.

Column A Column B
a) Rainfall is the most familiar example i) indicates fair weather
b) Cumulonimbus cloud may be ii) different names at different locations
c) Cirrus cloud generally iii) Rain Shadow Region
d) Cirrocumulus cloud is called iv) to crops and weakely costructed structures
e) Blue sky can be seen v) is called Cyclonic Rainfall
f) Leeward slope is known as the vi) whitish grey or black
g) Fog can sometimes reduce vii) of precipitation
h) Hailstorm cause some damage viii) visibility to a afew metres
i) Tropical cyclones are known by ix) through the gaps in Altostratus cloud
j) Rainfall caused by a cyclone x) the Mackerel Sky

Answer:
a) Rainfall is the most familiar example of precipitation.
b) Cumulonimbus cloud may be whitish grey or black.
c) Cirrus cloud generally indicates fair weather.
d) Cirrocumulus cloud is called the Mackerel Sky.
e) Blue sky can be seen through the gaps in Altostratus cloud.
f) Leeward slope is known as the Rain Shadow Region.
g) Fog can sometimes reduce visibility to a afew metres.
h) Hailstorm cause some damage to crops and weakely costructed structures.
i) Tropical cyclones are known by different names at different locations.
i) Rainfall caused by a cyclone is called Cyclonic Rainfall.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
What is the height of the highest cloud?
Answer:
20,000 feet.

Question 2.
What is the name of white, light and feathery cloud?
Answer:
Cirrus cloud.

Question 3.
How does the cirrocumulus could look like?
Answer:
cotton wool type.

Question 4.
How does the Altostratus cloud look like?
Answer:
Grey to bluish in colour with fibrous appearance.

Question 5.
Name some clouds with medium height.
Answer:
Altostratus and Altocumulus.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 6.
What is the other name of Stratocumulus?
Answer:
The other name of Stratocumulus is Bumpy cloud.

Question 7.
From which cloud rainfall with violent thunderstorms occurs?
Answer:
cumulonimbus.

Question 8.
What is the other name of cumulonimbus?
Answer:
Thunder cloud.

Question 9.
How is the cloud formed?
Answer:
The water of the sea, pond, river is heated by the sunrays and turn into water vapour. Then it accumulates the dust particle to form cloud.
WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain 1

Question 10.
In which layer of earth the cloud is formed?
Answer:
The cloud is formed in Troposphere of air.

Question 11.
What is evaporation?
Answer:
The process by which water is turned into water vapour.

Question 12.
What is saturated air?
Answer:
When a specific quantity of air holds the maximum amount of water vapour that it can hold a specific temperature, it is said to be saturated.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 13.
What is the diameter of general droplets of cloud?
Answer:
0.02 mm.

Question 14.
What are the different types of rainfall?
Answer:
There are the three types of rainfall-i) Convectional, ii) Orographic, iii) Cyclonic

Question 15.
What is windward side?
Answer:
The slope along which wind ascends and causes rainfall is the windward slope.

Question 16.
What is leeward slope?
Answer:
The slope along which the wind descends is called the leeward slope.

Question 17.
Name a ‘Rain shadow Region’.
Answer:
Meghalaya plateau.

Question 18.
What is the distance between Cherrapunji and Shillong?
Answer:
The distance between Cherrapunji and Shillong is 56 Km.

Question 19.
What is the average annual rainfall of Cherrapunji?
Answer:
11.777 mm.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 20.
What is the average annual rainfall of Shillong?
Answer:
2,207 mm.

Question 21.
What is the name of the cyclone of 2009 ?
Answer:
Aila.

Question 22.
What is the name of the cyclone of 2013 ?
Answer:
Pheilin.

Question 23.
What is the name of the cyclone found in the Bay of Bengal?
Answer:
Cyclone.

Question 24.
What is called the cyclone of Caribean sea?
Answer:
Hurricane.

Question 25.
What is ‘sleet’?
Answer:
A combined form of water droplets and ice particles is called sleet.

Question 26.
When is the rainfall occured in West Bengal?
Answer:
Rainfall is occured in West Bengal in rainy season.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 27.
Which instrument is used for measuring rainfall?
Answer:
Rain gauge.

Short Questions & Answers : (2 marks for each question)

Question 1.
What is fog?
Answer:
When water vapour in the air near the carth”s surface condenses around dust particles in it and forms tiny droplets of water, they float around and appear like smoke. This is called fog.

Question 2.
What does the term ‘Orographic’ mean?
Answer:
‘Oros’ means mountain. The word ‘Orographic’ derives from the fact that a mountain or any other upland stands in the way of wind and helps to cause rainfall.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 3.
What is ‘Hailstorm’?
Answer:
For the ascending air current the water particles sometimes rise high and getting cooled turn into little particles of ice. When more droplets of water gather around the ice particles their volume expands and fall with the rain. This is called ‘Hailstorm”.

Question 4.
What is convectional rainfall?
Answer:
The amount of evaporation is more in those arears where the sunray falls vertically through out the year and the water mass is more than landmass. The water vapours condense into tiny droplets and accumulate around the dust particle to form cloud. The rainfall that occur from this cloud is called the convectional rainfall.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain 2

Question 5.
What is Orographic rainfall?
Answer:
The wet moisture laden wind from the sea gets obstructed, goes high up. As it goes high it becomes cool and expanded. Then it condenses and causes rainfall. This is called Orographic rainfall.

Question 6.
What is ‘Rain shadow’ area?
Answer:
After raining heavily in windward side when the air reaches in the leeward side the amount of water vapour reduces. As the air descends, it gets heated and the capacity of holding water vapour increases. So the air becomes unsaturated and rainfall does not occur from such air in leeward side. Thus it is called Rain Shadow area or region.

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Write about the origin of clouds.
Answer:
Water evaporating from seas, rivers and ponds on being heated up by sunlight is a source of water vapour in air. Transpiration from plants is another source. When air is laden with water vapour it becomes lighter and moves upward easily. Lower air pressure in higher altitude makes the moister laden air expand. The air also cools down in contact with the cooler air at higher altitude. Gradually the temperature of the moist air mass reaches its dew point and the air becomes saturated. When the saturated air cools down further, the water vapour in it condsnces to form small droplets of water. These water droplets settle around particles of dust, salt and other solid substances suspended in air and float in the air as cloud.

Question 2.
What is precipitation?
Answer:
Water droplets descending from the atmosphere to the surface of the air in the influence of gravitational pull is called precipitation. Clouds sailing in the sky are actually innumerable small droplets of water collected around dust particles. These clouds can be condensed further when they rise and come in contact with colder air. This is how the small droplets get together to form larger drops of water. These larger drops are too heavy to be held in suspension to the air. They respond to the attraction of gravity and are brought down as rain.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 5 Cloud and Rain

Question 3.
Write about cyclonic rainfall.
Answer:
If temperature increases in a small area, air over it warms up and rise. This leads to lowering of the local pressure and the formation of a centre of deep depression. The air surrounding this low pressure centreis cooler and exerts high pressure. Wind blows from the high pressure areas to the central low pressure at great speed, thereby generating a cyclonic storm. This is how a tropical cyclone forms. When the wind reaches the central low pressure cell, it gets warmer and a whirlwind starts moving upwards. This centripetal ascending air mass cools down and condenses causing torrential and thunderous rain. Rainfall thus caused by a cyclone is called Cyclonic Rainfall.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 4 Question Answer – Pressure Belts and Winds

Textbook Page no. 36.

Question 1.
From which direction do Westerlies blow in the Southern hemisphere and what is the name given to such winds?
Answer:
At the time of blowing from southern Tropical High pressure belt to southern subpolar low pressure belt the Westerlies turns to the left according to Ferrell’s Law. Then it is known as North-West Westerlies.

Question 2.
Why are the Westerlies faster in the Southern hemisphere?
Answer:
The world masses are more than land masses in southern hemisphere and so the Westerlies blows faster here.

Question 3.
From which direction does the Polar wind blow in the Southern hemisphere according to the Ferrell’s Law and what is its called?
Answer:
In Southern hemisphere the wind blowing form south pole and turns to the left and it is known as south-east Polar wind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 4.
why is Polar wind cold?
Answer:
Polar wind generates from extremely cold region. So which region the wind passes through the temperature decreases.

Textbook Page no. 37.

Question 1.
Which winds bring rain to China in Asia, Etheopia in Africa and Mexico in North America?
Answer:
For the influence of Westerlies.

Textbook Page no. 39.

Question 1.
which wind brings more rainfall to coastal areas?
Answer:
Sea wind brings more fainfall to coastal areas.

Question 2.
Which wind would help boats sail as they venture out into the sea or river at dawn?
Answer:
With the help of Landwind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 3.
From which direction would the cool breeze come in a coast or a river bank in the evening?
Answer:
From the sea.

Textbook Page no. 40.

Question 1.
Why is there almost no rainfall from the winter Monsoon Wind?
Answer:
In winter dry cool wind blows from the land to sea. Thus rainfall does not occur.

Question 2.
Why is monson wind elassified as periodic wind?
Answer:
Monsoon wind blows in a certain season of the year, certain time of the day for the variation of the temperature. So it is called Perodic Wind.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 4 Question Answer West Bengal Board – Pressure Belts and Winds

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
The region extends through 50 of latitude to the north and south of the equator is –
i) Equatorial region
ii) Polar region
iii) Tropical region
Answer:
i) Equatorial region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 2.
The other name of equatorial region is-
i) Coriolis
ii) Doldrums
iii) Horse Latitudes
Answer:
ii) Doldrums

Question 3.
The region between 25° and 30° parallels of latitude in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere is called-
i) Subpolar region
ii) equatorial region
iii) Tropical calm zone
Answer:
iii) Tropical calm zone.

Question 4.
The temperature of two poles remains the ice point throughout the year-
i) over
ii) below
iii) within
Answer:
ii) below.

Question 5.
Two tropical region between 250 and 300 parallels of latitude is known as-
i) Horse Latitude
ii) Coriolis
iii) equatorial region
Answer:
i) Horse latitude.

Question 6.
The difference between the air pressure of two regions is responsible for-
i) changing the direction of wind
ii) changing the speed of the wind
iii) blowing wind
Answer:
iii) blowing wind

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 7.
The scientist who first said about the deflective force is-
i) G. G. Coriolis
ii) M. Sen
iii) Willium Ferrell
Answer:
i) G. G. Coriollis.

Question 8.
Buys Ballot Law was introduced in-
i) 1855
ii) 1856
iii) 1850
iv) 1857
Answer:
iv) 1857

Question 9.
Dry cold polar winds blow from high pressure belt to low pressure belt
i) all through the year
ii) sometimes
iii) periodically
Answer:
i) all through the year.

Question 10.
Westerlies blow in the southern hemisphere than the northern-
i) faster
ii) slower
iii) equally
Answer:
i) faster.

Question 11.
Westerlies blowing with a violent howl along the 60 south parallel of latitude is-
i) Roaring Forties
ii) Furious Fifties
iii) Screaming Sixtics
Answer:
iii) Screaming Sixties.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 12.
In the Northern hemisphere Polar winds blow between 70° N and 80° N-
i) latitude
ii) longitude
iii) not any of them
Answer:
i) latitude

Question 13.
The apparent migration of the sun occurs within-
i) 22nd. March-21st. June
ii) 22 nd. Sep.-21st. July
iii) 22nd Dec.-21st.June
Answer:
iii) 22nd. Dec. 21st. June

Question 14.
In agriculture the coasts of the Mediterranean sea are-
i) under-developed
ii) well-developed
iii) medium
Answer:
ii) well developed.

Question 15.
The Tundra Region is completely covered in ice for-
i) 7-8 months
ii) 6-7 months
iii) 8-9 months
iv) 3-4 months
Answer:
iii) 8-9 months.

Question 16.
The temperate grass land that located in the central and eastern parts of the continents are called-
i) Havard grassland
ii) mangrove forests
iii) Central Asian Steppis
Answer:
iii) Central Asian steppis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 17.
The winds that blow particular time in the year is called-
i) periodic wind
ii) Local wind
iii) Sea brecze
Answer:
i) periodic wind

Question 18.
The cold wind blows from sea to land is called-
i) land breeze
ii) sea breeze
iii) Trade wind
Answer:
ii) Sea breeze.

Question 19.
At night the wind that blows from land to sea is called-
i) Trade wind
ii) perodic wind
iii) land breeze
Answer:
iii) Land breeze.

Question 20.
The another name of mountain wind is-
i) Anabatic wind
ii) Katabatic wind
iii) land breeze
Answer:
ii) Katabatic wind

Question 21.
The another name of valley wind is-
i) Anabatic
ii) Katabatic
iii) Parmanent wind
Answer:
i) Anabatic

Question 22.
Wind blowing in different parts of the earth at different times in the year due to local factors are called-
i) Land breeze
ii) Permanent wind
iii) Local wind
Answer:
iii) Local wind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 23.
Pompero blows over-
i) Libiya
ii) Pampas region
iii) Guinea coast
Answer:
ii) Pampas region.

Question 24.
Chinook blows over-
i) Pampas region
ii) Guinea coast
iii) the eastern slope of Rocky mountain
Answer:
iii) the eastern slope of Rocky mountain

Question 25.
Harmattan blows over-
i) Guinea Coast
ii) Pampas region
iii) the Rocky. mountain
Answer:
i) Guinea coast

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. The ______ region extends through 5° of latitude to the north and south of the equator.
2. The ______ movement of air over the earth’s surface is called air current.
3. The horizontal movement of air parallel to the earth’s surface is called ____
4. The two polar regions have temperature below _____ almost all through the year.
5. The two Tropical region is known as _____.
6. The rotation of the earth results in a force that causês an frèe flowing and mobile objects on earth to change direction and deflect. This deflective force is known as ______.
7. The American meteorolist _____ first mention the similarities swinging of clock with the swinging of provalent wind.
8. First _____ mentioned the coriollis Force .
9. The Coriollis Foree is mentioned in _____.
10. Buys Ballot Law is named after _______.
11. _____ are the winds blowing from Northern and Southern Tropical high pressure belt to the Equatorial low pressure belt through out the year.
12. The equatorial region where the North East and South East Trade wind meet is called ______.
13. _____ blow between 35° and 60° north and south parallels of latitudes.
14. The winds blow along 40° south parallels of latitude to the east is called _____.
15. Westerlies blowing with a violent howle among the 60° south parallel of latitude is called ______.
16. Extremely fast westerlies along the 50° south parallel of latitude is called ______.
17. With the variation of the parallels of latitude the temperature of air ______.
18. As the Trade wind blow from the less warm tropics to the warmer equatorial region, they get progressively ______.
19. The livehood of the people of ______ is rather difficult.
20. In winter watermass remains ______ than landmass.
21. The coasts of the Mediterranean sea are well developped in terms of ______ and ______.
22. The influence of Polar wind is found in ______ region.
23. ______ winds in both hemisphere blow from freczing cold regions to comparatively less region.
24. The ______ Region is completely covered in ice and has a lengthy spanning through 8-9 months.
25. At night the wind blows from ______ to sea.
26. The durinal difference in temperature between opposite seasons leads to the formation of ______.
27. The another name of ‘mountain wind’ is ______.
28. The another name of ‘valley wind’ is ______.
29. When the air pressure suddenlly drops over a small area, pressure is generally ______ in the centre.
30. In a cyclone wind speed can shoot up to about ______ km per hour.
31. Tropical cyclones are ______.
32. When the prevalent condition is just opposite to the cyclone, it is called ______.
33. Sirocco is one type of ______.
34. The word ‘chinook’ means ______.
35. Boro blows through the coast of the ______.
36. Fohn is one type of ______.
37. ______ is characterized by the dry and dusty northeasterly trade wind.
38. Fohn is found in the ______.
39. After the name of G. G. Coriolis the deflective force is called ______.
Answer:
1. equatorial region
2. vertical
3. wind
4. freezing point
5. Horse Latitude
6. Coriolis Force
7. William Ferrell
8. G. G. Coriollis
9. 1835 A.D
10. Buys Ballot
11. Trade wind
12. Inter Tropical convergence zone
13. Westerlies
14. Westerlies
15. Screaming sixties
16. Furious Fifties
17. varies
18. warmer
19. Sahara desert
20. warmer
21. agriculture, communication
22. Tundra
23. Polar, cold
24. Tundra, winter
25. Land
26. Monsoon wind
27. Katabatic wind
28. Arabatic wind
29. lowest
30. 160
31. destructive
32. anticyclone
33. local wind
34. snow eater
35. Adriatic sea
36. local wind
37. Harmattan
38. northern slope of Alps
39. Coriolis Force.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. Land breeze blows from the land towards the water at night.
2. Periodic winds are winds that blow during a particular time in the year.
3. Anticyclones are generally formed in low latitudes.
4. ‘Mountain wind’ is called local wind.
a. The he wind of rocky mountain is example of local wind.
6. Trade winds blow between 25° and 30° north and south parllels of latitude.
7. Wind is named after the direction fron which it flows.
8. William Farrel was a British scientist.
9. The equatorial region has more water than landmass.
10. Westerlies blows from the east.
11. Two air masses of opposite nature meet at the Tropics.
12. The wet hot polar winds blow throughout the year from polar low pressure belts to sub polar belts.
13. Periodic winds are winds that blow during a particular time in the year.
14. Tropical cyclones are constructive.
15. The higher slopes in Kulu and Kangra valleys are more populated than the valley floors.
Answer:
1. true
2. true
3. false
4. false
5, true
6. false
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. false
11. true
12. false
13. true
14. fale
15. true

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Match the column A with column B.

Column A Column B
a) Land breeze i) the air is super cool and heavy
b) Sea breeze and Land Breeze ii) tropics and the poles
c) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone iii) meet at the Tropics
d) Coriolis Force acts generally iv) different parts of the earth’s surface
e) In polar regions i) occur everyday
f) The air is denser in the ii) picks up speed at dawn.
g) Two air masses of opposite nature iii) on the naturally flowing winds
h). Ships come to a stndstill iv) is cold
i) Atmosphere pressure varies over i) in the Horse Latitude
j) Polar wind ii) is known as Equatorial calm region

Answer:
a) Land breeze picks up speed at dawn.
b) Sea breeze and Land Breeze occur everyday.
c) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is known as Equatorial calm region.
d) Coriolis Force acts generally on the naturally flowing winds.
e) In polar regions the air is super cool and heavy.
f) The air is denser in the tropics and the poles.
g) Two air masses of opposite nature meet at the Tropics.
h) Ships come to a stndstill in the Horse Latitude
i) Atmosphere pressure varies over different parts of the earth’s surface.
j) Polar wind is cold.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
What is wind?
Answer:
The horizontal movement of air parallel to the earth’s surface is called wind.

Question 2.
What is air current?
Answer:
The vertical movement of the air over the earth’s surface is called air current.

Question 3.
Which region is called Doldrums?
Answer:
Equatorial calm zones.

Question 4.
Which region is called Horse-latitude?
Answer:
Tropical regions (25°-35°N. and S) are known as Horse-latitude.

Question 5.
How does the coriolis Force acts?
Answer:
Coriolis Force acts as a right angle to the direction of flow of wind.

Question 6.
How is the wind named?
Answer:
Wind is named after the direction from which it blow.

Question 7.
When was Buys Ballot Law find out?
Answer:
Buys Ballot law was found out in 1857.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 8.
What is the speed of Trade wind in Northern Hemisphere?
Answer:
Trade winds travel 16 km per hour in Northern Hemisphere.

Question 9.
What is ITCZ?
Answer:
The North East and South East Trade winds meet in the Equatorial Region. This is the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone or the ITCZ.

Question 10.
What is the other name of ITCZ?
Answer:
The other name of ITCZ is Equatorial calm region.

Question 11.
What is Roaring Forties?
Answer:
Westerlies blowing with a howl aiong the 40° south parallel of latitudes.

Question 12.
What is Furious Fifties?
Answer:
Extremely fast Westerlies along the 500 south parallel to latitude.

Question 13.
What is Screming Sixties?
Answer:
Westerlies blowing with a violent how along the 600 south parallel of latitude.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 14.
What is the source of the temperature of air?
Answer:
The source of air temperature is Sun.

Question 15.
How is the livehood of the people of Sahara desart for the influence of Trade wind?
Answer:
The ivehood here is rather difficult.

Question 16.
How is the livehood of the people of Mediterranean coast for the influence of westerlies?
Answer:
Prosperous in scope of employment.

Question 17.
Which region experiences blizzards for Polar wind?
Answer:
Siberia in Russia somctimes experience blizzards in polar wind.

Question 18.
When do the Periodic Winds blow?
Answer:
Periodic winds blow during a particular time in the year.

Question 19.
Where is the effect of Sea Breeze found?
Answer:
The effect of Sea-Breeze is found till 150 km. inland the coast line.

Question 20.
When the influence of Land Breeze increases?
Answer:
The influence of Land Breeze increases at dwon.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 21.
Which wind is called the larger verson of Sea and Land Breeze.
Answer:
Monsoon wind is cousdeered the larger verson of sea and I and Breeze.

Question 22.
Name two valleys of Himachal Pradesh.
Answer:
The two valleys of Himachal Pradesh are Kulu and Kangra.

Question 23.
Where is Chinook found?
Answer:
Chinook is found in Rocky mountain region of North America.

Question 24.
What does the term ‘Chinook’ mean?
Answer:
The term ‘Chinook’ means ‘Snow eater’.

Question 25.
What is the nature of Chinook?
Answer:
Chinook is dry and hot.

Question 26.
Where are the Cattles reared for the influence of Chinook?
Answer:
For the influence of Chinook the cattles are reared in Prairies.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 27.
Where is Fohn found?
Answer:
Fohn is found in Alps mountain region.

Question 28.
What is the nature of Fohn?
Answer:
Fahn is dry and warm.

Question 29 .
What happens due to the influence of Fahn?
Answer:
Due to the influence of Fahn the temperature rises.

Question 30.
How is Harmattan?
Answer:
Harmattan is dry and cold.

Question 31.
Where is Harmattan found?
Answer:
Harmattan blows over the Guinea coast from the eastern part of North West Anerica.

Question 32.
What is the Doctor wind?
Answer:
Harmattan is called the Doctor wind.

Question 33.
Why is Harmattan called the ‘Doctor’?
Answer:
It is because the wind provides relief from the warm moist and sultry wtither in the Tropical region.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 34.
How is Bora?
Answer:
Bora is dry and cold.

Question 35.
Where is Bora found?
Answer:
Bora blows through the coast of the Adriatic sea after descending along the southern slope of Alps.

Question 36.
What happens due to the influence of Bora.?
Answer:
This excessive cold wind disrupts normal life is southern Europe along the coast of the Adriatic sea.

Question 37.
What is Pompero?
Answer: Pampero is one of a local winds.

Question 38.
Where is Pampero found?
Answer:
Pampero originates in the Southern parts of South America and blows over Pampas region.

Question 39.
How does Pampero effect on human life?
Answer:
For the influence of Pampero the life of the people becomes comfortable.

Question 40.
Where is Sirocco found?
Answer:
Sirocco is originated in Libyan desert of Africa and blows over Southern Europe.

Question 41.
What type of wind is Sirocco?
Answer:
Sirocco is dry, warm and dusty.

Question 42.
How is the coast of Africa influenced by Sirocco?
Answer:
For the influence of Sirocco the northern coast of Africa is dried up and covered with dust.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 43.
Give examples of local wind blowing in India.
Answer:
Loo and Andhi.

Question 44.
What is the speed of Trade Wind in southern hemisphere?
Answer:
The speed of Trade Wind in southern hemisphere is 22-30 km. per hour.Short

Short Questions & Answers : (2 marks for each question)

Question 1.
What is coriolis Force?
Answer:
The rotation of the earth results in a force that causes all free flowing and mobile objects on earth to change direction and deflect. This is called Coriolis Force.

Question 2.
What is Buys Ballot’s Law?
Answer:
When one faces the wind in the Northern Hemisphere pressure is more towards the right and lower on left. Just opposite condition is seen in the Southern Hemisphere.

Question 3.
Which wind is called winter Monsoon wind?
Answer:
In winter cold, dry, wind blows from landmass towards the ocean. This is called Winter Monsoon Wind.

Question 4.
Which is called Summer Monsoon Wind?
Answer:
In summer moisture laden wind blows from ocean towards the land. That is called Summer Monsoon Wind.

Question 5.
What is Anabatic Wind?
Answer:
Sometimes the air over the valley does not heat up as much as that over the slopes flanking the valleys during day time. Therefore, the air pressure is comparatively highrer whereas the temperature is lower in the valley.nAir from the valley rises along the slopes. This is known as Anabatic Wind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 6.
What is Catabatic Wind?
Answer:
At night the slopesradiate heat faster as the air over the mountain slopes cools down and high pressure prevails here. This heavy air from the high pressure descends and settles down in the valley. This is known as Catabatic Wind.

Question 7.
What is meant by periodic Wind?
Answer:
There are some winds that blow during a particular time in the year or a particular time of the day. These winds do not blow throughout the year like the planetary winds. These are called periodic winds.

Question 8.
What is Doldrums?
Answer:
In equatorial region upward air current is observed. There is no horizontal movement of air. This leads to the prevalence of calm conditions. So this is the zone of equatorial calm. This region is called ‘Doldrums’ which mean calm.

Question 9.
What is Sub-tropical regions?
Answer:
The region between 25° and 30° parallels of latitude in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres are respectively called the Northern sub-tropical and Southern sub-tropical regions.

Question 10.
Mention three segments of Inter Tropical Convergence Zone.
Answer:
The segment extending through the indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean is the largest one. The second segment is found to the west of Africa in the Atlantic Ocean. The third segment is also on the pacific Ocean to the west of South America.

Question 11.
How trade winds get such name?
Answer:
Ancient commercial vessels used these winds in their sails to carry the cargo along certain marine routes. These winds them in trading. So these winds got their name as trade wind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 12.
Mention the features of Sea breeze and Land breeze?
Answer:

  1. Sea breeze and Land breeze occur everyday.
  2. These winds blow at a regular interval each day.
  3. Generally the effect of these winds are found till 150 Km. inland from the coastline.

Question 13.
How cyclone is formed?
Answer:
When air pressure suddenly drops over a small area, pressure is generally lowest at the centre. Then wind blows at high speed towards the central low pressure zone from higher pressure. this is called cyclone.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds 2

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Why are the pressure belts formed?
Answer:
The hot and wet air of equatorial region rises up. The temperature reduces as the air rises up. On cooling the weight and density increases. The cool and heavy air sinks in the Northern and Southern Tropical region. Cool and dry air from polar region also sinks dwon in these two Tropical regions. Two air masses of defferent characters meet at the Tropic and the mass and density of air increase.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 2.
What is Horse Latitude?
Answer:
In sixteenth century ship from West Indies and Europe used to come stand still in Northern and Southern Tropical region because there was no air in their soil. The vessels carrying horses used to take much time to reach the West Indies and America. To avoid the crises of food and water the crews sacrificed some of the horses by throwing them into the Atlantic Ocean for reducing the weight of the ship. Therefore the Tropical regions are called the Horse latitudes.

Question 3.
What is Cyclone and Anti cyclone?
Answer:
When air pressure suddenly drops over a small area a low pressure creates at center and a high pressure creates at the surrounding zoncs. In the situation air blows from high pressure area to low pressure area. This is called cyclone.

When temperature of an area drops suddenly the air pressure increases. Then high pressure creates at the centre and a high pressure creates at the surrounding zones. In this situation air blows from centre to outwards. As the condition is just opposite of that of cyclone. So it is called the Anti cyclone.

Question 4.
Describe Ferrell’s Law.
Answer:
One type of force acts on any free flowing object on the earth for the revolution of earth. This deflects the direction of the moving objects. At the time of flowing from high pressure zone to low pressure zone the wind deflects towards right in the Northern hemisphere and to the left in Southern hemisphere for this reason. This is known as Ferrell’s Law.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds

Question 5.
What is Summer Monsoon wind and Winter monsoon wind?
Answer:
Monsoon winds blows through the Indian peninsula. In summer when the land get heated quickly by the sunrays the low pressure belt creates. But the water of Indian ocean remains cooler then and high pressure creates over there. Thus the moisture laten winds blows from ocean to land mass in :ummer which is called Summer Monsoon Wind.

In winter the landmass cools rcadily by radiating the sun heat and create high pressure belt over there. The water of Indian ocoan remains cooler, hotter then and low pressure belt creates there. Therfore, dry cool air tlows from land to sea in winter which is called winter monsoon wind.

Question 6.
What is permanent winds? Classify permanent winds. The winds that blow horizo”tally through out the year in the same direction at uniform speed are calied permanent winds.
Answer:
There are three types of permanent winds Trade wind, westerlies, Polar wints. Trade wind : The winds that blow from Northern and Southern Tropical high pressure belts to equatorial low pressere belt regularly, throughout the year are called Trade wind.
Westerlies : The winds that blow from Northern and Southern Tropikeal High pressure belt to Northern and Southern subpolar belts are called Westerlies. Polar winds The hot and dry winds blow from polar high pressure belt to subpolar low pressure belt in both hemisphere are called Polar wind.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 4 Pressure Belts and Winds 1

Question 7.
What is Periodic winds? Compare Sea Brecze and Land Breeze.
Answer:
The winds that blow in a particular time in the year or a particuler time of a day are called Periodic winds.
Sea Breeze : The cool breeze that blows from sea to land in the afternoon or evening is called Sea Breeze. The difference between the air pressure of land and sea is responsible for the wind blowing.
Land Breeze : The land gets heated quickly and becomes cool by raducting the heat than the water mass. At night when the land entirely cools down the water still retain some heat and is warmer. A low pressure belt creates on the water and wind blows from land to sea at night which is called Land Breeze.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Question Answer – Rocks

Textbook Page no. 23.

Question 1.
Why are crystals not formed in sedimentery rocks?
Answer:
The hardness of the sedimentery rock is less than igneous rock. Therefore, sedimentery rocks do not have crystalline structure.

Question 2.
Why are fossils not found in igneous rocks?
Answer:
Due to excessive pressure and heat the inagma from earth’s interior comes out as lava and solidifies either on the earth’s surface or in the earth chamber to form igneous rock. So the fossil is not found.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 3.
From which type of rock is extraction of minerals convenient and why?
Answer:
In sedimentary rock mining is easy. Near about 7-10 crore years ago many organisms got burried under the layer of the sedimentary rocks. For the excessive pressure of upper layer and heat of the earth chamber the remaining parts of the body changes into the solution of hydrogen and carbon and different types of minerals are formed. So only the porous layer of sedimentery rock is called the store house of the minerals.

Textbook Page no. 26.

Question 1.
Which rocks are laid between and near a pair of railway tracks? Why are these rocks found here?
Answer:
In between railway track generally granite is found. It is because granite is very much resistant to erosion.

Question 2.
why does a piece of granite glitter?
Answer:
Glittering substance like mica is present in granite. This is because granite glitters.

Question 3.
Which rock is used to make a pencil lead?
Answer:
The lead of the pencil is made up of graphite, a metamorphic rock.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 4.
I am glittery, black or white. I am soft and malleable. I am a main constituent mineral of Granite. Can you say who I am?
Answer:
Quartz.

Identify me Page no. 27.

Question 1.
I have a smooth and attractive appearance. I am used in making floors. I have been used in constructing famous archetectural landmarks including the Victoria Memorial.
Answer:
Marble.

Question 2.
I am a very hard, fine grained grey black rock. I am commonly used in constructing roads. Water can easily pass through me.
Answer:
Gneiss.

Match the following :
Answer:

1. Limestone Stalactite.
2. Sandstone Sedimentary Rock.
3. Granite Rounded dand form.
4. Great pressure A cause of metamorphosis of rock.
5. Basalt Flat topped landform.
6. Marble Metamorphic rock.
7. Potassium Plagioclase Feldsper.
8. Calcium Sulphate Gypsum.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 3 Question Answer West Bengal Board – Rocks

Multiple Choice Questions& Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
The characteristics of landform formed by Granite-
i) cavesquare
ii) flatsquare
iii) roundsquare
iv) steep slope
Answer:
iii) round.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 2.
The characteristics of landform formed by basalt-
i) cavesquare
ii) flatsquare
iii) roundsquare
iv) steep slope
Answer:
ii) flat.

Question 3.
The characteristics of landform formed by limestone-
i) cavesquare
ii) flatsquare
iii) roundsquare
iv) steep slope
Answer:
i) cave.

Question 4.
The characteristics of landform formed by sandstone-
i) cavesquare
ii) flatsquare
iii) roundsquare
iv) steep slope
Answer:
iv) steep slope

Question 5.
Slate is used in making-
i) cementsquare
ii) blackboardsquare
iii) iron industrysquare
iv) roads
Answer:
ii) blackboarc

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 6.
Peat coal can be metamorphosed to graphite due to-
i) great pressuresquare
ii) chemical reactionsquare
iii) great heatsquare
iv) none of these
Answer:
iii) great heat

Question 7.
Amphibolite is the metamorphosed form of-
i) granitesquare
ii) sandstonesquare
iii) peat coalsquare
iv) mud stone
Answer:
i) granite

Question 8.
Victoria Memorial is made of-
i) granitesquare
ii) basattsquare
iii) mudstonesquare
iv) marble
Answer:
iv) marble

Question 9.
Fossils are found only in-
i) igneous rocks
ii) metamorphic rocks
iii) sedimentary rocks
Answer:
iii) sedimentary rocks

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 10.
Sorrect metamorphosed form is-
i) graniterightarrow marble
ii) limestonerightarrow graphite
iii) sandstonerightarrow amphibolitesquare,
iv) basaltrightarrow amphibolite
Answer:
iv) basaltrightarrow amphibolite

Correct the wrong : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
The extrusive igneous rocks are generally fine grained because lavas after coming over the surface are slowly cooled and solidify.
Answer:
The extrusive igneous rocks are generally fine grained because lavas after coming over the surface are quickly cooled and solidify.

Question 2.
The amount of basic oxide in peridotite rock as 55%-45%.
Answer:
The amount of basic oxide in peridotite rock is more than 55%.

Question 3.
Andresite is one type of intrusive igneous rock.
Answer:
Andresite is one type of extrusive igneous rock.

Question 4.
Land forms developed on the regions of granite rock are mainly of round shaped.
Answer:
Land forms developed on the regions of granite rock are mainly of flat shaped.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 5.
The granite is composed of otvin and pyroxene.
Answer:
The granite is composed of mica and hornblends.

Question 6.
Igneous rocks are the store house of coal, petroleum and natural gas.
Answer:
Sedimentary rocks are the store house of coal petroleun and natural gas.

Question 7.
High permeability increases the water retaining capacity.
Answer:
High permeability reduces the water retaining capacity.

Question 8.
Fossil is found in metamorphic rocks.
Answer:
Fossil is found in sedimentary rocks.

Question 9.
Chemically formed sedimentary rock is conglomerate.
Answer:
Mechanically formed sedimentary rock is conglomerate.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 10.
Limestone is resistant to erosion and less permeable.
Answer:
Limestone is not resistant to erosion and highly permeable.

Question 11.
Bright crystalline structure is found in sedimentary rocks.
Answer:
Bright crystalline structure is found in igneous rocks.

Question 12.
Gneiss is harder than granite.
Answer:
Gneiss is less harder than granite.

Question 13.
The region predominated by limestone is suitable for constructing high rise building, roads etc.
Answer:
The region predominated by granite is suitable for constructing highrise building, roads etc.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 14.
Quartz is used for making glass.
Answer:
Quartz is used for cutting glass.

Question 15.
Mica is good conductor of heat and electricity.
Answer:
Mica is poor conductor of heat and electricity.

Question 16.
In Mah’s scale the value of harlness of diamond is 8.
Answer:
In Mah’s scale the value of hardness of diamond is 10.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 17.
The main element of plagioclase feldsper is Potassium.
Answer:
The main element of plagioclase feldspar is Sodium.

Question 18.
The main occupation of Chotanagpur plateau region is agriculture.
Answer:
The main occupation of Chotanagpur plateau region is mining and mine-based industry.

Question 19.
The soil derrived from basalt rock is infertile.
Answer:
The soil derrived from basalt rock is suitable for wheat and cotton.

Question 20.
The grains of sandy soil is smaller.
Answer:
The grains of sandy soil is bigger.

Question 21.
Sandy soil is found in North Indian plain.
Answer:
Alluvial soil is found in North Indian plain.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 22.
The fertility of clayey soil is more.
Answer:
The fertility of clayey soil is medium.

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. In Mah’s scale the mineral with value of hardness 7 is Quartz.
2. Limestone disolves in water:
3. Sandstone is used in architectural works.
4. The colour of shale may be yellow, red, orange, pink etc.
5. Rocks can be metamorphosed in different ways.
6. When sedimentary rock metamorphosed it becomes brittle.
7. Marble is the metamorphosed form of limestone.
a. It is easy to mine from marble.
9. The metamorphosed form of sandstone is Qurartzite.
10. No landform is found in the limestone dominated region.
11. Feldspar is as smooth as slate.
12. Mica is used for making glass.
13. Regolith is the main composition of soil formation.
14. The soil made up of basalt is white.
15. The alluvial soil is the most suitable for agriculture.
Answer:
1 true
2. false
3. true
4. false
5. true
6. false
7. true
8. false
9. true
10. false
11. true
12. false
13. true
14 false
15. true

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. __________ is a clastic rock.
2. Crystal may be __________ or hexagonal in shape.
3. Cometite is a _______ rock.
4. The diameter of the particle of gabbro is _________ mm.
5. The continental plate is made up of _________.
6. The chief constituent minerals of Basalt is _________.
7. __________ are found is sedimentery rock.
8. High _________ reduces the water retaining capacity of rocks.
9. ________ is the sedimentery rock of silicate.
10. The golden fort of Joysalmeer is made up of ___________.
11. Graphite is the _________ form of peat coal.
12. The example of a rock with fine grains is ___________.
13. Sedimentery rocks become less ________ when metamorphosed.
14. Marble readily melts in _________
15. ___________ is not as hard as ganite.
16. Sometimes lime formation may rise from the cave floors which is called ________.
17. For the construction high rise buildings and road the region with __________ is suitable.
18. Diamond is metamorphosed torm of __________.
19. Most of the rock forming minerals is made up of ________ eliment.
20. Mica may be of the white ____________.
21. Mica is _________ of heat and electricity.
22. ____________ is a hydrated crystal of Calcium Sulphate.
23. The influence of __________ is verv much evident in nature.
24. The soil predominated by Zypsum is soft and ___________ in colour.
25. The main occupation in Chotanagpur plateau region is mining and __________.
26. Characteristic features of a soil usually depend on the ____________ of the layer of rock underneath.
27. Soil derived from Basalt is suitable for growing ___________.
28. The soil derived from _________ is found in Chotanagpur plateat.
29. Grains of minerals are very _________.
Answer:
1. conglomerate
2. cubic
3. ultra basic rock
4. 3, 5. granite
6. Pyroxene
7. layers
8. permeability
9. flint
10. sandstone
11. metamorphose
12. mudstone
13. brittle
14. acid
15. granite
16. stalagmites
17, granite rock
18. carbon
19.8,20. muscovite
21. poor conductor
22. zypsum
23. mineral
24. light yellow
25. mining based industry
26. nature
27. wheat and cotton
28. granite
29. fine.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Match the column A with column B.

Column A Column B
a) In igneous rocks i) crosion resistant rock
b) Sedimentery rocks ii) porous sedimentary rocks
c) Basalt is highly iii) mainly from basalt
d) Sand remains loose and light iv) crystalline structure is found
e) Shale is widely used i) heat and electricity
f) Petrolium is available only in the ii) are highly permeable
g) Constracting dams in a limestone iii) of calcium sulphate
h) Black soil is made iv) when it is dry
i) Gypsum is a hydrated crystal i) terrain is not the right thing to do
j) Mics is a poor conductor of ii) in making roof-tiles of buildings

Answer:
a) In igneous rocks crystalline structure is found.
b) Sedimentery rocks are highly permeable.
c) Basalt is highly erosion resistant rock.
d) Sand remains loose and light when it is dry.
e) Shale is widely used in making roof-tiles of buildings.
f) Petrolium is available only in the porous sedimentary rocks.
g) Constracting dams in a limestone terrain is not the right thing to do.
h) Black soil is made mainly from basalt.
i) Gypsum is a hydrated crystal of calcium sulphate.
j) Mics is a poor conductor of heat and electricity.

Very Short Questions& Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
How can be igneous rock divided according to origin?
Answer:
According to origin igneous rock is of two types.

Question 2.
Name an extrusive igneous rock.
Answer:
Basalt.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 3.
Name a hypabyssal igneous rock.
Answer:
Dolorite

Question 4.
At what percent Silica is present in acidic rock?
Answer:
More than 60%.

Question 5.
What is the diameter of the particle of extrusive rock?
Answer:
‘ess than 1 mm.

Question 6.
At what amount basic oxide is present in acidic rock?
Answer:
More than 55%

Question 7.
How are the lasdforms developed with granite rock?
Answer:
Round shaped.

Question 8.
How are the land forms developed with basalt rock?
Answer:
Flat shaped.

Question 9.
What is the diameter of the particle of hypabyssal rocks.
Answer:
More than 3 mm.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 10.
Which rocks have high permeability?
Answer:
Sandstone.

Question 11.
In which rock layer mineral oil and natural gas are found?
Answer:
Only in porous sedimentary rock.

Question 12.
Name a sedimentary rock iron stone typed.
Answer:
Haematite.

Question 13.
What is rock?
Answer:
Rocks are homogenous or heterogenous aggregates of one or more minerals.

Question 14.
What minerals the granite rock is composed with?
Answer:
Granite rock is composed with quartz, feldsper. mica and hornblends.

Question 15.
What minerals the limestone is composed with?
Answer:
Limestone is composed with calcite.

Question 16.
What is petrology?
Answer:
The special branch of science which deals with the rocks and their characteristics is known as petrology.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 17.
What is mineralogy?
Answer:
The branch of science which deals with minerals is called mineralogy.

Question 18.
What is the other name of igneous rocks?
Answer:
The other name of igneous rock is primary rocks.

Question 19.
Why is the grains of extrusive igneous rock are generally fine?
Answer:
The grains of extrusive igneous rock are generally fine because lavas after coming over the surface are quickly cooled and solidified.

Question 20.
What are the different types of intrusive igneous rocks.
Answer:
The different types of intrusive igneous rocks are hypabyssal and plutonic.

Question 21.
What type of rock is dolerite?
Answer:
Dolerite is one type of hypabyssal igneous rock.

Question 22.
How are crystals formed in igneous rocks?
Answer:
Crystals are formed as the atoms of the mineral water which remain in like veins after cooling of the rock.

Question 23.
Name some crystals.
Answer:
Some crystals are quartz. topaz, calcite. diamond.

Question 24.
What is the shape of the crystal?
Answer:
Crystals are either crystal or hexagonal in shape.

Question 25.
Give an example of intermediate rock? What amount of basic acid is present in it.
Answer:
An example of intermediate rock is andesite in whiç basic oxide is 45-35%.

Question 26.
At what amount of Silica is present in peridotite rock?
Answer:
More than 45% of silica is present in peridotite.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 27.
What type of rock is kimberlite.
Answer:
Kimberlite is ultra basic rocks.

Question 28.
What is the diameter of Granite rock?
Answer:
The diameter of granite rock is more than 3 mm.

Question 29.
What are the rock forming minerals of basalt?
Answer:
The chief constituent minerals of basalt are feldspar, olivin and pyroxene.

Question 30.
What is the diameter of the particle of Micro-diorite?
Answer:
The diameter of the particle of micro-diorite is 1-3 mm.

Question 31.
What is permeability?
Answer:
Permeability means penetration of liquid and gaseous substances through the rock.

Question 32.
What is porosity?
Answer:
Porosity means the ratio between the voids and total volume of a given rock mas.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 33.
Give an example of pyroelastic rock.
Answer:
An example of pyroelastic rock is tuff.

Question 34.
Name a chemically formed sedimentary rock.
Answer:
A chemically formed sedimentery rock is Gypsum.

Question 35.
What is diatom?
Answer:
Diatom is organically formed sedimentary rock.

Question 36.
Name a calcareous sedimentery rock.
Answer:
Limestone.

Question 37.
What is the scientific name of limestone?
Answer:
Calcium Carbonate.

Question 38.
How is limestone used?
Answer:
Limestone is used as a raw material in making cement and in iron and steel industry.

Question 39.
With which stone the Khajuraho temple is made?
Answer:
The Khajuraho temple is made up of sandstone.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 40.
Which rock is used to make roof tiles?
Answer:
Slate is used to make roof tiles.

Question 41.
How is slate formed ‘slab?
Answer:
Under tremendous pressure slab metamorphoses to form slate.

Question 42.
What is phyllite?
Answer:
Phyllite is one type of slate.

Question 43.
Into which peat coal is transformed?
Answer:
Peat coal is transformed into Graphite.

Question 44.
Which rock is used for making black board.
Answer:
Slate is used for making black board.

Question 45.
Which rock is used for the construction of road?
Answer:
Metamorphic rock, Granite is used for the construction of road.

Question 46.
Name an acidic rock.
Answer:
An acidic rock is Basalt.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 47.
Is the Decan plateau is the part of Decan trap?
Answer:
The dalite like land from with flat top at Panchagani Mahabaleshwar region is the part of Decan trap of Decan plateau.

Question 48.
What is Stalactites and Stalagmites?
Answer:
Stalactites and Stalagmites are limestone cave.

Question 49.
Where is granite rock found?
Answer:
Granite rock is found in entire Chotanagpur region including Ranchi.

Question 50.
Why is constructing dams and reservoirs in a limestone terrain is not the right thing to do?
Answer:
It is because rivers or rain water can crode limestone by solution. So the dam may easily crack.

Question 51.
In which region multistoried buildings and excessive length of road are not advisable?
Answer:
Multistoried buildings and excessive length of road are not advisable in limestone terrains.

Question 52.
What is the colour of ortho claye?
Answer:
Pink.

Question 53.
Name the rock forming minerals.
Answer:
Silicon, Oxygen.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 54.
Which mineral is used for making ornaments and cutting glass and stone?
Answer:
Quartz.

Question 55.
What is the main element of Plagioclase feldspar?
Answer:
The main element of plagioclase feldsper is Sodium.

Question 56.
What is the element of orthoclase?
Answer:
The main element of orthoclase is Potassium.

Question 57.
What is the use of feldspar?
Answer:
Feldspar is used in glass and ceramic industry.

Question 58.
Name a soft mineral.
Answer:
Zypsum.

Question 59.
What is Malı’s scale?
Answer:
Mah’s scale of hardness measures the hardness of minerals.

Question 60.
What is the hardness of corundum measured in Mah’s scale?
Answer:
The hardness of Corundum in Mah’s scale is 9.

Question 61.
How is the soil in the region with Gypsum?
Answer:
The soil is soft light yellowish in the region with Gypsum.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 62.
Name a soil with excessive mineral.
Answer:
Laterite soil and red soil.

Question 63.
Why is the soil, made up of granite, red?
Answer:
This is because the oxide of iron present in this soil at high amount.

Question 64.
What type of soil found in the desertic area of Rajasthan?
Answer:
Sandy soil.

Question 65.
Where is Mangrove forest found?
Answer:
Mangrove forest is found at the sea coast with saline soil.

Short Questions & Answers : (2 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Mention one difference of homogeneus and heterogeneus mixture.
Answer:
In homogeneus mixture all elements remain in equal ratio everywhere but in heterogeneus mixture all the elements lie in equal ratio in different places.

Question 2.
What is fossil? In which rock fossil is found?
Answer:
Marine plants and animals sometimes come within the beds of the sediments during compaction of layers to form sedimentery rock. Later dead remains of the organism leave their imprint into the layers of sediment after being solidified. This is called fossils.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 3.
What is rock cycle?
Answer:
In nature the formation of rocks and transformation of rocks have occured in cycling way in a specific method. The complete cyclic process of formation of rocks and their changes frum one type to the other is called the rock cycle.

Question 4.
What is regolith?
Answer:
Natural agents like river wind, rainfall, sea-waves, glacier etc. degrade rocks and minerals over a long time to form loose deleres of rock. This delere’s then interacts naturally with water air and organic matter to form soil. This delere’s of degraded rocks is called regolith.

why the Chotanagur Plateau is called ‘the store house of minerals’.
Answer:
Chotanagpur Plateau in India is rich in minerals like iron, copper, bauxite, manganese, dolomite etc. So it is called the storehouse of minerals’.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks 1

Question 6.
What is limestone?
Answer:
Limestone is a calcareous sedimentary rock. It is not generally soluble in water. But it gets readily dissolved in rainwater or acid solutions when it is transformed to calcium bicarbonate. Limestone may be white, grey, green or blackish in colour.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 7.
What is sandstone?
Answer:
Sandstone is a sedimentary rock rich in sand. It is resistant to erosion in spite of being highly porous and permeable. Architects use it in making epitaphs and monuments. It is yellow, orange, red, pink, white or grey in colour.

Question 8.
What is Marble?
Answer:
Marble is the metamorphosed form of lime stone. It is smoothy, glittery and attractive. It is available in a wide variety of colours including white, green, grey, yellow and blue. It is extensively used by architects.

Question 9.
What is slate?
Answer:
It is the metamorphosed form of mudstone or shale. It is smooth and biuish grey to black in colour. It is arranged into thin layers and can be easily broken. They are used in making oof tiles and blackboards and can be used as a surface for writing.

Question 10.
What is gneiss?
Answer:
This is a hard and resistant rock. The minerals in it are often arranged in bands. So this is called a banded rock. Extarcting a certain mineral from it is thus convenient. This rock is widely used to make roads and in other constructions.

Question 11.
What is quarz?
Answer:
Quartz is very hard, often whitish and hexagonal crystals. It is the main constituent of granite and Basalt. These rocks are very resistant to erosion due to the presence of quartz in them. It is used as stone cutter, glass cutter and in ornaments.

Question 12.
What is mica?
Answer:
Mica is lustrous, smooth, flaky and brittle in nature. It may be of the 1 , hite Muscovite or black Biotite varieties. Its presence gives granite its luster. Mica is a conductor of heat and electricity. It is used in preparing electrical goods.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 13.
What is shale?
Answer:
It is a sedimentary rock rich in clay. It is blackish grey in colour. Thin layers are seen in it. It is soft snd brittle rock. This rock is widely used in making roof-tiles of buildings.

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Write a short note on Igneous Rock.
Answer:
It is also known as Primary rocks as these were the first rocks to originate on earth. This is also called primary rock. According to origin igneous rock is of two types Intrusive and Extrusive igneous rocks. Extrusive igneous rocks are generally fine grained besause lava after coming over the surfsce, is quickly cooled and solidified e.g-basalt, obsedian. When the rising magma foes not reach the earth’s surface, butis cooled and solidified below the surface of the earth, it is called intrusive igneous rock e.g-granite, dolerite.

Question 2.
Write a short note on sedimentary rock.
Answer:
Sediments and debris derived from the source through erosion snd transportation by natural agents of erosion like river, glacier, wind, sea waves are deposited under the water. Thus this types of rocks are called sedimentary rocks. Chalk, sandstone, mudstone are the example of sedimentary rocks. Layer and mud cracks are found in this rocks. Fossils are found in this rocks. These rocks are porous and also fragile. This type of rocks are highly permeable. Different sedimentary rocks have different degree of erosion resistant capacity. Sedimentary rock is the store house of coal, petroleum and natural gas. On the basis of composition sedimentary rocks are classifed into three groups i) mechanically formed sedimentary rocks, ii) Chemically formed sedimentary rocks, iii) Organically formed sedimentary rocks. Sedimentary are also classified according to the origin. Those are : i) Clastic rocks. ii) Non-clastic rocks.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 3.
Write a short note on metamorphic rock.
Answer:
Metamorphic rocks are formed by changing the physical and chemical characters of igneous and sedimentary rocks due to influence of great heat and pressure.
Metamorphic rocks may be crystalline. When an igneous change into metamorphic rocks, it is smoother, more lustrous and more crystalline. When a sedimentary rocks changes into metamorphic rocks it becomes less brittle. Besides, great heat and pressure erase out the fossils in a sedimentary rocks during metamorphism. Marble, slate are common metamorphic rocks.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks 2

Question 4.
What is rock cycle? Explain.
Answer:
The magma of asthenosphere comes out on the earth surface after eruption and flows of lava. Then cools to form igneous rock, or cools and solidify in the earth chamber to form igneous rocks. In due course of time the igneous rocks get eroded and accumulate under the sea, lake, ocean. After a long period of time this sediment changes this sedimentary rocks then this igneous rocks or sedimentary rocks change into metamorphic rock due to great heat, pressure or chemical reaction. Later for tiectonic movement the rocks may be brough back to interior of this earth where they melt and recycle as magma. Origin of rocks andtheir transformations and metamorphosis goes on in a cycle. The complete recycle process of formation of rocks and there change from one type to other is called the rock cycle.

Question 5.
What is the influence of mineral in soil?
Answer:
The influence of mineráls in nature is very distinct. The surface of the soil rich in iron and bauxite is very hard and red in colour. On the other hand soil, rich in Zypsum is soft and yellow in colour. Soil, rich in soft calcite, is erosion-prone. The places, where the mineral oil is found, are made up of porous, permiable sedimentary rocks. The soil with exclusive miniral is not fit for agriculture.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 6.
Write about formation of soil from rocks.
Answer:
For the action of different natural agents like river, wind, rainfall, ocean current, glacier current, the rock forming minerals are eroded and exist as the rock particle which mixes with water, air and different organic matter later and forms soil. The soil made up of basalt rock is black and is found in the Decan plateau region of India. The sandy soil is form in this that region with sandstone.

The colour of the soil is light, yellowish to grayish brown. The soil is not fit for agriculture. Sandy oil is found in the desertic region Rajasthan. In alluvial soil grains of the minerals are very fine. This type of soil is very fit for agriculture. The soil of North Indian plain is some in nature. The soil which is enrich with iron and Aluminium oxide excessively is called Laterite soil. This type of soil is not fertile. Laterite soil is found in Chota Nagpur and Meghalaya plateaus. Saline soil is found at the sea coast. Mangrove vegetation grows in this soil. This soil is found in the Sundarban region of West Bengal.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks 3

Question 7.
What is Karst Topography?
Answer:
There are natural caves in Cherrapunji-Mawsynram. Narrow, pointed, rocky structures hang from the seiling in these caves. These are limestone caves. The lime formations hanging from the roof are called Stalactites. Sometimes similar lime formations may rise from the cave floors. They are called Stalagmites. Rising Stalagmites and drooping Stalactites may join to form limestone pillars. This typical assemblage of landform is called Krast Topography.

Question 8.
Write three characteristics of igneous rocks.
Answer:
Three characteristics of igneous rocks-
i. Joints and cracks are very common in these rocks, so these are highly permeable.
ii. Crystaline structure is found.
iii. The Colour of these rocks vary from light to dark.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks 4

Question 9.
Write three characteristics of sedimentary rocks.
Answer:
Three characteristics of sedimentary rocks-
i. Layers and mudcracks are found in this type of rocks.
ii. Different sedimentary rocks have different capacity to resist c.osion.
iii. Reserves of coal, petroleum and natural gas are found within these rocks.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 3 Rocks

Question 10.
Write three characteristics of metamorphic rocks.
Answer:
Three characteristics of metamorphic rocks-
i. Metamorphism usually hardens igneous and sedimentary rocks.
ii. Igneous rocks get smoother, morelustrous and more crystalline with metamorplifsm.
iii. Sedimentary rocks become less brittle when metamorphosed.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 8 Geography Book Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 Question Answer – Unstable Earth

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
J. T. Wilson introduced the word ‘Plate’ in-
i) 1965
ii) 1906
iii) 1970
iv) 1955
Answer:
i) 1965

Question 2.
Machenziae and Parker gave information on plate movement in-
i) 1967
ii) 1990
iii) 1965
iv) 1960
Answer:
ii) 1965

Question 3.
The vivid explanation of the plate tectonic theory was given by-
i) W. J. Morgan
ii) J. T. Wilson
iii) Alfred Wegener
Answer:
i) W. J. Morgan.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 4.
Asthenosphere lies –
i) 500-600 km below the crust
ii) 300-400 Km below the crust
iii) 200-300 kmbelow the crust
iv) 100-200 Km below the crust.
Answer:
iv) 100-200 Km.

Question 5.
Krakatua volcano has become active after-
i) 200 years
ii) 400 ycars
iii) 500 years
iv) 300 years
Answer:
i) 200 years.

Question 6.
The percentage of active volcano in the earth-
i) 10%
ii) 15%
iii) 20%
iv) 30%
Answer:
ii) 15%

Question 7.
The percentage volcanocs of the world are located in the middle of the plate on hot spot About-
i) 2%
ii) 3%
iii) 5%
iv) 8%
Answer:
iii) 5%.

Question 8.
The focus of the earthquake is located at the depth of –
i) 50-100 Km
ii) 100-150 Km
iii) 150-300 Km
iv) 200-250 Km
Answer:
i) 50-100 Km.

Question 9.
San Francisco was almost completely destroyed in a devastating earthsuake in-
i) 1910
ii) 1912
iii) 1904
iv) 1906
Answer:
1906

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 10.
Percentage of earthquakes on the earth occur in the Pacific belt
i) 60%
ii) 70%
iii) 20%
iv) 40%
Answer:
ii) 70%.

Question 11.
Every year the powerful volcanic activities in the continental area are more than-
i) 20
ii) 10
iii) 40
iv) 50
Answer:
iv) 50.

Question 12.
The eruption of mount Pole occured in-
i) 1906
ii) 1202
iii) 1908
iv) 1905
Answer:
i) 1906.

Question 13.
Enormous loss of life and property took place due to the eruption of Mount St Helen in-
i) 1975
ii) 1980
iii) 1991
iv) 1900
Answer:
ii) 1980.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 14.
At the time of eruption many people die for-
i) cancer
ii) asthma
iii) suffocation
Answer:
iii) suffocation.

State whether True or False : (1 mark for each question)

1. The earth crust is made up of 18 small plate.
2. The outer mantle is located 300-400 Km. deep under the earth crust.
a. The temperature of asthenosphere is 1500° C.
4. The fold mountains are called ‘Young’.
5. The tectonic plates moved on asthenosphere.
6. popa of Mayanmar is a active volcano.
7. Primary wave is the fastest seismic wave and reaches the earth’s surface before all other waves.
8. The interior of the earth is still very hot.
9. Example of old fold mountain is Rocky.
10. Volcanism and earthquake are examples of sudden earth novements.
Answer:
1. false
2. false
3. true
4. true
5 true.
6. false
7. true
8. true
9. false
10. true.

Fill in the blanks : (1 mark for each question)

1. The temperature of asthenosphere is _______.
2. ______ is the deepest trench of the earth.
3. The divergent plate margin is called _______ plate margin.
4. The mountains are formed more than ______ years ago.
5. When the magma flows on the earth crust it is called ______.
6. The mountains like Himalaya Alps are formed ______ lack years ago.
7. ______ of earth is active volcano.
8. _______ is an alternative source of energy.
9. The epicentre of earthquake is ______ km deep.
10. In year ______ earth quake occur in
11. In 1906 the magnitude of the earthquake was _______.
12. ______ city was destructed in earthquake.
13. Earthquake takes place in earth at _________.
14. _____people had lost their life in Tsunami.
15. Damage and destruction was caused in ______ countries of South-East Asia.
16. On 26th January 2001 in _______ of Gujarat almost one lakh people lost their lives for severe earthquake.
17. Sudden of ______ earth the houses are broken.
18. Most of the active _______surround Pacific ocean as a ring.
19. The ring of earthquake in India is generally _________.
20. The magnitude of earthquake is measured by _________.
21. From the epicentre of the earthquake two types of wave spread out along the _____
22. Almost each and every ______ is earthquake prone.
23. Most of the focus of the earth quake located at the depth of _______ km.
24. ________ of N.ars is the highest voleanoes of the solar system.
25. A type of dense viscous lava comes out from the volcanoes of Indonesia which is known as _____ in Hawaiean language.
Answer:
1. 1500° C
2. Mariana
3. constructive
4. 3 – 4 millions of years
5. lava
6. 40
7. 15% Neutron
8. Geothermal energy
9. 50-100
10. 1955 kolce of Japan
11. 8.5
12. Sunfrancisco
13. 20%
14. 36000
15. 111
16. Bhuj
17. temor
18. Volcanoes
19. Himalaya mountain region
20. Seismograph
21. earth crust
22. margin of the plate
23. 50-100
24. Olympus Mars.
25. Aa.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Match the column A with column B.

Columu A Column B
a. There are 6 major i. at a rate of 10 cm/year
b. The earth’s crust is made of ii. occur in Pacific Ring of Fire
c. Sometimes two plates move towards iii. and 20 minor plates
d. Pacific Ocean plate is moving iv. cannot be forecasted
e. The interior of the earth v. due to an earthquake
f. 70 percent of all earthquake on the earth vi. each other and collide
g. Unlike other natural disasters, an eartquake vii. a few rigid and solid plates
h. Sometimes coastal land may be submerged viii. is still very hot

Answer:
a) There are 6 major and 20 minor plates.
b) The earth’s crust is made of a few rigid and solid plates.
c) Sometimes two plates move towards each other and collide.
d) Pacific Ocean plate is moving at a rate of 10 cm / year.
e) The interior of the earth is still very hot.
f) 70 percent of all earthquake on the earth occur in Pacific Ring of Fire.
g) Unlike other natural disasters an eartquake cannot be forecasted.
h) Sometimes coastal land may be submerged due to an earthquake.

Very Short Questions & Answers : (1 mark for each question)

Question 1.
Which scientist introduced the term ‘Plate’?
Answer:
In 1960 Canadian geophysicist – J. T. Wilson introduced the term ‘Plate’.

Question 2.
Who gave information on plate movement?
Ans:
In 1967 Mekensil and Parker gave information on Plate movement.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 3.
Who gave vivid explanation of the Plate tectonic theory?
Answer:
In 1967 W. J. Morgan and Le Pichon gave vivid explanation of the plate tectonic theory.
WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth 1

Question 4.
What is the deepest trench of the world? In which ocean does it lie?
Answer:
The deepest trench in the world is Mariana trench. It lies in Pacific ocean.

Question 5.
How is Alps mountain formed?
Four in one (viii)-24
Answer:
Alps mountain is formed when African and Eurasian plates converged to each other.

Question 6.
Name the main fold mountain of the world.
Answer:
Most of the fold mountains of the world have formed for convergence of the continental plates. These are Applachian Ural Aravalli etc

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 7.
What is Volcanic mountain?
Answer:
The mountains those are formed by deposition of volcanic material is called volcanic mountain. Example-Fujiyama of Japan.

Question 8.
When did the volcanism start?
Answer:
Volcanism started millions of years ago?

Question 9.
In which countries volcanism have occured?
Answer:
Volcanism have occured in Japan Italy India Indonesia etc.

Question 10.
How is the ‘process affecting earth’s crust’ is classified?
Answer:
The process affecting earth’s crust is classified into the types – (i) Endogenetic process (ii) Exogenetic process.

Question 11.
What is lava?
Answer:
The melted viscous substance of the earth’s interior is called magma and when it comes out on the earth surface it is called lava.

Question 12.
Which is the highest volcano of the solar system?
Answer:
Olympus Mons of the Mars is the highest (27 Km) volcano of the solar system.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 13.
What percent volcano on the earth is active?
Answer:
15% volcanoes on the earth is active.

Question 14.
What is earthquake?
Answer:
When energy trapped in the blastic interior of the earth is suddenly released the earth crust experience temors which is called earthquake.

Question 15.
In which year devastating earthquake occured?
Ans:
Devastating earthquake occured in 2004 300000 lives were lost and enormous damage causc d over 11 countries in south east Asia.

Question 16.
What is Seismograph?
Answer:
A Seisomograph is the instrument measuring the magnitude of an earthquake.

Question 17.
In which year earthquake occured in Chili?
Answer:
In 1960 earthquake occured in Chili.

Question 18.
What was the level of the scale of the earthquake of Chili??
Answer:
The level of the level of the scale was 8.5.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 19.
At what percent the earthquakes occur in the Mid Continental Belt?
Answer:
20% earthquakes occur in the Mid Continental Belt.

Question 20.
Name the volcanoes of ‘Pacific Ring of Fire’?
Answer:
The volcanoes of Pacific Ring of Fire are Fujiyama (Japan) Pinatubo (Philippines), Krakatau (Indonesia) St. Helen (USA) Popocate peti (Maxico) Cotopaxi (Equador) ete.

Question 21.
What is the similarity between volcanism and earthquake?
Answer:
Volcanism and earthquake are both sudden manifestations of endogenetic forces.

Question 22.
What contribute to an area being more prone to disasters?
Answer:
Worldwide increase of population unplanned urbanization construction of heavy multistoried buildings roads dams and reserviors and illegitimate mining – all contribute to an area being more prone to disasters.

Question 23.
How can earthquake form natural harbour?
Answer:
Due to earthquake sometimes coastal land may be submerged due to an earthquake thereby forming an natural harbour.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 24.
Give an example where mud island emerged from under the water due to earthquake.
Answer:
A ‘mud island’ has emerged from under the water off the Karachi coast.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth 2

Long Questions & Answers : (3 marks for each question)

Question 1.
Write a short note on voleanism.
Answer:
From the time of the creation of the earth the volcanic erruption is occuring for millions of years. At the time of volcanic erruption the hot matter materials ash gases etc comes out from the openings of the earth. After frequent erraption lava is accumulated around the mouth of the volcano forming a cone shaped mountain. This type of mountain is called volcanic mountain as it is formed by deposition of the volcanic material. For example – Fujiyama of Japan Vesuvious of Italy Barren of India Krakatoa of Indonesia. In different geological time the temperature of earth’s atmosphere has been controlled by the process of volcanisation and finally has reached present favourable condition.

Question 2.
How volcanism takse place?
Answer:
The interior of the earth is still extremely hot. Naturallyb rocks are supposed to melt in 2000° C temperature at mantle. But for the extreme pressure of the upper layer the melting point is increased. Thus the rocks melts partly become slipping and flows like plastic. In some part of outer mantle the rocks melts completely. The density of the melted rock is lower. It is lighter than other partially melted rocks of the surrounding. The pressure and the melting point of magma decreases proportionally with the rising upward of magma. The liquid portion of magma turns into gas and water vapours under extreme pressure. Then the magma comes out to the earth’s surface through the opening of earth crust.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 3.
How is the earth quake formed?
Answer:
Almost all plate margin in the earth are highly earthquake prone and so all the volcanoes and the centres of earthquake are lie at same place. Besides natural causes like tectonic slides earthquake can also occurs from artificial or non natural causes like digging of underground pits mines and tannels construction of reservoirs and bomb explosion.

Question 4.
What is Contiuental Drift Theory?
Answer:
According to the continental Drift Theory of Alfred Wegener-about 300 million years ago all the present day landmasses were united as a supercontinunt called pangea. Later on it began to break apart and the pieces direted in different directions. Actually the continental crust was floating over oceanic crust. But the Continental Drift Theory could not fully explain the causes of earthquake or formation of oceans countries and mountains volcanism.

Question 5.
What is the divergent plate margła?
Answer:
When two oceanic plates move away from each other hot molton magma comes upward from the earth’s interior and new oceanic crust and mid oceanic ridges are formed from the hot molten magma after getting cooled and solidified. This is called divergent plate margin.

Question 6.
What is Mariana trench?
Answer:
For the moving towards of each other of continental and oceanic plate heavy oceanic plate get submerged under the continental plate. As the result deep oceanic trench is developed in this way. Mariana trench of the Pacific is the deepest trench of the world.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth

Question 7.
What is divastating plate margin?
Answer:
When the molten materials come out from the interior along the plate margins several volcanoes and volcanic islands are formed along the subduction plate margin. As the earth quake and earth movements are the regular phenomena in this areas of the crust. This type of plate margin is called divastating plate margin.

Question 8.
What is Seismic waves?
Answer:
Energy generated by an eartinquake spreads out in the form of waves from the focus and the epicenter to other parts of the earth just like the radial surge of waves after a stone is dropped on water. These waves are called Seismic waves.

WBBSE Class 8 Geography Solutions Chapter 2 Unstable Earth 3

Question 9.
Classify the Seismic waves?
Answer:
Seismic waves are of three types.
a) Primary wave : It is the fastest seismic wave (6 Km / sec) and reaches the earth’s surface before all other waves. This wave travels through solid liquid and gaseous media through a push and pull process.
b) Secondary wave : It reaches the earth’s surface immediately after the primary wave (3-5 Km . sec ). This wave can not travel through liquid and gaseous media. It travels only through solids.
c) Surface waves or level waves: Two types of this wave (3-4 Km / sec) spread out from the epicenter of the earthquake along the eart’s surface. These waves are responsible for most of the damages caused by eartquakes.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 10 Life Science Book Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Chapter 5D Question Answer – Biodiversity and Conservation

Short Snswer Type Questions : 2 Marks

Question 1.
What are the objectives of conservation.
Answer:
The objective behind conservation of living resources are as follows :

  1. To maintain essential ecological processes and life supporting system.
  2. To preserve the diversity of species or the range of genetic material found in the world’s organisms.
  3. To ensure sustainable utilisation of species and ecosystems which support millions of rural communities as well as major industries.

Question 2.
How are forests useful for the protection of wall?
Answer:
Forests protect land by :

  1. preventing soil erosion by wind and water and
  2. by checking the velocity of wind or raindrops striking the ground and reducing dislodging of the soil particles.
  3. The root systems firmly hold the soil.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 3.
State the role of forest in retaining sub-soil water.
Answer:
Role of forests in retaining sub-soil water :
(i) Forests add humus to soil which absorbs water during rains. It does not allow it to evaporate or run of quickly.

Question 4.
What steps are required for conservation of forest.
Answer:
Steps for conservation of forests :

  1. Discourage the use of firewood, by providing alternative sources of energy like biogas etc.
  2. Limit felling of trees for timber, combined with tree plantation.
  3. Adopting modern forest management practices like optimization of silviculture, use of irrigation, fertilizers, bacterial and mycorrhizal inoculation, control of weeds, breeding of new varities and use of biotechnology.

Question 5.
Distinguish between the following :
Answer:
WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation 1

Question 6.
What is biodiversity?
Answer:
The variety of living organisms in an ecosystem is called biodiversity. The exact number of species in the world is not known. The taxonomists have described about 1.4 million species. But taxonomists estimate that there are 4 to 31 million more species. Much of these species are unnoticed.

Question 7.
What is MAB?
Answer:
Man and biosphere programme is an international biological programme of UNESCO (United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation) which was started in 1971 but was introduced in India in 1986. MAB has studied human environment, impact of human interference and pollution on biotic and abotic environment and conservation strategies for the present as well as future.

Question 8.
What do you mean by hotspots of biodiversity?
Answer:
The concept of hotspots was developed by Norman Myers in 1988. These areas are rich in species diversity with high endemism and priority areas for in situ conservation because these areas are under constant threat. Endemism is the situation where particular species confined to a particular area and not found anywhere else. The key criteria for determining a hot spot are
(i) Number of endemic species.
(ii) Degree of threat which is measured in terms of habitat loss.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 9.
Name the hotspots present in the Indian territory?
Answer:
There are four hotspots in India.

  1. East Himalaya : India’s Hotspot -1
  2. Indo-Burma : India’s Hotspot -2
  3. Western Ghats and Sri lanka : India’s Hotspot -3
  4. Sundaland : India’s Hotspot -4

Question 10.
Write about the causes of destruction of biodiversity?
Answer:
Causes of destruction of biodiversity :
The biodiversity is threatened all over the world. Acid rain, pollution, urban development and agriculture are present everywhere. The expanding human populations destroy the habitat. It is the main threats to biological diversity.

Humans are exploiting about 40% net primary production on the earth. They convert the natural areas into agricultural land. They destroy the native species. The loss of habitat destroys thousands of native plants and animals.

Long Answer Type Questions : 5 Marks

Question 1.
How is the preservation of wildlife important for human progress?
Answer:

  1. Economic value : Provide diverse variety of food materials.
  2. In argiculature : Wildlife provides variations. Using these in breeding programmes man has been able to produce high yielding and disease resistant varieties of crop plants.
  3. In animal husbandry and fishery : Breeding of high yielding disease and stres resistance breeds of animals and better quality fishes has been possible by introduction and hybridization.
  4. In modern medicine and surgery : Selection and development of strains of anibiotic producing microoganisms. Identification of medicines and drug producing plants like Cinchona and Rauwolfia.
  5. Development of biofertilizers : Use of Nostoc, Anabaena and Azospirllium has been possible as a result of study of naturally growing microorganisms.
  6. Biological control of pests and pathogens: Cactoblatis cactorum used to control growth of cacti in Australia, has been possible through identification of wildly occuring insects.

Question 2.
What are the needs for conservation?
Answer:

  1. Maintenance of balance of nature
  2. Economic value
  3. Scientific value
  4. Aesthetic value – enjoyment of the beauty of nature
  5. Culural value
  6. Protection of our civilization
  7. Evolutionary responsibility

Question 3.
What are the strategies for conservation of wildlife?
Answer:
i. Forest fires-natural and man-made

ii. Hunting as sport e.g. disappearance of Dodo a unique bird of Mauritius and Cheetah from India.

iii. Deforestation and habitat destruction: Due to the conversion of habitat of wildlife for human settlement, crop lands, grazing grounds, plantation, mining, dams reservoirs, harbours.

iv. Introduction of exotic species: Causes competition, predation, habitat destruction, transmission of diseases, e.g. introduction of goats and rabbits in the Islands of Pacific and Indian Ocean have destroyed habitats of plants, birds and reptiles.

v. Over-exploitation of natural resources: Killing of animals for hides and skin, meat and flesh, aphrodisiacs and decoration pieces. Collection of rare plants of wild origin for pharmaceuticals, perfumes, cosmetics and for museum collections. Students inadvertently destroy rare plants and insects during excursions for collections.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 4.
Write the importances of biodiversity?
Answer:
Importance of the following biodiversity :

  1. Forests hold back flood waters and recycle CO2 and nutrients.
  2. Insects pollinate crops and control insect pests.
  3. The subterranean organisms promote soil fertility through decomposition.
  4. Many of these undescribed species will provide new food crops, petroleum substitutes, new fibres and pharmaceuticals. All of these functions require large healthy populations.
  5. Large populalions promote the genetic diversity.

This diversity is required for the survival of the species in the changing environment. The genetic diversity is lost forever. The zoologists are trying to save endangered species. But they are able to save only a tiny portion of genetic pool.

Question 5.
What are the causes for the extinction of wildlife?
Answer:
Causes for the extinction of wildlife :
Natural calamities : Many species of wildlife have become depleted or extinct because of natural calamities, such as earthquakes, floods, droughts, fire and epidemics.
Depriving of natural habitat: A major cause of the extinction of wildlife is human activity. Conversion of vast areas of grasslands and forests into agricultural lands have deprived wildlife of their natural habitats.

Deforestation : Wherever civilization advances, forests are destroyed. Forests were cleared to obtain building material, fuel or land for agriculture.

Hunting : Hunting for sport or for animal products led to large scale endangerment and extinction of many species of animals. Tigers and leopards were killed for their skins, rhinoceros for their horns, elephants for their tusks, musk deer for the perfumed pods under their bellies, black bears for their gall bladder, alligators for their skin used in the making of fancy luggage and shoes and snakes for making belts and purses. Fantastic price are obtained in the underground markets.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 6.
Write about in situ conservation.
Answer:
In situ conservation : It is conservation and protection of the whole ecosystem and its biodiversity at all levels in order to protect the threatened species. Two alternate methods are being used to save biodiverstiy, hotspots and protected areas.
Hotspots : They are areas with high density of biodiversity or mega diversity which are also the most threatened ones. Ecologically hotspots are determined by four factors.

  • Number of species/species diversity.
  • Degree of endemism.
  • Degree of threat to habitat due to its degradation and fragmentation.
  • Degree of exploitation.

Myers (1988) initially identified 12 hotspots with 14% of plant species in an area of only 0.2%. Four more hotspots were added by Myers (1991). Today the number of hotspots identified by ecologists is 34 , covering an area less than 2% of land surface with about 20% of human population living there. India has three hotspots Indo-Burma, Himalayas and Western Ghats – Sri Lanka. India is even otherwise a country of mega diversity with 2.4% of land area and having 8.1% ‘of global diversity. Major centres of biodiversity are Agasthyamalai hills, Silent valley and Amambalam reserve. There is high degree of endemism as well as richness of species of flowering plants, amphibians, reptiles, some mammals and butterflies. Indo-Burma hotspot extends from Bhutan to Myanmar covering most of north-east. Valleys of this region are rich in endemic species, it has been an active centre of evolution of flowering plants, being rich in primitive angiosperm genera (e.g., Magnolia, Betula) and primitive angiosperm families (e.g., magnoliaceae, winteraceae).

Protected areas : They are ecological/biogeographical areas where biological diversity along with natural and cultural resources is protected, maintained and managed through legal or other effective measures. They are delimited on the basis of biological diversity, e.g. cold desert (Ladakh and Spiti), hot desert (Thar), wetland (Assam), saline swampy area (Sundarbans) etc. Protected areas include national parks, sanctuaries and biosphere reserves.

National parks: They are areas maintained by government and reserved for betterment of wildlife. Cultivation, grazing, forestry and habitat manipulation are not allowed.

Sanctuaries : They are tracts of land with or without lake where wild animals/ fauna can take refuge without being hunted. Other activities like collection of forest products, harvesting of timber, private ownership of land, tilling of land etc. are allowed. India has 448 wildlife sanctuaries.

Biosphere reserves : They are multipurpose protected areas which are meant for preserving genetic diversity in representative ecosystems of various natural biomes and unique biological communities by protecting wild populations, traditional life style of tribals and domesticated plant/animal genetic resources. Creation of biosphere reserve was initiated in 1975 under MAB programme of UNESCO. Till May 2002,408 biosphere reserves had been established in 94 countries. In India, 14 potential sites were identified in 1979 by Core Advisory Group. They are also notified as national parks. Each biosphere reserve has

Core or Natural Zone : No human activity is allowed. The area is undisturbed and has legally protected ecosystem.

Buffer Zone : It surrounds the core area. Limited human activity is allowed like resource use strategies, research and education.

Transition Zone (Manipulation Zone) : It is the outermost or peripheral part of biosphere reserve where an active cooperation is present between reserve management and local people for activities like settlements, cropping, recreation, forestry and other economic uses without disturbing ecology. Transition zone has different parts like forestry, agriculture, tourism and restoration regions. Restoration region is degraded area which is selected for restoration to near natural form.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation 2

Importance of biosphere reserves includes :

  1. Restoration – Biosphere reserves help in restoration of degraded ecosystems and habitats.
  2. Conservation – They are means of conserving genetic resources, species, ecosystems and landscapes without uprooting the local people.
  3. Development – They ensure culturally, socially and ecologically sustainable economic development.
  4. Monitoring – There is a regular monitoring of development and conservation progress.
  5. Education and research – Each biosphere reserve supports education of information about research, restoration, conservation and development aspects at the national and global levels.

Sacred forests and lakes – Sacred forests (= sacred groves) are forest patches around places of worship which are held in high esteem by tribal communities. They are the most undisturbed forest patches (island of pristine forests), which are often surrounded by highly degraded landscapes. They are found in several parts of India, e.g.- Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan. Not a single branch is allowed to be cut from these forests. As a result many endemic species which are rare or have become extinct elsewhere can be seen to flourish here.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 7.
Write about ex situ conservation :
Answer:
Ex situ conservation : It is conservation of threatened plants/animals in places outside their natural homes. Ex situ conservation includes offsite collections and gene banks. The two are also a source of genetic material for breeders and genetic engineers.

Offsite collections : They are live collections of wild and domesticated species in botanical gardens, zoological parks, wildlife safari parks, arboreta (approx arboretums = arboretums) etc. Currently, there are more than 1500 botanical gardens and arboreta (gardens with trees and shrubs) having more than 80,000 species. Many of them have seed banks, tissue culture facilities and other in situ technologies.The number of zoos/ zoological parks is more than 800 . They have about 3000 species of mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians. Most of them have well managed captive breeding programmes. As a result many animals which have become extinct in the wild continue to be maintained in zoological parks.

Gene banks : They are institutes that maintain stocks of viable seeds (seed banks), live growing plants (orchards), tissue culture and frozen germplasm with the whole range of genetic variability.

Seed banks : Seeds are of two types, orthodox and recalcitrant. Orthodox seeds are those seeds which can tolerate reduction in moisture content (upto 5%), anaerobic conditions and low temperature of -10° to -20°C or even lower for prolonged periods, e.g. cereals, legumes. At intervals the seeds are allowed to germinate, form plants and develop fresh seeds for storage. Recalcitrant seeds are those seeds which get killed on reduction of moisture and exposure to low temperature, e.g., tea, cocoa, jackfruit, coconut. They can be stored for shorter duration after treatment with fungicides in rooms having humid air and normal oxygen.

Orchards : Plants with recalcitrant seeds are grown in orchards where all possible strains and varieties are maintained, e.g. litchi, oil palm, rubber tree etc. .

Tissue culture – It is carried out through callus formation, embryoids, pollen grain culture and shoot tip culture for those plants which are either seedless, have recalcitrant seeds, variable seed progeny or where clone is to be maintained. The method is useful in maintaining a large number of genotypes in small area, rapid multiplication of even endangered species and for hybrid rescue. Shoot tip culture maintains virus free plants. It is used for international exchange of germplasm in vegetatively multiplied cultivars, e.g., banana, potato.

Cryopreservation : Preservation at -196°C (liquid nitrogen) can maintain tissue culture, embryos, animal cells/tissues, spermatozoa indefinitely. The cryopreserved material is revived through special technique when required.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 8.
Give a list of some important wild animal on india.
Answer:
WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation 3

Question 9.
List some National Parks of India
Answer:
WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation 4

Question 10.
Compare National park, sanctuary and biosphere reserve.
Answer:

National park Sanctuary Biosphere reserve
1. Hitched to the habitat for particular wild animal species like tiger, lion, angul, rhino etc. Generally species-oriented as Citrus, pitcher plant, Great Indian Bustard. Not hitched to anyone, two or more species, but to the whole ecosystem i.e. totality of all forms of life i.e., ecosystem oriented.
2. India, the size range is 0.04 to 3162 sq. km. Most common (in about 40%) is 100 to 500. km. In 15% is 500 to 1000sq. km. Size range.is 0.61 to 7818 sq. km. Most common (in about 40%) is 100 to 500 sq. km. In 25% is 500 to 1000 sq. km. Size range over 5670 sq. km.
3. Boundaries circumscribed by legislation. Boundries not sacrosanct. Boundaries circumscribed by legislation.
4. Except the buffer zone, no biotic interference. Limited biotic interference. Except of buffer zone, no biotic interference.
5. Tourism permissible. Tourism permissible. Tourism normally not permissible
6. Research and scientific management lacking Lacking Managed
7. So far no attention to genepools and conservation. So far no attention. Attention given

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 11.
Give a list of some important sanctuaries in India.
Answer:

Name, location and area (in sq. km.) Important animals found
1. Annamalai Sanctuary, Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), 958 Elephant, tiger, panther, gaur, sambhar, spotted deer, sloth bear, wild dog, barking deer.
2. Jaldapara Sanctuary, Madarihat (West Bengal), 1,155 Rhino, elephant, tiger, leopard, gaur, deer, sambhar, different kinds of birds.
3. Keoladeo Ghana Bird Sanctuary, Bharatpur (Rajastnan) (Earlier it was once the duck shooting ground of a king), 29 Siberian crane, storks, egrets, herons, spoon bill etc. Drier parts of this marshy sanctuary have spotted deer, black buck, sambhar, wild boar, blue bull, python. This sanctuary is famous for aquatic birds.
4. Sultanpur Lake Bird Sanctuary, Gurgaon (Haryana), 12 Crane, sarus, spotbill, duck, drake, green pigeon, wild boar, crocodile, python.
5. Bir Moti Bagh Wildlife Sanctuary, Patiala (Punjab), 8.3 Mandi (Himachal Pradesh), 213 Nilgai, wild boar, hog deer, black buck, blue bull, jackal, peafowl, partridge, sparrow, myna, pigeon, dove.
6. Shikari Devi Sanctuary, Black bear, snow leopard, flying fox, barking deer, musk deer, chakor, partridge.
7. Dachigam Sanctuary
Srinagar, (Jammu and Kashmir), 89
Hangul or Kashmiri stag, musk deer, snow leopard, black bear, brown bear.
8. Mudumalai 11. wildlife Sanctuary

Nilgiri (Tamil Nadu), 520

Elephant, gaur, sambhar, chital, barking deer, mouse deer, four homed antelope, langur, giant squirrel, flying squirrel, wild dog, wild cat, civet, sloth bear, porcupine, python, rat, snake, monitor lizard, flying lizard.
9. Nagarjuna Sagar Sanctuary Guntur, Kamool and Nalgonda (Andhra Pradesh), 3, 568 km Tiger, panther, wild boar, chital, nilgai, sambhar, black buck, fox, jackal, wolf, crocodile.
10. Periyar Sanctuary, Idduki (Kerala), 777 km Elephants, gaur, leopard, sloth bear, sambhar, bison, black · langur, hornbill, egret. It is famous for elephants.
11. Chilka Lake Bird Sanctuary, Balagaon (Odisha) (Largest brackish water lagoon in Asia), 900 km An oasis of birds like water fowls ducks, crane’s, golden plovers, sand pipers, flamingoes.
12. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, Kamrup (Assam) Tiger, panther, rhino, gaur, wild buffalo, sambhar, swamp deer, golden Tangur, wild dog, wild boar.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 12.
Make a list of some Biosphere reserves in India.
Answer:

Biosphere Reserve State
1. Nilgiri (First biosphere reserve established in India (1986)] Karrnnataka
2. Nanda Devi(1988) Uttaranchal
3. Gulf of Mannar Tamil Nadu
4. Agasthyamalai Kerela.
5. Sundarbans West Bengal
6. Panchmari M.P
7. Manas Assam
8. Kanchenjunga Sikkim
9. Nokrek (Tura range) Meghalaya
10. Great Nicobar Andaman and Nicobar
11. Similipal Odisha
12. Dibru Saikhowa Assam
13. Dehang Debang Arunachal Pradesh
14. Achanakmar – Amarkantak Chhattisgarh

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 13.
State the environmental problems of Sundarban.
Answer:
The threats to the mangrove eco-system are arising partly due to biotic pressure from the surrounding environment and partly due to human induced or natural changes in the upper catchments. These can be outlined as below

  • Reduced flow of sweet water into Sundarban mangrove system
  • Extension of non-forestry land use into mangrove forest
  • Straying of tiger into villages along the western boundary of Sundarban
  • Demand for small timber and fuel wood for local consumption
  • Poaching of tiger, spotted deer, wild boar, marine turtles, horse shoe crab etc
  • Uncontrolled collection of prawn seedlings
  • Uncontrolled fishing in the water of reserve forests
  • Continuous trampling of river/creek banks by fishermen and prawn seed collectors
  • Chemical pollution through marine paints and hydrocarbons
  • Long international border along the Eastern boundary of Indian Sundarban
  • Organizational and infrastructure deficiencies

Question 14.
What do you mean by JFM?
Answer:
Joint Forest Management often abbreviated as JFM is the official and popular term in India for partnerships in forest movement involving both the state-forest departments and local communities. The policies and objectives of Joint Forest Movement are detailed in the Indian comprehensive National Forest Policy of 1988 and the Joint Forest Movement Guidelines of 1990 of the Government of India.

Although schemes vary from state to state and are known by different names in different Indian languages. Usually a village committee known as the Forest Protection Committee (FPC) and the Forest Department enter into a JFM agreement. Villagers agree to assist in the safeguarding of forest resources through protection from fire, grazing, and illegal harvesting in exchange for which they receive non-timber forest products and a share of the revenue from the sale of timber products.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 15.
What do you mean by PBR?
Answer:
People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR) : One of the mandates of the biodiversity board is to prepare biodiversity registers for each LSG involving the local communities. Biodiversity registers are being prepared with the help of the local people and hence referred as People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR).
Preparation of biodiversity register is an attempt to realize the biodiversity at

local self government level, states and the whole country. Identification of biological resources and documentation is one of the prerequisites for the Register preparation which can lead to new discoveries and development of new commercial products, patenting of such products, equitable distribution of benefits, if any, and through this paving the way for a new economic order in the country through biodiversity conservation.

PBR is not simply a register with names of species and their distribution in a given area. It is a comprehensive data base recording people’s traditional knowledge and insight of the status, uses, history, ongoing changes and forces driving these changes on the biological diversity resources of their own localities. This will also provide information on the current utilization patterns of biodiversity, its economic benefits to the local communities. The registers form a baseline data for future management strategies required for the sustainable utilization of biodiversity in a decentralized manner. Further, it helps equitable sharing of benefits arising out of commercial utilization of biodiversity resources and knowledge on their uses. The biodiversity register offers conservation, protection of IPR and the traditional knowledge.

Multiple Choice Questions : 1 Mark

Question 1.
Rare endangered and endemic taxa can be found intact and flourishing in
(a) sacred groves
(b) tropical forest
(c) oases
(d) buffer zone of biosphere reserve.
Answer:
(a) sacred groves

Question 2.
Antilope cervicapra/Black Buck is
(a) vulnerable
(b) endangered
(c) critically endangered
(d) extinct in the wild.
Answer:
(a) vulnerable

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 3.
Susceptibility to extinction is due to
(a) large body size
(b) small population
(c) high trophic level
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Question 4.
World Conservation Union maintains
(a) red data book
(b) red list
(c) pink list
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(d) both (a) and (b)

Question 5.
Keoladeo Ghana National Park is situated in
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Answer:
(b) Rajasthan

Question 6.
First biosphere reserve was established in 1986 at
(a) Nilgiri
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Rann of Kutch
(d) Sundarbans
Answer:
(a) Nilgiri

Question 7.
Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is found in
(a) Uttaranchal
(b) Assam
(c) Himachal Pardesh
(d) Andhra Pardesh.
Answer:
(a) Uttaranchal

Question 8.
Symbol of WWF is
(a) Tiger
(b) Rhododendron
(c) White bear
(d) Giant panda.
Answer:
(d) Giant panda.

Question 9.
National Forest Policy was enunciated in
(a) 1972
(b) 1978
(c) 1982
(d) 1988
Answer:
(d) 1988

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 10.
Social Forestry Programme was started in
(a) 1970
(b) 1976
(c) 1968
(d) 1985
Answer:
(b) 1976

Question 11.
Forest destruction results in
(a) loss of wild life
(b) floods and drought
(c) soil erosion
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Question 12.
Tiger is not a resident in which one of the following National park?
(a) Sundarbans
(b) Gir
(c) Jim Corbett
(d) Ranthambhor
Answer:
(b) Gir

Question 13.
Chipko movement was launched for the protection of
(a) forests
(b) livestock
(c) wetlands
(d) grasslands
Answer:
(a) forests

Question 14.
Which one of the following is a pair of endangered species?
(a) Garden lizard and Mexican poppy
(b) rhesus monkey and sal tree
(c) Indian peacock and carrot grass
(d) hornbill and Indian aconite
Answer:
(d) hornbill and Indian aconite

Question 15.
If the Bengal tiger becomes extinct
(a) hyenas and wolves will become scarce
(b) the wild areas will be safe for man and domestic animals
(c) its gene pool will be lost for ever
(d) the populations of beautiful animals like deers will get stabilized.
Answer:
(d) the populations of beautiful animals like deers will get stabilized.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 16.
One of the ex situ conservation methods for endangered species is
(a) wildlife sanctuaries
(b) biosphere reserves
(c) cryopreservation
(d) national parks
Answer:
(c) cryopreservation

Question 17.
Biosphere reserves differ from national parks and wildlife sanctuaries because in the former
(a) human beings are not allowed to enter
(b) people are an integral part of the system
(c) plants are paid greater attention than the animals
(d) living organisms are brought from all over the world and preserved for posterity
Answer:
(b) people are an integral part of the system

Question 18.
Red Data Book is concerned with
(a) red pigmentation of plants
(b) red algae
(c) endangered species
(d) exotic species
Answer:
(c) endangered species

Question 19.
The chipko movement for conservation of forests was started in 1972 in
(a) North Kanara district
(b) Silent Valley
(c) Sundarbans
(d) Tehri-Garhwal
Answer:
(d) Tehri-Garhwal

Question 20.
Which of the following plant is an endangered species in India?
(a) Lycopodium sp.
(b) Pinus roxburghii
(c) Hydrua
(d) Cedrus deodara.
Answer:
(a) Lycopodium sp.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 21.
Under the umbrella of social forestry a system has been launched in which agriculture and forestry are involved. Select the name of the system
(a) block cutting system
(b) jhum cultivation system
(c) taungya system
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) taungya system

Question 22.
Which of the following birds is on the verge of extinction in India?
(a) Peacock
(b) Pintail ducks
(c) Hornbill
(d) Great Indian Bustard
Answer:
(d) Great Indian Bustard

Question 23.
Germplasm conservation at liquid N2 temperature is
(a) stratification
(b) cryopreservation
(c) scarification
(d) none of these
Answer:
(b) cryopreservation

Question 24.
Which one of the following the first national park in India?
(a) Kanha national park
(b) Periyar national park
(c) Corbett national park
(d) Bandipur national park
Answer:
(a) Kanha national park

Question 25.
Deforestation causes
(a) water pollution
(b) soil erosion
(c) noise pollution
(d) soil pollution
Answer:
(b) soil erosion

Question 26.
Which national park is the new home of the Indian one-horned rhinoceros ?
(a) Dudhwa
(b) Corbett
(c) Kanha
(d) Bandhavgarh
Answer:
(a) Dudhwa

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 27.
Which was the first national park established in India?
(a) Kanha
(b) Jim corbett
(c) Kaziranga
(d) Gir
Answer:
(a) Kanha

Question 28.
List of endangered species was released by
(a) IUCN
(b) BBC
(c) WCC
(d) UN
Answer:
(a) IUCN

Question 29.
A threatened species category included
(a) only endangered species
(b) only vulnerable species
(c) endangered and rare species
(d) endangered, vulnerable and rare species
Answer:
(d) endangered, vulnerable and rare species

Question 30.
and are combination of Agroforestry
(a) Fodder crops, fibre crop
(b) Food crops, fibre crop
(c) Trees, grasses
(d) Food crops, tree crop
Answer:
(d) Food crops, tree crop

Question 31.
A non-renewal source of energy is
(a) Wild life
(b) Fossil fuels
(c) Water
(d) Forest
Answer:
(b) Fossil fuels

Question 32.
A plant endemic to India is
(a) Banyan
(b) Ginkgo
(c) Sequoia
(d) Triticum
Answer:
(a) Banyan

Question 33.
A recent technique for the study of vegetation is
(a) Ground photography
(b) Remote sensing
(c) Field work
(d) Observation
Answer:
(b) Remote sensing

Question 34.
A renewable exhaustible natural resource is
(a) Forest
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) Minerals
Answer:
(a) Forest

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 35.
A species restricted to a given area is
(a) Endemic species
(b) Allopatric species
(c) Sympatric species
(d) Sibling species
Answer:
(a) Endemic species

Question 36.
According to IUCN red list, what is the status of Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)
(a) Critically endangered
(b) Endangered species
(c) Vulnerable species
(d) Extinct species
Answer:
(b) Endangered species

Question 37.
Agroforestry and social forestry both include
(a) Production forestry
(b) Commercial forestry
(c) Afforestation
(d) Plantation of trees
Answer:
(d) Plantation of trees

Question 38.
An endangered bird is
(a) Passenger Pigeon
(b) Pink-headed duck
(c) Great Indian Bustard
(d) Vulture
Answer:
(c) Great Indian Bustard

Question 39.
An endangered species from the following
(a) Azardirachta
(b) Rosa indica
(c) Rauvolfia serpentina
(d) Acacia arabica
Answer:
(c) Rauvolfia serpentina

Question 40.
An example of ex-situ conservation is
(a) Seed bank
(b) Sacred groves
(c) National parks
(d) Wildlife sanctuary
Answer:
(a) Seed bank

Question 41.
An exhaustible renewable resource is
(a) Coal
(b) Solar energy
(c) Fresh water
(d) Petroleum
Answer:
(c) Fresh water

Question 42.
An inexhaustible and renewable source of energy is
(a) Wood
(b) Natural gas
(c) Fossil fuel
(d) Hydropower
Answer:
(d) Hydropower

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 43.
Antíropogenic extinction occurs due to
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Floods
(c) Changing environmental conditions
(d) Human activities
Answer:
(d) Human activities

Question 44.
Biogas is which type of natural resources
(a) Renewable
(b) Inexhaustible
(c) Non-conventional
(d) Both(a) and(c)
Answer:
(a) Renewable

Question 45.
Chipko Movement is an example of forest conservation through
(a) Tehri-Garhwal district
(b) Uttaranchal
(c) Public awareness and participation
(d) Political issue
Answer:
(c) Public awareness and participation

Question 46.
Chipko movement is related to
(a) Forest conservation
(b) Soil conservation
(c) Water conservation
(d) Wetland conservation
Answer:
(a) Forest conservation

Question 47.
Chipko movement was launched for protection of
(a) Forests
(b) Grasslands
(c) Wetlands
(d) Livestocks
Answer:
(a) Forests

Question 48.
Conservation of species in its natural habitat is
(a) In-situ
(b) Ex-situ
(c) In-vitro
(d) Both(b) and(c)
Answer:
(a) In-situ

Question 49.
Deforestation brings about
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Weed control
(c) Decreased drought
(d) Increased sunlight
Answer:
(a) Soil erosion

Question 50.
Deforestation is caused due to
(a) Silviculture
(b) Construction of roads
(c) Rainfall
(d) Plantation of trees
Answer:
(b) Construction of roads

Question 51.
Deforestation is the major causal agent of
(a) Depletion of natural resources
(b) Environmental pollution
(c) Desertification of habitat
(d) Genetic erosion
Answer:
(c) Desertification of habitat

Question 52.
Deforestation will decrease
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Land slides
(c) Soil fertility
(d) Rainfall
Answer:
(d) Rainfall

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 53.
Development of botanical garden is what type of conservation
(a) Ex-situ
(b) A common
(c) An easy
(d) In-situ
Answer:
(a) Ex-situ

Question 54.
Ex-situ conservation is carried out in
(a) Sanctuary
(b) National park
(c) Biosphere reserve
(d) Zoo
Answer:
(d) Zoo

Question 55.
Extensive planting of trees to increase forest cover is called
(a) Deforestation
(b) Agroforestry
(c) Social forestry
(d) Afforestation
Answer:
(d) Afforestation

Question 56.
For mapping, Remote sensing equipment is mounted on
(a) Aircraft and satellite
(b) Ship and spacecraft
(c) Satellite and spacecraft
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) Aircraft and satellite

Question 57.
Forests control drought by
(a) Preventing soil erosion
(b) Increasing oxygen
(c) Increasing humidity and rainfall
(d) Preventing floods
Answer:
(c) Increasing humidity and rainfall

Question 58.
Fresh water present on earth is
(a) 97.5%
(b) 0.01%
(c) 2.5%
(d) 1.97%
Answer:
(c) 2.5%

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 59.
Fresh water problem arises due to
(a) Globally available stocks are insufficient
(b) Uneven distribution on earth
(c) No regeneration of required quantity through natural hydrological cycle
(d) Anyone of the above
Answer:
(d) Anyone of the above

Question 60.
Gamma and X-rays are not used for remote sensing because
(a) They are absorbed by object
(b) They are reflected by object
(c) They are absorbed by layer of atmosphere
(d) They are not absorbed
Answer:
(c) They are absorbed by layer of atmosphere

Question 61.
Geo-stationary satellites
(a) Rotate very fast
(b) Are located near the earth
(c) Are stationary
(d) Rotate with speed equal to that of earth
Answer:
(d) Rotate with speed equal to that of earth

Question 62.
Human dominated biosphere is called
(a) Troposphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Hemisphere
(d) Noosphere
Answer:
(d) Noosphere

Question 63.
In a National Park protection is provided to
(a) Entire ecosystem
(b) Flora and fauna
(c) Fauna only
(d) Flora only
Answer:
(b) Flora and fauna

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 64.
In India, common type of forest is
(a) Tropical thorn forests
(b) Sal and Teak forests
(c) Tropical moist deciduous forest
(d) Tropical dry deciduous forest
Answer:
(d) Tropical dry deciduous forest

Question 65.
Inexhaustible resource among the following is
(a) Minerals
(b) Solar energy
(c) Plants
(d) Fossil fuels
Answer:
(b) Solar energy

Question 66.
INSAT system is type of
(a) Satellite
(b) Geo-stationary satellite
(c) Sun-synchronous satellite
(d) Orbital satellite
Answer:
(b) Geo-stationary satellite

Question 67.
Islands have higher number of endemic species as they are separated from land masses by
(a) Deserts
(b) Mountains
(c) Large expanses of water
(d) Valleys
Answer:
(c) Large expanses of water

Question 68.
It is not a protected forest
(a) Reserve forest
(b) Sanctuary
(c) Core of biosphere
(d) Orchard
Answer:
(d) Orchard

Question 69.
IUCN stands for
(a) Indian Union of chemical Nomenclature
(b) Indian Union of Conservation of Nature
(c) International Union for Conservation of Nature
(d) International Union for Conservation of Nutrients
Answer:
(c) International Union for Conservation of Nature

Question 70.
Life supporting zone of earth’s surface is
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Biosphere
(c) Stratospere
(d) Ecotene
Answer:
(b) Biosphere

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 71.
Main cause of extinction of species from tropical areas is
(a) Afforestation
(b) Deforestation
(c) Pollution
(d) Soil erosion
Answer:
(b) Deforestation

Question 72.
Main source of water to soil is
(a) Rainfall
(b) River
(c) Canals
(d) Lakes
Answer:
(a) Rainfall

Question 73.
Maximum use of fresh water is in
(a) Agriculture
(b) Domestic use
(c) Industry
(d) Pisciculture
Answer:
(a) Agriculture

Question 74.
More than 70% of world’s fresh water is contained in
(a) Ponds
(b) Glaciers and polar ice caps
(c) Green land
(d) Oceans
Answer:
(b) Glaciers and polar ice caps

Question 75.
Most effective controlling flood is
(a) Deforstation
(b) Constructing dams
(c) Reforestation
(d) Dagging canal
Answer:
(c) Reforestation

Question 76.
Most of the endangered species are victims of
(a) Acid rain
(b) Competition with exotic species
(c) Over hunting
(d) Habitat Destruction
Answer:
(d) Habitat Destruction

Question 77.
Natural resource which have definite cycle is
(a) Exhaustible Non-renewable
(b) Inexhaustible
(c) Non conventional
(d) Exhaustible Renewable
Answer:
(d) Exhaustible Renewable

Question 78.
Natures hydrogical cycle involves
(a) Evaporation, condensation
(c) Evaporation, precipitation
(b) Condensation, precipitation
(d) Evaporation, condensation and precipitation
Answer:
(d) Evaporation, condensation and precipitation

Question 79.
Out of total amount of water, the water found in seas and oceans is about
(a) 70%
(b) 90%
(c) 97%
(d) 85%
Answer:
(c) 97%

Question 80.
Planned management of natural resources is
(a) Not possible
(b) Not easy
(c) called conservation
(d) Called depletion
Answer:
(c) called conservation

Question 81.
Plantation of trees along with monocot crops is known
(a) Agroforestry
(b) Silviculture
(c) Social forestry
(d) Afforestation
Answer:
(a) Agroforestry

Question 82.
Planting of trees on unused farm land, rail and road sides etc. is called
(a) Commercial forestry
(b) Agroforestry
(c) Social forestry
(d) Reforestation
Answer:
(a) Commercial forestry

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 83.
Planting of trees, shrub sand others in between crop plants for commercial exploitation and stabilization of soil is
(a) Taungya system
(b) Social forestry
(c) Agroforestry
(d) Production plantation
Answer:
(c) Agroforestry

Question 84.
Plants of endangered species are conserved through
(a) Herbarium
(b) Gene library
(c) Gene bank
(d) Reducting pollution
Answer:
(c) Gene bank

Question 85.
Population of species decreasing over a period called as
(a) Extinct
(b) Eliminated
(c) Endangered
(d) Rare
Answer:
(c) Endangered

Question 86.
Radiations not useful in remote sensing are
(a) UV radiations
(b) Microwave
(c) Ultrasonic waves
(d) Infra-red radiations
Answer:
(c) Ultrasonic waves

Question 87.
Red Data Book contains information about
(a) Red coloured insects
(b) Red eyed bird
(c) Red coloured fishes
(d) Endangered plants and animals
Answer:
(d) Endangered plants and animals

Question 88.
Red Data Book deals with
(a) Maintains and publish list of endangered and endemic species
(b) Maintains and publish list of Plants that are extinct
(c) Maintains and publish list off Animals that are extinct
(d) Maintains and publish list of dangerous species
Answer:
(a) Maintains and publish list of endangered and endemic species

Question 89.
Reforestation is
(a) Plantation of forests
(b) Plantation forests in deforested areas
(c) Cutting down of forests
(d) Management of forests
Answer:
(b) Plantation forests in deforested areas

Question 90.
Remote sensing involves the use of
(a) EMR
(b) NMR
(c) ESR
(d) SSR
Answer:
(a) EMR

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 91.
Resources which are available in unlimited quantity are
(a) National resources
(b) Exhaustible resources
(c) Inexhaustible resources
(d) Natural resources.
Answer:
(c) Inexhaustible resources

Question 92.
Serious threat to wild life is
(a) Habitat destruction
(b) International trade
(c) Introduction of exotic species
(d) Over-exploitation
Answer:
(a) Habitat destruction

Question 93.
Shifting cultivation is also known as
(a) Taungya system
(b) Shum cultivation
(c) Social forestry
(d) Plant cultivation
Answer:
(b) Shum cultivation

Question 94.
Solar energy is which type of natural resources
(a) Renewable
(b) Non-renewable
(c) Exhaustible
(d) Inexhaustible
Answer:
(d) Inexhaustible

Question 95.
Taungya is practice of
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) Agroforestry
(c) Production forestry
(d) Both A and B
Answer:
(d) Both A and B

Question 96.
The base on which remote sensors are mounted is termed as
(a) Camera
(b) Energy source
(c) Platform
(d) Scanner
Answer:
(c) Platform

Question 97.
The endangered fauna is
(a) The Great Indian Bustard
(b) Viviparous toad
(c) Forest owl
(d) Kashmiri stag
Answer:
(a) The Great Indian Bustard

Question 98.
The function of tree plantation is celebrated through
(a) Environment day
(b) Vanikaran
(c) Social forestry programme
(d) Vasant Mahotsav
Answer:
(c) Social forestry programme

Question 99.
The human activities resulting in endangered species are
(a) Poaching
(b) Deforestation
(c) Forest fires
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

Question 100.
The life supporting gases such as O2, CO2 and N2 are primarily concentrated in
(a) troposphere
(b) exosphere
(c) homosphere
(d) stratosphere
Answer:
(a) troposphere

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 101.
The main reserve of fresh water on earth surface is
(a) Ground water
(b) Rivers
(c) Lakes
(d) Polar ice caps and glaciers
Answer:
(d) Polar ice caps and glaciers

Question 102.
The management of resources on earth which maintains the balance between human requirements and other species is
(a) Conservation
(b) Industrialization
(c) Diversity of ecosystem
(d) Geological diversity
Answer:
(a) Conservation

Question 103.
The natural cause for extinction of species is
(a) Floods
(b) Hunting
(c) Industrialization
(d) Destruction of natural habitats
Answer:
(a) Floods

Question 104.
The natural resources available in limited quantity at global level is
(a) Non-renewable
(b) Renewable
(c) Exhaustible
(d) Inexhaustible
Answer:
(c) Exhaustible

Question 105.
The natural resources which are continuously consumed by man but are replenished by nature with a reasonable period of time is called
(a) Exhaustible
(b) Inexhaustible
(c) Exhaustible renewable
(d) Exhaustible non-renewable
Answer:
(c) Exhaustible renewable

Question 106.
The percentage of evaporation of water from land and ocean surface are respectively
(a) 16 and 84%
(b) 84 and 16%
(c) 65 and 35%
(d) 60 and 40%
Answer:
(a) 16 and 84%

Question 107.
The restricted distribution of species in small area called
(a) Biome
(b) Niche
(c) Endemism
(d) Ectosphere
Answer:
(c) Endemism

Question 108.
The vehicle used to carry the sensor in remote sensing is
(a) Camera
(b) Shuttle
(c) Scanner
(d) Platform
Answer:
(d) Platform

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 109.
There is decrease in because of deforestation
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Global warming
(c) Rainfall
(d) Drought
Answer:
(c) Rainfall

Question 110.
Which has caused maximum damage to Indian forests
(a) Selective harvesting
(b) Block cutting
(c) Taungya cultivation
(d) Jhum cultivation
Answer:
(d) Jhum cultivation

Question 111.
Which of the following acts as a main source of ground water?
(a) Rain
(b) River
(c) Ocean
(d) Canals
Answer:
(a) Rain

Question 112.
Which of the following soil is the best for plant growth?
(a) Loamy soil
(b) Clay
(c) Gravel
(d) Sandy soil
Answer:
(a) Loamy soil

Question 113.
Which of the following species is endemic?
(a) Vanda
(b) Drosera sp
(c) Gnetum ula
(d) Ginkgo biloba
Answer:
(d) Ginkgo biloba

Question 114.
Which one is not an exhaustible resource
(a) Solar energy
(b) Coal
(c) Rainfall
(d) Wind power
Answer:
(b) Coal

Question 115.
Which one is not endangered species?
(a) Bald Eagle
(b) Giant Panda
(c) Podophyllum
(d) Mergosa
Answer:
(d) Mergosa

Question 116.
Which one of the following in endangered species?
(a) Cuscuta
(b) Nepenthes
(c) Datura
(d) Butea sps.
Answer:
(b) Nepenthes

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 117.
The recent technique used for study of vegetation is
(a) Remote sensing
(b) Field works
(c) Ground photography
(d) Observation
Answer:
(a) Remote sensing

Very Short Answer Type Questions : 1 Mark

Question 1.
What is the total number of Hotspot situated in the world?
Answer:
34.

Question 2.
Who many hotspots present in India.
Answer:
4

Question 3.
Write the two causes of loss of biodiverity.
Answer:
(i) Hunting and poaching. (ii) Land use pattern.

Question 4.
Name two natural calamities due to loss of biodiversity.
Answer:
(i) Earthquakes, (ii) Tsunami.

Question 5.
Name two exotic species causing loss of biodiversity.
Answer:
Parthenium (Plant) Pesiplaneta americana.

Question 6.
Name two mangrove forests in India.
Answer:
(i) Sundarban mangrove forest.
(ii) Andaman mangrove forest.

Question 7.
How many types of conservation there are?
Answer:
Two types- (i) In-situ conservation, (ii) Ex-situ conservation.

Question 8.
Name one National Park in West Bengal.
Answer:
Jaldapara National Park.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 9.
Name one Sanctuary in West Bengal.
Answer:
Chapramari Sanctuary.

Question 10.
Name one Reserve forest in West Bengal.
Answer:
Bauxa Reserve forest.

Question 11.
Name one Biosphere reserve in West Bengal.
Answer:
Sundarban Biosphere reserve

Question 12.
Give two examples of ex-situ conservation.
Answer:
Zoological garden, Botanical garden.

Question 13.
What is the temperature for cryopreservation.
Answer:
-196° C

Question 14.
What is the full form of JFM
Answer:
Joint Forest Management.

Question 15.
Where and when JFM was started in India?
Answer:
Arabari forest in West Midnapur in 1971.

Question 16.
What is PBR?
Answer:
People’s Biodiversity Register.

Question 17.
Name one Tiger Project in West Bengal.
Answer:
Sundarban Tiger Project.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 18.
Name one Rhino Project in West Bengal.
Answer:
Jaldapara Sanctuary One-horned Rhinoceros Reserve Project.

Question 19.
Name one Lion Reserve Project.
Answer:
Lion Reserve Project in Gir Forest.

Question 20.
Name the Crocodile Reserve Project in West Bengal.
Answer:
Bhagabatpur Crocodile Reserve Project.

Question 21.
Name one Red Panda Reserve Project in West Bengal.
Answer:
Singalila National Project : Red Panda Reserve Project; Darjeeling.’

Question 22.
Which Logo is used for Red Panda conservation.
Answer:
WWF-N.

Fill in the blanks with suitable words :

1. The species of plants and animals which have disappeared from the face of the earth are said to be ___________.
2. Gene for resistance against a pest on rice, brown plant hopper (Nilaparvata lugens) was identified from old varieties of rice from ___________.
3. About ___________ plant species and ___________ vertebrate species are threatened with extinction.
4. Species of plants and animals which are in danger of becoming extinct or have become rare and are at risk are known as ___________ species.
5. Species of plants and animals which have been reduced to a critical level and are in immediate danger of becoming extinct are known as ___________ species.
6. Species of plants and animals which have been severely depleted and are likely to move into endangered category are known as ___________ species.
7. Species of plants and animals which occur in small populations restricted to localised areas or are thinly scattered over more extensive range are known as ___________ species.
8. Conservation is concerned with plants, animals, micro-organisms and their ___________.
9. The rice pest that threatened the entire rice cultivation is ___________ ___________ (Scientific name)
10. Over-fishing is depleting the ___________ living resources.
11. In the ___________ zone of biosphere reserves, no human activity is permitted.
12. In ___________ zone of bíosphere reserves, large number of human activities are allowed.
13. Only ___________ Indian Bustard birds are still living.
14. There are ___________ National Parks in our country.
15. ___________ Forestry Programme aims at planting trees for aesthetic purposes in urban settlements.
Answer:
1. extinct
2. Kerala
3. 25,000 ; 1,000
4. threatened
5. endangered
6. vulnerable
7. rare
8. environment
9. Nilaparvata lugens
10. marine
11. core
12. manipulation
13. 800
14. 66
15. Urban.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

State whether the following statements are True or False. If False, then write the correct statement

Question 1.
California condor, the largest flying birds, is being affected by human cleanliness.
Answer:
True.

Question 2.
Forests play an important role in reducing atmospheric pollution.
Answer:
True.

Question 3.
Agroforestry Programme aims at reviving forests on barren agricultural land.
Answer:
False. Agroforestry Programme aims at reviving ancient practice of using same land for farming, forestry and animal husbandry.

Question 4.
The Great Indian Bustard, inhabitant of semiarid areas of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra is considered as a rare bird.
Answer:
False. The Great Indian Bustard, inhabtant of semi-arid areas of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra is a highly endangered bird.

Question 5.
In manipulation zone of biosphere reserve, limited human activity is allowed.
Answer:
False. In buffer zone of biosphere reserve limited human activity is allowed.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 6.
In a sanctuary, protection is given only to animals.
Answer:
True.

Question 7.
In-situ protection refers to the conservation of wildlife in zoos and botanical gardens.
Answer:
False. In-situ protection refers to the conservation of wildlife in their natural habited.

Question 8.
Uttarakhand Biosphere Reserve includes Silent valley in north western Himalayas.
Answer:
False. Uttarakhand Biosphere Reserve includes Valley of Flowers in northwestern Himalayas.

Question 9.
Silent valley is located in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:
False. Silent Valley is located in Kerala.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5D Biodiversity and Conservation

Question 10.
Tropical rain forests are the most productive forest types in the world.
Answer:
True.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Detailed explanations in West Bengal Board Class 10 Life Science Book Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population offer valuable context and analysis.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Chapter 5C Question Answer – Environment and Human Population

Short Answer Type Questions : 2 Marks

Question 1.
What environmental damage are caused by mercury poliution? What are the main sources of mercury pollution?
Answer:
Mercury is a metal that when present in the water of rivers, lakes and seas contaminates fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other living organisms. The mercury accumulates along the food chain and, in each following trophic level, the amount of the metal within the individuals is higher. When humans eat contaminated animals, they also become contaminated and severe nervous system injuries may result from it. The main sources of mercury pollution are gold mining and the use of substances derived from it in industry and agriculture.

Question 2.
Besides mercury, which other heavy metals cause toxic pollution?
Answer:
Examples of other heavy metals that cause toxic pollution are lead, cadmium and chromium.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 3.
What are persistent organic poliutants (POPs)?
Answer:
POPs, or persistent organic pollutants, are toxic substances formed from organic compounds. POPs are produced in several industrial processes, such as the production of PVC, paper whitened by chlorine, herbicides, insecticides and fungicides, as well as in the incineration of waste. Examples of POPs are dioxins, furanes, chlordane, DDT, dieldrin, heptachlor, toxaphene and hexachlorobenzene.

POPs are toxic and highly harmful since, like the heavy metals, they are bioaccumulative, meaning that they are not broken down by the body and accumulate even more in each following trophic level of the food chain. In humans, POPs can cause cancer and nervous, immune and reproductive disorders.

Question 4.
Is the upward movement of warm air good or bad for the dissipation of pollutants?
Answer:
The upward movement of warm air is a natural method of dispersing pollutants. The air near the ground is hotter because the sun heats the soil and the soil heats the air nearby. Since it is less dense, the warm air tends to move towards higher and colder strata of the atmosphere. Such movement helps to disperse pollutants.

Question 5.
Why does thermal inversion increase air pollution? What harm can thermal inversion cause to humans?
Answer:
Thermal inversion confines a layer of pollutants at low altitude, which otherwise would have been dispersed by the natural upward movement of warm air. The solid particles present in the atmosphere cause health problems, such as the exacerbation of asthma and other pulmonary diseases, coughing, respiratory unease and eye discharges. Over time, pollution can also trigger the appearance of cardiovascular and neoplastic diseases.

Question 6.
What are the health consequences of air pollution?
Answer:
Air pollution increases the risk of respiratory and heart disease in the population. Both short and long term exposure to air pollutants have been associated to health impacts. More severe impacts affect people who are already ill. Children, the elderly and poor people are more susceptible.

Question 7.
What is pathogen pollution?
Answer:
Pathogen pollution refers to the introduction of disease-causing microbes(pathogens) and/or their hosts (infected individuals) to new locations around the world. European bird species, including pigeons and the house sparrow, for example, introduced West Nile virus to the United States.

Question 8.
What is an emerging infectious disease (EID)?
Answer:
EIDs include diseases that have jumped from wildlife populations to humans, diseases that have become more frequent, and diseases that are entirely new to science. Examples of EIDs include HIV/AIDS, West Nile virus, and SARS. Lung diseases are some of the most common medical conditions in the world. Tens of millions of people suffer from lung disease in the U.S. Smoking, infections, and genetics are responsible for most lung diseases. The lungs are part of a complex apparatus, expanding and relaxing thousands of times each day to bring in oxygen and expel carbon dioxide. Lung disease can result from problems in any part of this system.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 9.
Write the health effect on air pollution.
Answer:
Air Pollution Effects :

  1. Reduced lung functioning
  2. Irritation of eyes, nose, mouth and throat
  3. Asthma attacks
  4. Respiratory symptoms such as coughing and wheezing
  5. Increased respiratory disease such as bronchitis
  6. Reduced energy levels
  7. Headaches and dizziness
  8. Disruption of endocrine, reproductive and immune systems
  9. Neurobehavioral disorders
  10. Cardiovascular problems
  11. Cancer
  12. Premature death.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 10.
Write the health effect on water pollution.
Answer:
Water Pollution Effects :

  1. Waterborne diseases like typhoid,jaundice,cholera
  2. Hepatitis, encephalitis, gastroenteritis, diarrhoea, vomiting, and stomach aches
  3. Cancer, including prostate cancer and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma
  4. Hormonal problems that can disrupt reproductive and developmental processes
  5. Damage to the nervous system
  6. Liver and kidney damage
  7. Damage to the DNA

Question 11.
Write the health effect on soil pollution.
Answer:
Soil Pollution Effects :

  1. Lead in soil is especially hazardous for young children causing developmental damage to the brain
  2. Mercury can increase the risk of kidney damage; cyclodienes can lead to liver toxicity
  3. Causes neuromuscular blockage as well as depression of the central nervous system
  4. Also causes headaches, nausea, fatigue, eye irritation and skin rash
  5. Causes cancers including leukaemia

Long Answer Type Questions : 5 Marks

Question 1.
What do you mean by overpopulation? Write its causes.
Overpopulation
Answer:
Overpopulation is an undesirable condition where the number of existing human population exceeds the carrying capacity of Earth.Overpopulation is caused by number of factors. Reduced mortality rate, better medical facilities, depletion of precious resources are few of the causes which results in overpopulation. It is possible for a sparsely populated area to become densely populated if it is not able to sustain life.
Causes of Overpopulation
Decline in the Death Rate : At the root of overpopulation is the difference between the overall birth rate and death rate in populations. If the number of children born each year equals the number of adults that die, then the population will stabilize.

Better Medical Facilities : Following this came the industrial revolution. Technological advancement was perhaps the biggest reason why the balance has been permanently disturbed. Science was able to produce better means of producing food, which allowed families to feed more mouths.

More Hands to Overcome Poverty : For thousands of years, a very small part of the population had enough money to live in comfort. The rest faced poverty and would give birth to large families to make up for the high infant mortality rate.

Families that have been through poverty, natural disasters or are simply in need of more hands to work are a major factor for overpopulation.

Technological Advancement in Fertility Treatment : With latest technological advancement and more discoveries in medical science, it has become possible for couple who are unable to conceive to undergo fertility treatment methods and have their own babies.

Immigration : Many people prefer to move to develop countries like US, UK, Canada and Australia where best facilities are available in terms of medical, education, security and employment. The end result is that those people settle over there and those places become overcrowded.

Lack of Family Planning : Most developing nations have large number of people who are illiterate, live below the poverty line and have little or no knowledge about family planning. Getting their children married at an early age increase the chances of producing more kids.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 2.
Write the effects and solution of overpopulation.
Answer:
Effects of Overpopulation
Depletion of Natural Resources : The effects of overpopulation are quite severe. The first of these is the depletion of resources. The Earth can only produce a limited amount of water and food, which is falling short of the current needs. Most of the environmental damage being seen in the last fifty odd years is because of the growing number of people on the planet.

Degradation of Environment : With the overuse of coal, oil and natural gas, it has started producing some serious effects on our environment. Rise in the number of vehicles and industries have badly affected the quality of air. Rise in amount of CO2 emissions leads to global warming. Melting of polar ice caps, changing climate patterns, rise in sea level are few of the consequences that we might we have to face due to environment pollution.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population 1

Conflicts and Wars : Overpopulation in developing countries puts a major strain on the resources, it should be utilizing for development. Conflicts over water are becoming a source of tension between countries, which could result in wars. It causes more diseases to spread and makes them harder to control. Starvation is a huge issue facing the world and the mortality rate for children is being fuelled by it. Poverty is the biggest hallmark we see when talking about overpopulation.

Rise in Unemployment : When a country becomes overpopulated, it gives rise to unemployment as there fewer jobs to support large number of people. Rise in unemployment gives rise to crime as people will steal various items to feed their family and provide them basic amenities of life.

High Cost of Living: As difference between demand and supply continues to expand due to overpopulation, it raises the prices of various commodities including food, shelter and healthcare. This means that people have to pay more to survive and feed their families.
Solutions to Overpopulation

Better Education : One of the first measures is to implement policies reflecting social change. Educating the masses helps them understand the need to have one or two children at the most. Families that are facing a hard life and choose to have four or five children should be discouraged. Family planning and efficient birth control can help in women making their own reproductive choices.

Making People Aware of Family Planning : As population of this world is growing at a rapid pace, raising awareness among people regarding family planning and letting them know about serious after effects of overpopulation can help curb population growth.

Tax Benefits or Concessions : Government of various countries might have to come with various policies related to tax exemptions to curb overpopulation. One of them might be to waive of certain part of income tax or lowering rates of income tax for those married couples who have single or two children.

Knowledge of Sex Education : Imparting sex education to young kids at elementary level should be must. Most parents feel shy in discussing such things with their kids which result in their children going out and look out for such information on internet or discuss it with their peers. Mostly, the information is incomplete which results in sexually active teenagers unaware of contraceptives and embarrassed to seek information about same. It is therefore important for parents and teachers to shed their old inhibitions and make their kids or students aware of solid sex education.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 3.
Describe about the Lung Diseases Affecting the Airways
Answer:
The trachea (windpipe) branches into tubes called bronchi, which in turn branch to become progressively smaller tubes throughout the lungs.
Diseases that affect the airways include :
Asthma : The airways are persistently inflamed and may occasionally spasm, causing wheezing and shortness of breath. Allergies, infections, or pollution can trigger asthma’s symptoms.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) : Lung conditions defined by an inability to exhale normally, which causes difficulty breathing.

Chronic bronchitis : A form of COPD characterized by a chronic productive cough.

Emphysema : Lung damage allows air to be trapped in the lungs in this form of COPD. Difficulty blowing air out is its hallmark.

Acute bronchitis : A sudden infection of the airways, usually by a virus.
Cystic fibrosis : A genetic condition causing poor clearance of mucus from the bronchi. The accumulated mucus results in repeated lung infections.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population 2

Question 4.
Describe about the Lung Diseases affecting the air sacs (Alveoli).
Answer:
The airways eventually branch into tiny tubes (bronchioles) that dead-end into clusters of air sacs called alveoli. These air sacs make up most of the lung tissue. Lung diseases affecting the alveoli include :
Pneumonia : An infection of the alveoli, usually by bacteria.
Tuberculosis: A slowly progressive pneumonia caused by the bacteria Mycobacterium tuberculosis.

Emphysema results from damage to the fragile connections between alveoli. Smoking is the usual cause. (Emphysema also limits air flow, affecting the airways as well.)

Pulmonary edema : Fluid leaks out of the small blood vessels of the lung into the air sacs and the surrounding area. One form is caused by heart failure and back pressure in the lungs’ blood vessels ; in another form, direct injury to the lung causes the leak of fluid.

Lung cancer has many forms, and may develop in any part of the lungs. Most often this is in the main part of the lung, in or near the air sacs. The type, location, and spread of lung cancer determine the treatment options.

Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS): Severe, sudden injury to the lungs caused by a serious illness. Life support with mechanical ventilation is usually needed to survive until the lungs recover.

Pneumoconiosis : A category of conditions caused by the inhalation of a substance that injures the lungs. Examples include black lung disease from inhaled coal dust and asbestosis from inhaled asbestos dust.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 5.
Describe about the Lung Diseases affecting the interstitium.
Answer:
The interstitium is the microscopically thin, delicate lining between the lungs’ air sacs (alveoli). Tiny blood vessels run through the interstitium and allow gas exchange between the alveoli and the blood. Various lung diseases affect the interstitium:
Interstitial lung disease (ILD) : A broad collection of lung conditions affecting the interstitium. Sarcoidosis,idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, and autoimmune disease are among the many types of ILD.
Pneumonias and pulmonary edemas can also affect the interstitium.

Question 6.
Describe about the Lung Diseases affecting blood vessels.
Answer:
The right side of the heart receives low-oxygen blood from the veins. It pumps blood into the lungs through the pulmonary arteries. These blood vessels can suffer from disease, as well.

Pulmonary Embolism (PE) : A blood clot (usually in a deep leg vein,deep vein thrombosis) breaks off, travels to the heart, and is pumped into the lungs. The clot lodges in a pulmonary artery, often causing shortness of breath and low blood oxygen levels.

Pulmonary hypertension : Various conditions can lead to high blood pressure in the pulmonary arteries. This can cause shortness of breath and chest pain. When no cause is identified, the condition is called idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension.

Question 7.
Describe about the Lung Diseases affecting the pleura.
Answer:
The pleura is a thin lining that surrounds the lung and lines the inside of the chest wall. A tiny layer of fluid allows the pleura on the lung’s surface to slide along the chest wall with each breath. Lung diseases of the pleura include :
Pleural effusion : Fluid collects in the normally tiny pleura space between the lung and the chest wall. Pneumonia or heart failure is usually responsible. If large, pleural effusions can impair breathing, and should be drained.
Pneumothorax : Air may enter the space between the chest wall and the lung, collapsing the lung. To remove the air, a tube is typically inserted through the chest wall.
Mesothelioma : A rare form of cancer that forms on the pleura. Mesothelioma tends to emerge several decades after asbestos exposure.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 8.
Describe about the Lung Diseases affecting the chest wall.
Answer:
The chest wall also plays an important role in breathing. Muscles connect the ribs to each other, helping the chest to expand. The diaphragm descends with each breath in, also causing chest expansion.
Obesity hypoventilation syndrome : Extra weight on the chest and abdomen makes it difficult for the chest to expand. Serious breathing problems can result.
Neuromuscular disorders : Poor function in the nerves controlling the respiratory muscles causes difficulty of breathing. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and myasthenia gravis are examples of neuromuscular lung disease.

Multiple Choice Questions : 1 Mark

Question 1.
Who among the following are resource creating factors as well as resources themselves?
(a) Animals
(b) Plants
(c) Human beings
(d) Nature
Answer:
(c) Human beings

Question 2
In which of the following instances does a natural event like a flood or Tsunami become a “disaster”?
(a) Only when they affect a crowded village or town
(b) When the natural events are of great intensity
(c) When they happen in the environment
(d) When they affect large uninhabited areas
Answer:
(a) Only when they affect a crowded village or town

Question 3.
The numbers, distribution, growth and characteristics of which of the following provide the basic background for understanding and appreciating all aspects of the environment?
(a) Natural resource
(b) Population
(c) Flora
(d) Fauna
Answer:
(b) Population

Question 4.
Why is it important to know how many people are there in a country, where do they live, how and why their numbers are increasing and what are their characteristics?
(a) Population is the pivotal element in social studies
(b) To exploit the natural resources of the country
(c) Human beings are producers and consumers of resources
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Human beings are producers and consumers of resources

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 5.
From which of the following do we get information regarding the population of our country?
(a) Text books
(b) Survey of India
(c) Census
(d) Geological Survey of India
Answer:
(c) Census

Question 6.
Which of the following is a major concern of study about the population of a country?
(a) Population size and distribution
(b) Population growth and processes of population change
(c) Characteristics or qualities of the population
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

Question 7.
The average number of persons per unit area, such as a square kilometre, is termed as which of the following?
(a) Population distribution
(b) Population density
(c) Absolute population
(d) Population growth
Answer:
(b) Population density

Question 8.
Which of the following reasons is responsible for uneven population distribution in India?
(a) Variations in topography or relief in different parts of India
(b) Variations in climate and rainfall distribution
(c) Variations in the rate of industrialisation and urbanisation
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Question 9.
When did the National Population Policy come into effect?
(a) 2001
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 2000
Answer:
(d) 2000

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 10.
The unfavourable alteration of environment due to human activities is termed as
(a) ecological disturbance
(b) catastrophe
(c) ecological degradation
(d) pollution
Answer:
(d) pollution

Question 11.
Which of the following is the best indicator of SO2 pollution
(a) bryophyte
(b) pteridophyte
(c) lichen
(d) algae
Answer:
(c) lichen

Question 12.
Heavy dust can cause
(a) leaf blights
(b) opening of stomata
(c) closure of stomata
(d) browning of leaves
Answer:
(c) closure of stomata

Question 13.
Which of the following is the major cause of pollution
(a) Plants
(b) man
(c) fungi
(d) hydrocarbon gases
Answer:
(d) hydrocarbon gases

Question 14.
Minamata disease was caused by pollution of water by
(a) mercury
(b) lead
(c) tin
(d) methyl isocyanate
Answer:
(a) mercury

Question 15.
BOD stands for
(a) biotic oxidation demand
(b) biological oxidation demand
(c) biological oxygen demand
(d) biochemical oxygen demand
Answer:
(c) biological oxygen demand

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 16.
A river with high BOD value is
(a) highly polluted
(b) highly clean
(a) highly productive
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) highly polluted

Question 17.
5 June is observed as
(a) world forest day
(b) world environment day
(a) world wildlife day
(d) world population day
Answer:
(b) world environment day

Question 18.
Cement factory labourers are prone to
(a) leukemia
(b) bone marrow disease
(c) asbestosis
(d) cytosilicosis
Answer:
(d) cytosilicosis

Question 19.
Noise is measured using sound meter and the unit is
(a)) hertz
(b) decibel
(c) joule
(d) sound
Answer:
(b) decibel

Very Short Answer Type Questions : 1 Mark

Question 1.
What is overpopulation?
Answer:
For a period of time, excess population in an area.

Question 2.
Which gas mostly causes global warming?
Answer:
CO2

Question 3.
Which situation causes scarcity of food?
Answer:
Overpopulation.

Question 4.
Mention two situation due to over population.
Answer:
Deforestation, shrinkage of Agricultural land.

Question 5.
Mention two diseases of water borne.
Answer:
Hepatitis, Typhoid.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 6.
Name two diseases of food borne,
Answer:
Cholera, Aspergilosis.

Question 7.
Mention two ariborne diseases.
Answer:
Influenza, Pneumonia.

Question 8.
What is the cause of minamata disease?
Answer:
Due to excess amount of mercury.

Question 9.
Name two lung diseases.
Answer:
Asthma, Bronchitis.

Question 10.
Name the agent causing cancer.
Answer:
Carcenogen.

Question 11.
Name two causative agents for lung cancer.
Answer:
Pesticides, Food adulteration, smoke from industry.

Question 12.
Name two agents for Asthma.
Answer:
Pollens, dust, fungus.

WBBSE Class 10 Life Science Solutions Chapter 5C Environment and Human Population

Question 13.
Name the disease due to lead pollution.
Answer:
Dislexia.

Question 14.
Name the causative agent of Aspergilosis.
Answer:
Fungus.